Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sense of superiority over nature a fundamental mistake, harbinger of all environmental woes for humanity: Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
Youth and children care deeply about environment,older generation found lacking: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
Shri Yadav calls for urgent climate action, gives 7 step mantra to a sustainable lifestyle
“2 billion tonnes of CO2 emissions can be reduced through adoption of LiFE-aligned measures worldwide”
08 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has today said that the youth of today will be the custodians of Planet Earth tomorrow and their participation in attempts to save the planet is of utmost importance. Underlining this importance of youth in driving the conversation on climate, he said that the Government of India attaches high importance to addressing the impact of climate change on the lives of the youth.
Speaking at an event on Youth Actions on Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) at the India Pavilion at COP28 summit venue in Dubai, UAE, Shri Yadav said that the youth and the children care deeply about the environment when the older generation has been found lacking.
The Minister said that two thoughts drive the world today. One is the climate apocalypse stream of thought that believes the collapse of human civilization is inevitable because of climate change. And then there were those with a technocentric world view. Technocentrism, he added, believes in technology and its ability to control and protect the environment as the ultimate truth. Technocentrists believe technology will ultimately manage to save us all from climate change.
However, the Minister warned, truth lies somewhere in between. “If we don’t move to urgent climate action, our end is a given. While technology does offer solutions, it cannot work in isolation”, Shri Yadav said.
He emphasized that technological solutions have to be tempered with environmental consciousness and that is the only way for us to save the world. Underlining the role of youth in this, he said that when it comes to instilling environmental consciousness in people, we must ‘catch them young’.
Shri Yadav delved into the relation humans have with nature and how it has been disrupted by uncontrolled industrialisation and rapid urbanization driving us away from nature. “The downside of this distancing has made us forget that we are one with nature. We are part of a larger ecosystem which also includes animals, birds, rivers, mountains, trees and other life forms”, he went on to add. Seeing us as different from nature and sense of superiority was the fundamental mistake that has been the harbinger of all environmental woes for humanity.
So far as environment protection is concerned, the track record of this generation and those from earlier generations has been dismal. The worst sufferers of this failure and of climate change and environmental degradation are children, women, the differently abled and those in the poorest, remotest communities with the scarce resources
HIghlighting the ethos of the Indian government, Shri Yadav said that the Government believes the environment is not just to be protected but the ecosystem needs to be restored. This task, he added, cannot be done by a few and it needs the individual participation of 8 billion people of Planet Earth.
The Minister spoke of a sustainable lifestyle through a paradigm shift from mindless and destructive consumption to mindful and deliberate utilization. Enshrined in Mission LiFE, the Minister invited people to assess the environmental impact of their actions to evaluate if the actions contribute to the problem or enhance the solution.
The results of Mission LiFE have been very encouraging. Since the launch of this LiFE movement, India has made considerable progress and in the past year, the government has focused on increasing youth ownership of Mission LiFE.
The youth has the power to drive environmental revolution. He exhorted the youth to follow 7 steps to a sustainable lifestyle and reduction of individual carbon emission viz save water, save energy, reduce waste, reduce e-waste, reduce single-use plastics, adopt sustainable food systems, and adopt healthy lifestyles.
Citing the International Energy Agency’s analysis of the LiFE initiative Shri Yadav said that 2 billion tonnes of CO2 emissions can be reduced through the adoption of LiFE-aligned measures worldwide.
The event witnessed the participation of four Young Climate Leaders from India - Mahiya Kulsoom, Arkesh Kedar Shenoy, Manjusha Manchala, and Aswini Kumar Paital - who have been recognised for their exceptional on-ground efforts on climate change and environmental sustainability.
Mr. George Laryea-Adjei, Director Programmes at UNICEF, highlighted the impact of climate change on one billion children worldwide and said, “Children and youth are at the frontline of the planetary challenges created by climate change. UNICEF and YuWaah/GenU are working with the Government of India to engage and build capacities of youth to voice their concerns on climate change and environmental degradation and implement solutions, for themselves, their families, and their communities. Globally, the launch of our youth climate campaign ‘Green Rising’ and the ‘Green Rising India Alliance’ (GRIA) during COP28 strengthens our efforts of bringing together Public-Private-Youth for collective impact.”
Referring to Mission LiFE, IEA’s Deputy Executive Director, Mary Burce Warlick said, “The International Energy Agency’s analysis of the LiFE initiative shows that two billion tonnes of CO2 emissions can be reduced through the adoption of LiFE-aligned measures worldwide.” She also highlighted the role of policy in supporting sustainable choices.
Mr. Thomas Spencer, Power Sector Modeller at IEA, presented IEA’s report, “A Policy Toolkit for Implementing LiFE,” which provides a concrete roadmap for advancing LiFE implementation. He outlined the role policy can play in supporting behavioral change and consumption choices.
The event was organised in collaboration with UNICEF, its public-private-youth partnerships platform YuWaah (known as Generation Unlimited globally), and the International Energy Agency (IEA),
Presenting the India National Youth Statement which was drafted by over 130 youth at the Local Conference of Youth (LCOY) held in September this year, Akhilesh Anil Kumar from Bring Back Green (BBG) Foundation reiterated that funding for youth led pro-planet startups would help in increasing youth and community engagement in the battle against climate change.
The initiatives showcased by the youth covered a wide range of environmental issues, including groundwater conservation, zero waste practices, clean air advocacy, agroforestry, biodiversity preservation, seed banking, carbon capture, plastic waste management, mangrove restoration, afforestation, land degradation prevention, climate-resilient planning, and municipal collaboration.
The side event builds on the Mission LiFE, the Meri LiFE platform, and ‘In Our LiFEtime’ campaign launched by the Government of India during the COP26 and COP27 summits. The side-event showcased India’s commitment to actively involve young and emerging leaders in addressing environmental challenges and engaging them in the global climate change dialogue.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रकृति पर श्रेष्ठता की भावना एक मूलभूत गलती है, जो मानवता के लिए सभी पर्यावरणीय संकटों का अग्रदूत है : केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
युवा और बच्चे पर्यावरण का बहुत ध्यान रखते हैं, लेकिन पुरानी पीढ़ी में इसकी कमी पाई गई
श्री यादव ने तत्काल जलवायु अभियान का आह्वान किया और टिकाउ जीवनशैली के लिए 7 उपायों का मंत्र दिया
पर्यावरण के लिए जरूरी जीवनशैली उपायों को अपनाकर 2 बिलियन टन कार्बन डॉयक्साइड (सीओ2) उत्सर्जन को कम किया जा सकता है
08 DEC 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि आज के युवा कल पृथ्वी के संरक्षक होंगे और इसे बचाने के प्रयासों में उनकी भागीदारी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। जलवायु पर बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने में युवाओं के इस महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार युवाओं के जीवन पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को प्राथमिकता देती है।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के दुबई में सीओपी 28 शिखर सम्मेलन स्थल के इंडिया पवेलियन में पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली पर युवा की क्रियाशीलता (लाइफ मिशन) पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में श्री यादव ने कहा कि युवा और बच्चे पर्यावरण के बारे में गहराई से विचार करते हैं जबकि पुरानी पीढ़ी में इसको लेकर कमी देखी गई है।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि आज दुनिया में दो विचार चल रहे हैं। एक जलवायु सर्वनाश विचारधारा है जो मानती है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण मानव सभ्यता का पतन निश्चित है। हालांकि, तकनीकी केंद्रित वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण वाले लोग भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीक को मानने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यावरण को नियंत्रित करने और उसकी रक्षा करने की उसकी क्षमता को अंतिम सत्य मानते हैं। तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों का मानना है कि अंततः तकनीकी हम सभी को जलवायु परिवर्तन से बचाने में कामयाब होगी।
हालांकि श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने इस ओर ध्यान दिलाया कि सच्चाई कहीं बीच में है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि अगर हम तत्काल जलवायु अभियान की ओर नहीं बढ़ते हैं, तो हमारा अंत निश्चित है। तकनीकी समाधान तो देती है, लेकिन यह अलग से काम नहीं कर सकती।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि तकनीकी समाधानों को पर्यावरणीय चेतना के साथ जोड़ना होगा और हमारे लिए दुनिया को बचाने का यही एकमात्र तरीका है। इसमें युवाओं की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जब लोगों में पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने की बात आती है, तो हमें 'युवा को ही फोकस' करना होगा।
श्री यादव ने प्रकृति के साथ मनुष्य के संबंध पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि अनियंत्रित औद्योगीकरण व तेजी से शहरीकरण ने हमें प्रकृति से दूर कर दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस दूरी के नकारात्मक पहलू ने हमें यह भुला दिया है कि हम प्रकृति के साथ एक हैं। हम एक बड़े पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का हिस्सा हैं, जिसमें जानवर, पक्षी, नदियां, पहाड़, पेड़ और अन्य जीवन भी शामिल हैं। हमें प्रकृति से अलग देखना और श्रेष्ठता की भावना वह मूलभूत गलती थी जो मानवता के लिए सभी पर्यावरणीय संकटों का अग्रगामी रही है।
जहां तक पर्यावरण संरक्षण का सवाल है, इस पीढ़ी और पिछली पीढ़ियों का ट्रैक रेकॉर्ड बहुत बढ़िया नहीं रहा है। इस विफलता और जलवायु परिवर्तन व पर्यावरणीय गिरावट से सबसे ज्यादा पीड़ित बच्चे, महिलाएं, दिव्यांग और दुर्लभ संसाधनों वाले सबसे गरीब, दूरदराज के कम संसाधनों वाले समाज के लोग हैं।
भारत सरकार की कार्यपद्धति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि सरकार का मानना है कि पर्यावरण की न केवल रक्षा की जानी है बल्कि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बहाल करने की भी जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा िक यह कार्य कुछ लोगों द्वारा नहीं किया जा सकता है। इसमें पृथ्वी पर रहने वाले 8 अरब लोगों की व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है।
श्री यादव ने विवेकहीन और विनाशकारी उपभोग से सचेत रहने और आदर्श बदलाव के माध्यम से एक स्थायी जीवनशैली की बात की। पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली में निहित उद्देश्य पर मंत्री ने लोगों को अपने कार्यों के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया ताकि यह मूल्यांकन किया जा सके कि क्या यह समस्या में योगदान देते हैं या समाधान में मदद करते हैं।
पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली मिशन (लाइफ) के परिणाम बहुत उत्साहजनक रहे हैं। इस 'लाइफ' आंदोलन के लॉन्च के बाद से भारत ने काफी प्रगति की है और पिछले वर्ष में सरकार ने मिशन लाइफ से युवाओं के प्रभुत्व को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
युवाओं में पर्यावरण क्रांति लाने की शक्ति है। उन्होंने युवाओं से स्थायी जीवनशैली और व्यक्तिगत कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी के लिए 7 उपायों का पालन करने का आह्वान किया। जैसे पानी बचाएं, ऊर्जा बचाएं, अपशिष्ट कम करें, ई-कचरा कम करें, एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक को कम करें, टिकाउ खाद्य प्रणाली अपनाएं और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाएं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी के 'लाइफ' पहल के विश्लेषण का हवाला देते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में 'लाइफ' संरेखित उपायों को अपनाकर 2 बिलियन टन सीओ-2 उत्सर्जन को कम किया जा सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के चार युवा जलवायु लीडर्स - माहिया कुलसुम, अर्केश केदार शेनॉय, मंजूषा मनचाला और अश्विनी कुमार पईतल की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिन्हें जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर उनके असाधारण प्रयासों के लिए पहचाना गया है।
यूनिसेफ के निदेशक कार्यक्रम श्री जॉर्ज लारिया-अदजेई ने दुनिया भर के एक अरब बच्चों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न विश्वव्यापी चुनौतियों की अग्रिम पंक्ति में बच्चे और युवा हैं।
यूनिसेफ और युवाह/जेन यू भारत सरकार के साथ काम कर रहे हैं, ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण में गिरावट पर अपनी चिंताओं को व्यक्त करने और अपने, अपने परिवारों और अपने समाज के लिए समाधान तलाशने के लिए युवाओं को शामिल करने और उनकी क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए काम किया जा सके।
वैश्विक स्तर पर, सीओपी-28 के दौरान हमारे युवा जलवायु अभियान 'ग्रीन राइजिंग' और 'ग्रीन राइजिंग इंडिया अलायंस' (जीआरआईए) की शुरुआत, सामूहिक प्रभाव के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी युवाओं को साथ लाने के हमारे प्रयासों को मजबूत करता है।
'लाइफ' मिशन का जिक्र करते हुए आईईए की उप कार्यकारी निदेशक मैरी बर्स वार्लिक ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी के 'लाइफ' पहल के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि दुनिया भर में 'लाइफ'-संरेखित उपायों को अपनाकर दो अरब टन सीओ-2 उत्सर्जन को कम किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने टिकाउ विकल्पों का समर्थन करने में नीति की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
आईईए में पावर सेक्टर से जुड़े मॉडल बनाने वाले श्री थॉमस स्पेंसर ने आईईए की रिपोर्ट पेश की, जिसमें 'लाइफ' को लागू करने के लिए टूलकिट नीति पर फोकस किया जो 'लाइफ' के कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक ठोस रोडमैप प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने व्यावहारिक परिवर्तन और उपयोगी विकल्पों का समर्थन करने वाली नीति की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
यह कार्यक्रम यूनिसेफ, उसके सार्वजनिक-निजी-युवा भागीदारी मंच YuWaah (वैश्विक स्तर पर जेनरेशन अनलिमिटेड के रूप में जाना जाता है) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।
इस वर्ष सितंबर में आयोजित युवाओं के स्थानीय सम्मेलन (एलसीओवाई) में 130 से अधिक युवाओं द्वारा तैयार किए गए भारत राष्ट्रीय युवा वक्तव्य को प्रस्तुत करते हुए ब्रिंग बैक ग्रीन (बीबीजी) फाउंडेशन के अखिलेश अनिल कुमार ने कहा कि युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्टार्टअप के लिए वित्तीय मदद से जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में युवाओं और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
युवाओं द्वारा प्रदर्शित प्रस्ताव में पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसमें भूजल संरक्षण, शून्य अपशिष्ट व्यवस्था, स्वच्छ वायु की पहल, कृषि वानिकी, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, बीज बैंकिंग, कार्बन कैप्चर, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, मैंग्रोव पुनर्स्थापन, वनीकरण, भूमि क्षरण की रोकथाम, जलवायु-लचीला योजना और नगरपालिका सहयोग शामिल है।
सीओपी26 और सीओपी27 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन 'लाइफ', मेरी 'लाइफ' प्लेटफॉर्म और 'इन अवर लाइफटाइम' अभियान पर यह कार्यक्रम आधारित है। इस कार्यक्रम ने पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने और उन्हें वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन वार्ता में शामिल करने के लिए युवा और उभरते लीडर्स को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया।