नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
राजमुंदरी हवाई अड्डे पर 10 दिसंबर को नए टर्मिनल भवन की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी
बढ़ी हुई क्षमता और आधुनिक सुविधाओं वाला यह हवाई अड्डा आंध्र प्रदेश के विमानन और आर्थिक विकास में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है
08 DEC 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश में राजमुंदरी को जल्द ही उन्नत हवाई सुविधाएं और आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्राप्त होंगी। यहां एक नए टर्मिनल भवन की आधारशिला 10 दिसंबर, 2023 को केंद्रीय इस्पात और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाईएस जगन मोहन रेड्डी द्वारा केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी. के. सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में रखी जाएगी।
राजमुंदरी भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते शहरों में से एक है और 'आंध्र प्रदेश की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी' है। आंध्र प्रदेश का यह शहर अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, व्यापार और पर्यटन आकर्षणों के कारण हवाई यात्रा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाएं रखता है। हवाई यात्रा संबंधी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास इसकी कनेक्टिविटी और पहुंच को काफी बढ़ा सकता है।
इस हवाई अड्डे पर यात्री यातायात की तेज बढ़ोतरी और मौजूदा टर्मिनल भवन के सैचुरेशन को देखते हुए 17,029 वर्ग मीटर के अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र में टर्मिनल भवन का विस्तार करने की योजना बनाई गई है। राजमुंदरी हवाई अड्डे का विस्तार 350 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जाएगा। विस्तार के बाद इस टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का कुल क्षेत्रफल 21,094 वर्गमीटर हो जाएगा जो पीक आवर्स के दौरान 2100 यात्रियों और सालाना 30 लाख यात्रियों को सेवाएं दे पाएगा। राजमुंदरी वर्तमान में तीन शहरों यानी हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु से जुड़ा हुआ है और प्रति सप्ताह 126 उड़ानों की आवाजाही संभालता है।
हवाई अड्डे के प्रस्तावित विस्तार में 28 चेक-इन-काउंटर, आगमन के लिए चार कन्वेयर बेल्ट (मौजूदा टर्मिनल को आगमन में परिवर्तित करना), आठ एक्स-बीआईएस मशीनें, तीन एयरोब्रिज और पर्याप्त संख्या में एफ एंड बी और रिटेल आउटलेट जैसी यात्री सुविधाएं होंगी। इस नए टर्मिनल भवन में सुगम्य भारत अभियान के मानकों के अनुसार दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं भी शामिल की गई हैं। हवाई अड्डे का शहर की तरफ का क्षेत्र भी 600 (लगभग) कारों की पार्किंग के लिए अपग्रेड किया जाएगा।
इस प्रस्तावित भवन को ऊर्जा कुशलता के अनुरूप डिज़ाइन किया गया है क्योंकि इसमें प्राकृतिक प्रकाश के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की गई है।
राजमुंदरी की समृद्ध विरासत और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति इस नए टर्मिनल भवन के साथ मिलकर उसे भारत घूमने आने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए एक लोकप्रिय गंतव्य बना देगी।
इस हवाई अड्डे का नव उन्नत टर्मिनल भवन राज्य के सर्वांगीण विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इससे हवाई कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी और यहां आने वाले यात्रियों को बेहतर यात्री सुविधाओं का लाभ मिलेगा। इससे क्षेत्र के उद्योग और अर्थव्यवस्था को भी नई गति मिलेगी।
राजमुंदरी हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन की आधारशिला रखना आंध्र प्रदेश के विमानन क्षेत्र के कायापलट और राजमुंदरी को एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। आंध्र प्रदेश के भव्य स्थापत्य के साथ यहां की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं दुनिया भर के यात्रियों पर एक गहरा असर छोड़ेंगी।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Foundation Stone for New Terminal Building at Rajahmundry Airport to be laid on 10th December
● Airport with enhanced capacity and modern amenities marks a Milestone in Andhra Pradesh's Aviation and Economic Development
08 DEC 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Rajahmundry, in the state of Andhra Pradesh, will soon get enhanced air travel facilities and modern amenities. The foundation stone for a new Terminal Building will be laid on 10th December, 2023 by Union Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and Shri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, in the presence of Gen. (Dr.) V. K. Singh (Retd), Minister of State for Civil Aviation; Road Transport and Highways, among other dignitaries.
Rajahmundry is one of the dynamic cities of India and is the ‘Cultural Capital of Andhra Pradesh’. The city in Andhra Pradesh holds significant potential for air travel due to its rich cultural heritage, trade & tourist attractions. The development of air travel infrastructure can greatly enhance its connectivity & accessibility.
Considering the rapid growth of passenger traffic and saturation of the existing Terminal building at the Airport, expansion of Terminal building is planned for an additional area of 17,029 sqm. The Rajahmundry Airport expansion will be undertaken at a cost of Rs.350 Crore. After the expansion the total area of the Terminal Building will be 21,094 sqm., capable of serving 2100 passengers during peak hours and 30 lakh passengers annually. Rajahmundry is currently connected to three cities i.e. Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru and handles 126 flight movements per week.
The proposed expansion of the airport will have passenger facilities like 28 check-in-counters, four conveyor belts in arrival (conversion of Existing terminal into arrival), eight X-Bis machines, three aerobridges and adequate number of F&B and Retail outlets. Facilities for Divyangjans have also been incorporated in the New Terminal Building as per Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan norms. The city side area of the airport will also be upgraded for parking of 600 (approx) cars.
This proposed building is designed to be energy efficient as enough provisions have been made for flow of natural light.
Rajahmundry's rich heritage and cultural offerings coupled with a new Terminal building will make it a popular destination for tourists seeking an authentic Indian experience.
The newly upgraded terminal building of the airport will play an important role in the all-round development of the state. This will improve air connectivity and the travellers coming here will get the benefit of improved passenger facilities. This will also provide a new impetus to the industry and economy of the region.
The laying of the foundation stone for the New Terminal Building at Rajahmundry Airport signifies a momentous step towards transforming Andhra Pradesh's aviation sector and establishing Rajahmundry as a premier tourist destination. The state-of-the-art facilities, combined with the architectural grandeur of Andhra Pradesh, will leave a lasting impression on travellers from around the world.