Ministry of Jal Shakti
Dependence on River Water
11 DEC 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the CWC Study "Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs, 2019", the average annual water availability of 20 river basins of the country is 1999.20 BCM. As per the aforesaid report, the average annual water availability of 3 river basins located in the north-eastern region of the country, viz, 1) Brahmaputra, 2) Barak & Others, and 3) Minor rivers draining into Myanmar and Bangladesh is 644.84 BCM, which is quite significant. However, dependence of any area on one source of water, i.e. the surface water exposes it to the vulnerabilities of climate change and erratic precipitation patterns. Therefore, the best strategy to deal with the dynamic nature of hydrological cycle is by ensuring sustainability of groundwater and surface water resources through convergence of various schemes.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Various initiatives have been undertaken by Govt. of India relating to water resources conservation throughout the country including the north-eastern region are as follows:
1. Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 has been prepared by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in consultation with States/UTs. The Master Plan envisages construction of about 1.42 crore rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the country to harness 185 Billion Cubic Metre (BCM) of monsoon rainfall. The Master Plan has been circulated to all the States/UTs for implementation.
2. Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) constituted under Section 3 (3) of the “Environment (Protection) Act, 1986” grants No Objection Certificates (NOCs) for ground water abstraction to Industries, Infrastructure units and Mining projects in feasible areas in certain States/UTs where regulation is not being done by the respective State/UTs.
3. A nationwide programme of “National Aquifer Mapping and Management (NAQUIM)” for mapping of aquifers, their characterization and development of aquifer management facilitate sustainable development of ground water resources. Under NAQUIM 2.0 programme, various studies have been taken up based on ground water related issues including areas with springs in North Eastern Region. The core objective of NAQUIM 2.0 is to present implementable ground water management plans and strategies. Public Interaction Programs are also being organised at grass root level for disseminating the tenets under National Aquifer Mapping and Management (NAQUIM) Programme for the benefit of the stakeholders.
4. Government has been implementing Pradhan Mantry Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) since 2015-16 in the country including north-eastern states with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices etc. Central funding is also being provided to schemes for Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies of various State Governments, including north-eastern states.
5. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) includes water conservation and water harvesting structures as one of the activities under its natural resource management (NRM) component.
6. Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented for ensuring sustainability of groundwater resources and surface water-based sources through convergence of various schemes.
7. 15th Finance Commission grants have been released to States to be utilized through Rural Local Bodies. Financial assistance given to various States under 15th Finance Commission tied grants can be inter alia utilised for rainwater harvesting.
8. Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing Per Drop More Crop scheme which is operational from 2015-16 in the Country. The Per Drop More Crop scheme mainly focuses on water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation (Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation System).
9. ‘Sahi Fasal’ campaign was launched by National Water Mission (NWM) to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which use water very efficiently, are economically remunerative, are healthy and nutritious, suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area, and are environment friendly.
10. The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) with the theme “Catch the Rain - Where it Falls When it Falls” on 22nd March 2021, the World Water Day, to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country during 22nd March, 2021 to 30th November, 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period. JSA:CTR campaign had five focused interventions-(1) rainwater harvesting & water conservation (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodiesÍž preparation of scientific plans for water conservation (3) setting up Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation. ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain-2022’ has been launched by the Hon’ble President of India on 29.03.2022. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) since 2019 on an annual basis except 2020 due to Covid pandemic. In the current year, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2023, 4th in the series of JSA, has been launched for implementation during 04.03.2023 to 30.11.2023.
11. Mission Amrit Sarovar has been launched on 24th April, 2022 with the aim to construct/rejuvenate at least 75 Amrit Sarovars (with a pondage area of 1 acre having water holding capacity of 10000 cubic metre) in each district across India to overcome the water crisis.
12. Mass awareness programmes (Trainings, Seminars, Workshops, etc.) are conducted from time to time each year under the information, Education & Communication (IEC) Scheme of DoWR, RD & GR in various parts of the Country to promote rain water harvesting and artificial recharge of ground water. Posts on awareness on water harvesting and conservation have been shared regularly on the Department’s social media platforms.
1. The Ministry has instituted National Water Awards to incentivise good practices done in water conservation and management. The first National Water Awards were launched in 2018, the second in 2019, the third in 2020. These awards focused on recognizing good work and efforts by individuals and organisations across all sectors to create awareness among people about importance of water including water harvesting and conservation.
2. Ministry has circulated a Model Bill to all the States/UT to enable them to enact suitable ground water legislation for regulation of its development, which also includes provision of rain water harvesting. So far, 21 States/UTs have adopted and implemented the ground water legislation including North Eastern States Assam and Nagaland.
3. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has released Model Building Bye-laws, 2016 which recommends Rainwater Harvesting for all types of Building with plot size 100 sq.m or more. So far, 35 States including North Eastern States Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura have incorporated the provisions in their respective building bye laws.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदी जल पर निर्भरता
11 DEC 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के अध्ययन “अंतरिक्ष इनपुट का उपयोग करके भारत में जल उपलब्धता का पुनर्मूल्यांकन, 2019” के अनुसार, देश के 20 नदी बेसिनों की औसत वार्षिक जल उपलब्धता 1999.20 बीसीएम है। उपरोक्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में स्थित 3 नदी घाटियों, अर्थात् 1) ब्रह्मपुत्र, 2) बराक एवं अन्य, और 3) म्यांमार और बांग्लादेश में बहने वाली छोटी नदियों की औसत वार्षिक जल उपलब्धता 644.84 बीसीएम है, जो काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। हालाँकि, किसी भी क्षेत्र की पानी के एक स्रोत, यानी सतही जल पर निर्भरता उसे जलवायु परिवर्तन और अनियमित वर्षा पैटर्न के खतरों के करीब लाती है। इसलिए, जल विज्ञान चक्र की गतिशील प्रकृति से निपटने की सबसे अच्छी रणनीति विभिन्न योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से भूजल और सतही जल संसाधनों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना है।
जल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल संसाधनों के संवर्धन, संरक्षण और कुशल प्रबंधन के लिए कदम मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए जाते हैं। राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उन्हें तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र सहित पूरे देश में जल संसाधन संरक्षण से संबंधित विभिन्न पहल की गई हैं:
i. भूजल के कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण के लिए मास्टर प्लान- 2020 केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से तैयार किया गया है। मास्टर प्लान में 185 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) मानसून वर्षा का उपयोग करने के लिए देश में लगभग 1.42 करोड़ वर्षा जल संचयन और कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है। कार्यान्वयन के लिए मास्टर प्लान सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्रेषित कर दिया गया है।
ii. “पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986” की धारा 3(3) के तहत गठित केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण (सीजीडब्ल्यूए) कुछ ऐसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, जहां विनियमन संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा नहीं किया जा रहा है, में व्यवहार्य क्षेत्रों में उद्योगों, बुनियादी ढांचा इकाइयों और खनन परियोजनाओं को भूजल निकासी के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) देता है।
iii. जलभृतों के मानचित्रण, उनके लक्षण वर्णन और जलभृत प्रबंधन के विकास के लिए “राष्ट्रीय जलभृत मानचित्रण और प्रबंधन (एनएक्यूयूआईएम)” का एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम भूजल संसाधनों के सतत विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। एनएक्यूयूआईएम 2.0 कार्यक्रम के तहत, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में झरनों वाले क्षेत्रों सहित भूजल संबंधी मुद्दों पर आधारित विभिन्न अध्ययन किए गए हैं। एनएक्यूयूआईएम 2.0 का मुख्य उद्देश्य कार्यान्वयन योग्य भूजल प्रबंधन योजनाओं और रणनीतियों को प्रस्तुत करना है। हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलभृत मानचित्रण और प्रबंधन (एनएक्यूयूआईएम) कार्यक्रम के तहत सिद्धांतों का प्रसार करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर सार्वजनिक बातचीत कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
iv. सरकार खेत में पानी की भौतिक पहुंच बढ़ाने और सुनिश्चित सिंचाई के तहत खेती योग्य क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने, कृषि जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार लाने, टिकाऊ जल संरक्षण प्रथाओं आदि को लागू करने, आदि के उद्देश्य से उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों सहित देश में 2015-16 से प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) लागू कर रही है। उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों सहित विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के जल निकायों की मरम्मत, नवीनीकरण और बहाली (आरआरआर) की योजनाओं के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त पोषण भी प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
v. महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) में प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन (एनआरएम) घटक के तहत गतिविधियों के रूप में जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन संरचनाएं शामिल हैं।
vi. विभिन्न योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से भूजल संसाधनों और सतही जल-आधारित स्रोतों की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन लागू किया गया है।
vii. 15वें वित्त आयोग का अनुदान राज्यों को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से उपयोग करने के लिए जारी किया गया है। 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े अनुदान के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों को दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता का उपयोग अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए किया जा सकता है।
viii. कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ‘प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल’ योजना लागू कर रहा है जो देश में 2015-16 से चालू है। प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल योजना मुख्य रूप से सूक्ष्म सिंचाई (ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणाली) के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता पर केंद्रित है।
ix. ‘सही फसल’ अभियान राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम) द्वारा जल संकट वाले क्षेत्रों में किसानों को ऐसी फसलें उगाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था जो पानी का बहुत कुशलता से उपयोग करती हैं, आर्थिक रूप से लाभकारी हैं, स्वस्थ और पौष्टिक हैं, क्षेत्र के कृषि-जलवायु-हाइड्रो विशेषताओं के अनुकूल हैं, और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं।
x. माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी को कवर करने के लिए 22 मार्च 2021, विश्व जल दिवस पर “कैच द रेन - व्हेयर इट फॉल्स व्हेन इट फॉल्स” थीम के साथ “जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन” (जेएसए: सीटीआर) को देश भर के सभी जिलों (ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों) के ब्लॉक पर 22 मार्च, 2021 से 30 नवंबर, 2021 - प्री-मानसून और मानसून अवधि के दौरान लॉन्च किया। जेएसए: सीटीआर अभियान में पांच केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप थे- (1) वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण (2) सभी जल निकायों की गणना, जियो-टैगिंग और सूची बनाना; जल संरक्षण के लिए वैज्ञानिक योजना तैयार करना (3) सभी में जल शक्ति केंद्रों की स्थापना जिले (4) गहन वनीकरण और (5) जागरूकता सृजन। ‘जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन-2022’ भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 29.03.2022 को लॉन्च किया गया। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय कोविड महामारी के कारण 2020 को छोड़कर 2019 से वार्षिक आधार पर जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) लागू कर रहा है। चालू वर्ष में, जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन 2023, जेएसए की श्रृंखला में चौथा अभियान, 04.03.2023 से 30.11.2023 के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
xi. जल संकट को दूर करने के लिए भारत भर के प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम 75 अमृत सरोवर (1 एकड़ के तालाब क्षेत्र में 10000 घन मीटर की जल धारण क्षमता के साथ) का निर्माण/पुनरुद्धार करने के उद्देश्य से 24 अप्रैल, 2022 को मिशन अमृत सरोवर शुरू किया गया है।
xii. वर्षा जल संचयन को बढ़ावा देने और भूजल के कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर की सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) योजना के तहत प्रत्येक वर्ष समय-समय पर जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (प्रशिक्षण, सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं आदि) आयोजित किए जाते हैं। विभाग के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर जल संचयन और संरक्षण पर जागरूकता पर पोस्ट नियमित रूप से साझा की गई हैं।
xiii. मंत्रालय ने जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में किए गए अच्छे कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है। पहला राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 2018 में, दूसरा 2019 में, तीसरा 2020 में लॉन्च किया गया था। ये पुरस्कार जल संचयन और संरक्षण सहित पानी के महत्व के बारे में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा अच्छे काम और प्रयासों को मान्यता देने पर केंद्रित थे।
xiv. मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को एक मॉडल विधेयक परिचालित किया है ताकि वे इसके विकास के विनियमन के लिए उपयुक्त भूजल कानून बनाने में सक्षम हो सकें, जिसमें वर्षा जल संचयन का प्रावधान भी शामिल है। अब तक, उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों असम और नागालैंड सहित 21 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने भूजल कानून को अपनाया और लागू किया है।
xv. आवास और शहरी मामले मंत्रालय ने मॉडल बिल्डिंग उपनियम, 2016 जारी किया है जो 100 वर्ग मीटर या उससे अधिक के प्लॉट आकार वाली सभी प्रकार की इमारतों के लिए वर्षा जल संचयन की सिफारिश करता है। अब तक, उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा सहित 35 राज्यों ने अपने संबंधित भवन उपनियमों में प्रावधानों को शामिल किया है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।