गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बिहार की राजधानी पटना में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पूर्वी क्षेत्र देश की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी होने के साथ ही प्राचीन काल से आज तक अनेक प्रमुख शिक्षण संस्थानों का केन्द्र रहा है
पूर्वी क्षेत्र ने समग्र देश के औद्योगिक विकास की नींव रखी है, आज़ादी से पहले और बाद इस क्षेत्र के अनेक राष्ट्र भक्तों ने देश के पुनर्विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को मजबूत करने का जो विजन दिया, पिछले 9 साल में उसे चरितार्थ भी किया है
क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकों में राजनीतिक मामलों पर मतभेद भुलाकर उदारवादी तरीके से मुद्दों को सुलझाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए
बच्चों में कुपोषण को दूर करना, बच्चों के स्कूल ड्रापआउट रेश्यो कम करना, महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच जैसे विषयों पर मुख्यमंत्री, मंत्री और मुख्य सचिव स्तर पर हर तीन महीने पर समीक्षा किए जाने की जरूरत है
हाजीपुर-सगौली नई रेल लाइन परियोजना के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण लगभग पूरा,पश्चिम बंगाल के नबद्वीपघाट—नवद्वीपधाम नई रेल परियोजना (15 किमी) के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण शुरू, कृष्णानगर-नबद्वीपघाट गेज परिवर्तन (12.2 किमी) के पूर्ण खंड, यानी कृष्णानगर-अमघाटा (8.30 किमी) का काम शुरू
10 DEC 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बिहार की राजधानी पटना में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमारऔरझारखंड, ओड़ीशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार के वरिष्ठ मंत्री शामिल हुए। बैठक में अंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालय की सचिव, सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव और राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्वी क्षेत्र देश की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी होने के साथ ही प्राचीन काल से आज तक अनेक प्रमुख शिक्षण संस्थानों का केन्द्र रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वी क्षेत्र में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में ढेर सारे प्रयोग हुए और प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में भी पूर्वी क्षेत्र के बच्चे ही सबसे ज्यादा सफल होते हैं।गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि पूर्वी क्षेत्र ने समग्र देश के औद्योगिक विकास की नींव रखी हैऔरआज़ादी से पहले और बाद इस क्षेत्र के अनेक राष्ट्र भक्तों ने देश के पुनर्विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।यह क्षेत्र खनिज संपदा और पानी से संपन्न है और बिहार, उड़ीसा, झारखंड तथा पश्चिम बंगाल जैसे पूर्वी राज्यों ने पूरे देश की जरूरतों के लिए लगभग सभी खनिज संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को मजबूत करने का जो विजन दिया है पिछले 9 साल में उसे चरितार्थ भी किया है। श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकों की संख्‍या में हुई बढोत्‍तरी के आंकडे देते हुए गृह मंत्री ने बताया कि 2004 से मई 2014 तक क्षेत्रीय परिषदों और इनकी स्थायी समितियों की बैठकों की कुल संख्या मात्र 25 थी और इस दौरान हर वर्ष औसतन 2.7 बैठकें आयोजित हुई। लेकिन वर्ष जून 2014 से अब तक पिछले 9 वर्षों में, कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद, क्षेत्रीय परिषदों और इनकी स्थायी समितियों की कुल 56 बैठकें हुई और हर साल औसतन 6.2 बैठकें आयोजित हुई।इस वर्ष अभी तक कुल 9 बैठकें हुई हैं जिसमें क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की चार और स्थायी समितियों की पाँच बैठकें शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि बैठकों की संख्‍या में दोगुनी से अधिक बढोत्‍तरी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के टीम इंडिया कॉन्सेप्ट को उद्घोषित करती हैं।
लगभग तीन घंटे चली बैठक को संबोधित करते हुएगृह मंत्री ने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में 1157मुद्दों को सुलझाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकों में राजनीतिक मामलों पर मतभेद भुलाकर उदारवादी तरीके से मामलों को सुलझाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय महत्व के अनके मुद्दों को भी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकों के एजेंडे में शामिल किया गया है। इनमें पोषण अभियान के माध्यम से बच्चों में कुपोषण को दूर करना, स्कूली बच्चों की स्कूल छोड़ने की दर कम करना, आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना में सरकारी अस्पतालों की भागीदारी, महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और इसके शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन, प्रत्येक गांव के 5 किमी के भीतर बैंकों/इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक शाखाओं की सुविधा, देश में दो लाख नई प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACSs) की स्थापना और देश के सभी मौजूदा पैक्सों को मजबूत करना शामिल है।उन्होंने कहा कि इन विषयों पर मुख्यमंत्री, मंत्री और मुख्य सचिव स्तर पर हर तीन महीने पर समीक्षा किए जाने की जरूरत है। बैठक में खनन, कुछ मदों में केन्द्रीय आर्थिक सहायता, बुनियादी सुविधाओं का निर्माण, भूमि अधिग्रहण एवं भूमि स्थानांतरण, जल बँटवारा, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण स्कीम का कार्यान्वयन, राज्य पुनर्गठन से सम्बंधित मुद्दे तथा क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के विषयों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बैठक में चारों राज्यों — बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओड़िशा ने गुड प्रैक्टिसेस को लेकर अच्छा प्रजेंटेशन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन गुड प्रैक्टिसेस से अन्य राज्यों को भी सकारात्मक कदम उठाने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।बैठक में बताया गया कि हाजीपुर-सगौली नई रेल लाइन परियोजना के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण का काम लगभग पूरा हो गया है। साथ ही, पश्चिम बंगाल के नबद्वीपघाट—नवद्वीपधाम नई रेल परियोजना (15 किमी) के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण का काम भी शुरू हो गया है। इसके अलावा, कृष्णानगर-नबद्वीपघाट गेज परिवर्तन (12.2किमी) के पूर्ण खंड, यानी कृष्णानगर-अमघाटा (8.30किमी) का काम चालू हो गया है।
बिहार में कराए गए जाति आधारित सर्वे के बारे में गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जब उनकी पार्टी बिहार में सत्ता में साझीदार थी, तब उसने जाति आधारित गणना का समर्थन किया था और राज्यपाल ने इस बिल को मंजूरी भी दे दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जाति आधारित गणना को लेकर कुछ मुद्दे हैं और आशा है कि राज्य सरकार उन्हें सुलझा लेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की जाति आधारित सर्वे में रोड़ा अटकाने की कभी कोई मंशा नहीं रही।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हालांकि क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकों की भूमिका सलाहकारी होती है, लेकिन गृह मंत्री के तौर पर साढ़े चार साल के अनुभव के आधार परवे कह सकते हैं कि परिषद और इसकी स्‍थायी समि‍ति की बैठकों को महत्‍व देकर हमने अनेक मुद्दों को हल करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायी है। 17 जून 2023 को हुई स्‍थायी समिति की 13वीं बैठक में कुल 48 मुद्दों पर गहन चर्चा हुई जिसमें से कुल 28 मुद्दों का निपटारा सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव और राज्यों तथा केंद्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीयों के बीच चर्चा के बाद आपसी सहमति से हुआ। आज की बैठक में कुल 21 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 26th meeting of Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar, today
Being the cultural capital of the country, the eastern region has also been the centre of many major educational institutions since ancient times
Eastern Region has laid the foundation for the industrial development of the entire country, before and after independence many patriots from this region have made significant contribution for the redevelopment of the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only given the vision to strengthen the spirit of cooperative federalism but has also realized it in the last 9 years
Zonal Council meetings should avoid differences on political matters and try to resolve issues in a liberal manner
There is a need to conduct a review every three months at the Chief Minister, Minister and Chief Secretary level on issues like eliminating malnutrition among children, reducing school dropout ratio of children, prompt investigation of rape cases against women and children
Land acquisition for Hajipur-Sugauli New Rail Line Project is almost complete, Land acquisition has been started for Nabadwipghat -Nabadwipdham New Rail Project (15 Km) of West Bengal, the work of Gauge conversion of the complete section of Krishnanagar-Nabadwipghat (12.2 Km), i.e. Krishnanagar-Amghata(8.30 km) has been started
10 DEC 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar today. The Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar, and senior Ministers from Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar and Jharkhand attended the meeting. Secretary of the Inter State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of member states, senior officials of state governments and central ministries and departments were also present in the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that apart from being the cultural capital of the country, the eastern region has also been the center of many major educational institutions since ancient times. He said that a lot of experiments have taken place in the field of education in the eastern region and even in competitive examinations, children from the eastern region are most successful. The Home Minister also said that the Eastern Region has laid the foundation for the industrial development of the entire country and many patriots from this region have contributed significantly to the redevelopment of the country before and after independence. The region is rich in mineral resources and water and the eastern states like Bihar, Orissa, Jharkhand and West Bengal provide almost all the mineral resources for the needs of the entire country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of strengthening the spirit of cooperative federalism has been realized in the last 9 years. Highlighting the increase in number of Zonal Council meetings after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, the Home Minister said that from 2004 to May 2014, the total number of meeting of the Zonal Councils and their Standing Committees was only 25 and during this period on an average 2.7 meetings were held every year. But in the last 9 years from June 2014 till now, despite the Covid-19 pandemic, a total of 56 meetings of the Zonal Councils and their Standing Committees were held and an average of 6.2 meetings were held every year. A total of 9 meetings have been held so far this year which includes 4 meetings of Zonal Councils and 5 meetings of standing committees. He added that thisincrease of more than double showcases the Prime Minister Modi's Team India concept.
Addressing the meeting that lasted for about three hours, the Home Minister said that 1157 issues have been resolved in the meetings of the zonal councils. He said that in the zonal council meetings, differences on political matters should be avoided and efforts should be made to resolve matters in a liberal manner. Shri Amit Shah said that many issues of national importance have also been included in the agenda of the Zonal Council meetings. These include eliminating malnutrition among children throughPoshan Abhiyan(nutrition campaign), reducing the dropout rate of school children, operationalisation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children. The facility of Banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of each village, formation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country and strengthening of all existing PACSs in the country have also been included. He said that these issues need to be reviewed every three months at the level of Chief Minister, Minister and Chief Secretary. Issues related to mining, central financial assistance on some items, construction of basic infrastructure, land acquisition and land transfer, water sharing, implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer scheme, state reorganization and issues of common interest at the regional level were also discussed in the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the meeting, all four states – Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Odisha gave impressive presentations regarding good practices being implemented in respective states. He said that these good practices will inspire other states to take positive steps. It was informed in the meeting that the land acquisition work for Hajipur-Sugauli new railway line project has almost been completed. Also, land acquisition work for Nabadwipghat-Nabadwipdham New Railway Project (15 km) of West Bengal has also started. Additionally, work on the completed section of Krishnanagar-Nabadwipghat gauge conversion (12.2 km), i.e.Krishnanagar-Amghata (8.30 km) has been commissioned.
Regarding the caste-based survey conducted in Bihar, the Home and Cooperation Minister said that when his party was in power in Bihar, it had supported the caste-based survey. He said the Governor alsoapproved the bill. He added that there are some issues regarding caste basedsurvey, which he hoped that the state government will resolve them. Shri Shah said that the Central government never had any intention of creating hurdles in the caste based survey.
The Union Home Minister said that although the role of the Zonal Council meetings is advisory, but on the basis of my four and half years of experience as Union Home Minister, I can say that by giving importance to the meetings of the Council and its Standing Committee, we have resolved many issues. A total of 48 issues were discussed in depth in the 13th meeting of the Standing Committee held on 17 June 2023, out of which a total of 28 issues were resolved by mutual consent after discussion between the Chief Secretaries of the member states and senior officials of the states and the Centre.A total of 21 issues were discussed in today's meeting.