خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1132 پروجیکٹوں کو منظور کیا گیا جس کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 23071.29 کروڑ روپے ہے تاکہ 252.297 لاکھ ایم ٹی/سالانہ پروسیسنگ کی گنجائش پیدا کی جائے جس سے 38 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے
08 DEC 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت(پی او ایف پی آئی) پورے ملک میں 2017-18 سے ایک چھتری اسکیم - پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی جزوی اسکیموں کا ایک جامع پیکج ہے، جس کا مقصد فارم گیٹ سے لے کر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک موثر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کرنا ہے۔ یہ ملک میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کی ترقی کو بڑا فروغ دیتی ہے، کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے بڑے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے، زرعی پیداوار کے ضیاع کو کم کرتی ہے، پروسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھاتی ہے اور پروسیسڈ فوڈز کی برآمدات کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت، ملک بھر میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹس کے قیام کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
(i) میگا فوڈ پارکس اسکیم (ایم ایف پی) (01.04.2021 سے بند)
(ii) انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر (کولڈ چین)
(iii) ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹر (اے پی سی) کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق
(iv) فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کی تخلیق/توسیع(سی ای پی ایف پی پی سی)
(v) پسماندہ اور آگے روابط کی تخلیق (سی بی ایف ایل) (01.04.2021 سے بند)
(vi) آپریشن گرینز (او جی): طویل مدتی مداخلت
(vii) فوڈ سیفٹی اور کوالٹی ایشورنس انفراسٹرکچر - کوالٹی کنٹرول/ فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز(ایف ٹی ایل) کا سیٹ اپ/ اپ گریڈیشن
(viii) انسانی وسائل اور ادارے(ایچ آر آئی)
23071.29 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے کل 1132 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد 252.297 لاکھ ایم ٹی/سالانہ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت، 42.908 لاکھ ایم ٹی/سالانہ تحفظ کی صلاحیت، روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ 602070 افراد اور 3819220 کسانوں کو فوائد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
ذیلی اسکیم کے حساب سے مالی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت کی طرف سے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کی مدت (2021 - 26) کے لیے تجویز کردہ فزیکل اہداف اور پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مختلف جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت آج تک کی گئی کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
S.No.
Component scheme of PMKSY
Project in numbers
Proposed
Achievement
1.
Mega Food Parks scheme
Discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021
2.
Cold Chain scheme
30
43
3.
APC scheme
30
29
4.
CEFPPC scheme
162
242
5.
CBFL scheme
Discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021
6.
OG scheme
80
47
7.
FTL scheme
25
22
8.
HRI – R&D scheme
100
-
₹ in crore
S. No.
Sub-Scheme of PMKSY
Financial Year
Fund Allocated
Grants in aid released
1
Mega Food Parks (MFP)
2017-18
296.50
295.03
2018-19
180.86
180.86
2019-20
139.40
106.34
2020-21
61.25
61.22
2021-22
53.60
51.52
2022-23
24.00
21.68
2023-24 (BE)
54.00
4.12
Total
809.61
720.77
2
Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure
(Cold Chain)
2017-18
196.39
193.86
2018-19
268.59
242.25
2019-20
324.16
269.13
2020-21
250.58
204.89
2021-22
260.82
223.44
2022-23
220.00
201.64
2023-24 (BE)
190.00
92.91
Total
1710.54
1428.12
3
Creation of Infrastructure Development for Agro Processing Cluster
(APC)
2017-18
0.00
0.00
2018-19
29.50
22.50
2019-20
49.83
43.53
2020-21
56.59
48.68
2021-22
53.50
49.08
2022-23
56.15
46.42
2023-24 (BE)
81.00
31.37
Total
326.57
241.58
4
Creation/Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities
(CEFPPC)
2017-18
20.19
10.68
2018-19
89.00
73.85
2019-20
200.72
169.98
2020-21
217.30
200.84
2021-22
241.00
236.58
2022-23
217.68
168.10
2023-24 (BE)
319.00
84.09
Total
1304.89
944.12
5
Food Safety & Quality Assurance Infrastructure
(FTL)
2017-18
19.85
19.85
2018-19
24.80
16.67
2019-20
39.80
26.85
2020-21
36.63
28.84
2021-22
46.60
34.14
2022-23
32.80
18.53
2023-24 (BE)
44.50
4.50
Total
244.98
149.38
6
Operation Greens
(OG)
2017-18
0.00
0.00
2018-19
199.50
5.00
2019-20
28.03
2.37
2020-21
38.00
38.00
2021-22
71.50
65.15
2022-23
73.34
69.91
2023-24 (BE)
210.34
26.14
Total
620.71
206.57
7
Creation of Backward Forward Linkage
(CBFL)
2017-18
0.00
0.00
2018-19
18.00
10.70
2019-20
48.96
42.13
2020-21
55.85
53.67
2021-22
40.39
32.85
2022-23
18.58
9.33
2023-24 (BE)
5.19
0.42
Total
186.97
149.1
8
Human Resources & Institutions
2017-18
62.98
53.20
2018-19
21.49
18.43
2019-20
23.69
17.70
2020-21
15.59
14.40
2021-22
8.89
7.80
2022-23
15.02
13.29
2023-24 (BE)
4.81
0.19
Total
152.47
125.01

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
1132 projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) in 36 states/UTs with total project cost of Rs 23071.29 crore to create processing capacity of 252.297 lakh MT/annum providing benefits to more than 38 lakh farmers
08 DEC 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing an umbrella scheme- Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2017-18 across the country. PMKSY is a comprehensive package of component schemes, which is aimed at creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet. It provides a big boost to the growth of food processing sector in the country, helps in providing better prices to farmers, creates huge employment opportunities especially in the rural areas, reduces wastage of agricultural produce, increases the processing level and enhances the export of the processed foods. Under the following component schemes, financial support in the form of grants-in-aid is provided for setting up of food processing projects across the country:
(i) Mega Food Parks scheme (MFP) (discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021)
(ii) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition infrastructure (Cold Chain)
(iii) Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Cluster (APC)
(iv) Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC)
(v) Creation of Backward and Forward Linkages (CBFL) (discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021)
(vi) Operation Greens(OG): Long Term Interventions
(vii) Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure – Setting up / Up gradation of quality control/ food testing laboratories (FTL)
(viii) Human Resource & Institutions (HRI)
A total of 1132 projects for food processing have been approved in the 36 states/UTs with total project cost of ₹23071.29 crores, with the aim to create processing capacity of 252.297 lakh MT/annum, preservation capacity of 42.908 lakh MT/annum, employment of 602070 persons and providing benefits to 3819220 farmers.
The sub scheme wise financial details are provided at Annexure.
The details of physical targets proposed by the Ministry for the 15th Finance Commission Cycle period (2021 - 26) and achievements made as on date under various component schemes of PMKSY are as under:
S.No.
Component scheme of PMKSY
Project in numbers
Proposed
Achievement
1.
Mega Food Parks scheme
Discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021
2.
Cold Chain scheme
30
43
3.
APC scheme
30
29
4.
CEFPPC scheme
162
242
5.
CBFL scheme
Discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021
6.
OG scheme
80
47
7.
FTL scheme
25
22
8.
HRI – R&D scheme
100
-
The Ministry is regularly reviewing the projects with Project Implementing Agencies and Project Management Agencies (PMAs) to speed up the process of release. Release of funds is made in respect of the claims submitted by the projects on achievement of the respective milestones stipulated for them.
ANNEXURE
Details of fund allocated / grants-in-aid released under various component schemes of PMKSY from 2017-18 to 2023-24 (till 30.11.2023)
₹ in crore
S. No.
Sub-Scheme of PMKSY
Financial Year
Fund Allocated
Grants in aid released
1
Mega Food Parks (MFP)
2017-18
296.50
295.03
2018-19
180.86
180.86
2019-20
139.40
106.34
2020-21
61.25
61.22
2021-22
53.60
51.52
2022-23
24.00
21.68
2023-24 (BE)
54.00
4.12
Total
809.61
720.77
2
Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure
(Cold Chain)
2017-18
196.39
193.86
2018-19
268.59
242.25
2019-20
324.16
269.13
2020-21
250.58
204.89
2021-22
260.82
223.44
2022-23
220.00
201.64
2023-24 (BE)
190.00
92.91
Total
1710.54
1428.12
3
Creation of Infrastructure Development for Agro Processing Cluster
(APC)
2017-18
0.00
0.00
2018-19
29.50
22.50
2019-20
49.83
43.53
2020-21
56.59
48.68
2021-22
53.50
49.08
2022-23
56.15
46.42
2023-24 (BE)
81.00
31.37
Total
326.57
241.58
4
Creation/Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities
(CEFPPC)
2017-18
20.19
10.68
2018-19
89.00
73.85
2019-20
200.72
169.98
2020-21
217.30
200.84
2021-22
241.00
236.58
2022-23
217.68
168.10
2023-24 (BE)
319.00
84.09
Total
1304.89
944.12
5
Food Safety & Quality Assurance Infrastructure
(FTL)
2017-18
19.85
19.85
2018-19
24.80
16.67
2019-20
39.80
26.85
2020-21
36.63
28.84
2021-22
46.60
34.14
2022-23
32.80
18.53
2023-24 (BE)
44.50
4.50
Total
244.98
149.38
6
Operation Greens
(OG)
2017-18
0.00
0.00
2018-19
199.50
5.00
2019-20
28.03
2.37
2020-21
38.00
38.00
2021-22
71.50
65.15
2022-23
73.34
69.91
2023-24 (BE)
210.34
26.14
Total
620.71
206.57
7
Creation of Backward Forward Linkage
(CBFL)
2017-18
0.00
0.00
2018-19
18.00
10.70
2019-20
48.96
42.13
2020-21
55.85
53.67
2021-22
40.39
32.85
2022-23
18.58
9.33
2023-24 (BE)
5.19
0.42
Total
186.97
149.1
8
Human Resources & Institutions
2017-18
62.98
53.20
2018-19
21.49
18.43
2019-20
23.69
17.70
2020-21
15.59
14.40
2021-22
8.89
7.80
2022-23
15.02
13.29
2023-24 (BE)
4.81
0.19
Total
152.47
125.01
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.