Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Contribution of MSMES to the country's GDP
11 DEC 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest information received from Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, the share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and the share of MSME manufacturing GVA in all India Manufacturing GVA are as follows:
Year
Share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
Share of MSME manufacturing GVA in all India Manufacturing GVA
2019-20
30.48%
40.67%
2020-21
27.24%
40.30%
2021-22
29.15%
40.83%
As per the information culled out from the Data Dissemination Portal of Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the share of export of MSME specified products in all India exports are as follows:
Year
% share of Export of MSME related products in All India Export
2019-20
49.77%
2020-21
49.35%
2021-22
45.03%
2022-23
43.59%
2023-24*
45.56%
*upto September 2023
As on 06.12.2023, the total employment recorded on the Udyam Registration Portal (since inception 01.07.2020 to 06.12.2023) is 15.50 crore.
The Expert Committee on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, constituted by Reserve Bank of India in December, 2018 has estimated the overall credit gap in the MSME sector to be in the range of Rs. 20 to Rs. 25 trillion. The Government has taken various measures including ongoing schemes to ensure sufficient financial accessibility and seamless credit to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). Some of these include the following:
• Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment;
• Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna (PMMY) for providing loans up to Rs. 10 lakh, to non-corporate, non-farm micro/small enterprises;
• Strengthen credit delivery system and to facilitate the flow of credit to the Micro and Small Enterprise sector without the hassles of collateral and third party guarantee, up to a maximum of Rs. 5 crore through Credit Guarantee Scheme;
• Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund;
• Launch of Udyam Assist Platform on 11.01.2023 to bring Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit of MSME for availing the benefits under Priority Sector Lending;
• Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs for the purpose of availing Priority Sector Lending benefits, w.e.f. 02.07. 2021;
• Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs;
• Trade Receivable Discounting System (TReDS) to facilitate the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporate and other buyers including government departments and public-sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically:
• Rs. 5 lakh crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), for businesses, including MSMEs was announced during the COVID-19 pandemic to fulfil the credit gap in MSMEs. The scheme was in operation till 31.03.2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) का योगदान
11 DEC 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय से प्राप्त नवीनतम जानकारी के अनुसार, अखिल भारतीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के सकल मूल्य वर्धन ( ग्रॉस वैल्यू एडेड -जीवीए) की हिस्सेदारी और अखिल भारतीय विनिर्माण जीवीए में एमएसएमई विनिर्माण सकल मूल्य वर्धन ( ग्रॉस वैल्यू एडेड -जीवीए) की हिस्सेदारी इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
अखिल भारतीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में एमएसएमई सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) का हिस्सा
अखिल भारतीय विनिर्माण जीवीए में एमएसएमई विनिर्माण जीवीए का हिस्सा
2019-20
30.48%
40.67%
2020-21
27.24%
40.30%
2021-22
29.15%
40.83%
वाणिज्यिक आसूचना और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डायरेक्टरेट जनरल ऑफ़ कमर्शियल इंटेलिजेंस एंड स्टेटिक्स - डीजीसीआईएस) के डेटा प्रसार पोर्टल से ली गई जानकारी के अनुसार, अखिल भारतीय निर्यात में एमएसएमई निर्दिष्ट उत्पादों के निर्यात की हिस्सेदारी इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
अखिल भारतीय निर्यात में एमएसएमई से संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्यात का % हिस्सा
2019-20
49.77%
2020-21
49.35%
2021-22
45.03%
2022-23
43.59%
2023-24*
45.56%
*सितंबर 2023 तक
06.12.2023 तक, उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल (शुरुआत 01.07.2020 से 06.12.2023 तक) पर अभिलिखित कुल रोजगार 15.50 करोड़ हैं ।
दिसंबर, 2018 में भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा गठित सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों पर विशेषज्ञ समिति ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में समग्र क्रेडिट अंतर 20 से रु. 25 खरब रुपये की सीमा में होने का अनुमान लगाया है। सरकार ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को पर्याप्त वित्तीय पहुंच और निर्बाध ऋण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चल रही योजनाओं सहित कई उपाय किए हैं। इनमें से कुछ में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) जो कि स्व-रोज़गार सृजित करने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रमुख क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम है;
• गैर-कॉर्पोरेट, गैर-कृषि सूक्ष्म/लघु उद्यमों को 10 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई);
• ऋण वितरण प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करना तथा सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम क्षेत्र को संपार्श्विक (कोलैटरल) और तीसरे पक्ष की गारंटी की परेशानी के बिना क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के माध्यम से अधिकतम 5 करोड़ रु. तक के ऋण ;
• आत्मनिर्भर भारत निधि ( सेल्फ- रिलाएंट इंडिया- एसआरआई फंड) के माध्यम से 50,000 करोड़ रूपये का इक्विटी निवेश (इन्फ्यूजन);
• प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण के अंतर्गत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) को एमएसएमई के औपचारिक दायरे में लाने के लिए 11.01.2023 को उदयम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ;
• दिनांक 02.07. 2021 से प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण लाभ प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से खुदरा और थोक व्यापारियों को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के रूप में शामिल करना;
• एमएसएमई की स्थिति में ऊपर की ओर बदलाव के मामले में गैर-कर लाभ (नॉन- टैक्स बेनिफिट्स) 3 साल के लिए बढ़ाए गए;
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से कई वित्त निवेशकों (फाइनेंसरों) के माध्यम से सरकारी विभागों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) सहित कॉर्पोरेट और अन्य खरीदारों से एमएसएमई की व्यापार प्राप्तियों के वित्तपोषण की सुविधा के लिए व्यापार प्राप्य छूट प्रणाली (टीआरईडीएस):
• सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमईएस) में ऋण (क्रेडिट) अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान एमएसएमई सहित कई व्यवसायों के लिए 5 लाख करोड़ की आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) की घोषणा की गई थी । यह योजना 31.03.2023 तक लागू थी।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।