Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2023-24
2023-24 Series III and IV will be issued on 28th December 2023 and 21st February 2024 respectively
08 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has decided to issue Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs) in tranches as per the calendar specified below:
S. No.
Tranche
Date of Subscription
Date of Issuance
1.
2023-24 Series III
December 18 – December 22, 2023
December 28, 2023
2.
2023-24 Series IV
February 12 – February 16, 2024
February 21, 2024
The SGBs will be sold through Scheduled Commercial banks (except Small Finance Banks, Payment Banks and Regional Rural Banks), Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL), designated post offices, and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange Limited. The features of the Bond are as under:
Sl. No.
Item
Details
1
Product name
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2023-24
2
Issuance
To be issued by the Reserve Bank of India on behalf of the Government of India.
3
Eligibility
The SGBs will be restricted for sale to resident individuals, HUFs, Trusts, Universities and Charitable Institutions.
4
Denomination
The SGBs will be denominated in multiples of gram(s) of gold with a basic unit of One gram.
5
Tenor
The tenor of the SGB will be for a period of eight years with an option of premature redemption after 5th year to be exercised on the date on which interest is payable.
6
Minimum size
Minimum permissible investment will be One gram of gold.
7
Maximum limit
The maximum limit of subscription shall be 4 Kg for individual, 4 Kg for HUF and 20 Kg for trusts and similar entities per fiscal year (April-March) notified by the Government from time to time. A self-declaration to this effect will be obtained from the investors at the time of making an application for subscription. The annual ceiling will include SGBs subscribed under different tranches, and those purchased from the secondary market, during the fiscal year.
8
Joint holder
In case of joint holding, the investment limit of 4 Kg will be applied to the first applicant only.
9
Issue price
Price of SGB will be fixed in Indian Rupees on the basis of simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, published by the India Bullion and Jewellers Association Limited (IBJA) for the last three working days of the week preceding the subscription period. The issue price of the SGBs will be less by ₹50 per gram for the investors who subscribe online and pay through digital mode.
10
Payment option
Payment for the SGBs will be through cash payment (upto a maximum of ₹20,000) or demand draft or cheque or electronic banking.
11
Issuance form
The SGBs will be issued as Government of India Stock under Government Securities Act, 2006. The investors will be issued a Certificate of Holding for the same. The SGBs will be eligible for conversion into demat form.
12
Redemption price
The redemption price will be in Indian Rupees based on simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, of previous three working days published by IBJA Ltd.
13
Sales channel
SGBs will be sold through Scheduled Commercial banks (except Small Finance Banks, Payment Banks and Regional Rural Banks), Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL), designated post offices (as may be notified) and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange Limited, either directly or through agents.
14
Interest rate
The investors will be compensated at a fixed rate of 2.50 per cent per annum payable semi-annually on the nominal value.
15
Collateral
The SGBs can be used as collateral for loans. The loan-to-value (LTV) ratio will be as applicable to any ordinary gold loan, mandated by the Reserve Bank from time to time.
16
KYC documentation
Know-your-customer (KYC) norms will be the same as that for purchase of physical gold. KYC documents such as Voter ID, Aadhaar card/PAN or TAN /Passport will be required. Every application must be accompanied by the ‘PAN Number’ issued by the Income Tax Department to individuals and other entities.
17
Tax treatment
The interest on SGBs shall be taxable as per the provision of Income Tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961). The capital gains tax arising on redemption of SGB to an individual is exempted. The indexation benefits will be provided to long term capital gains arising to any person on transfer of the SGB.
18
Tradability
SGBs shall be eligible for trading.
19
SLR eligibility
SGBs acquired by the banks through the process of invoking lien/hypothecation/pledge alone, shall be counted towards Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
20
Commission
Commission for distribution of the bond shall be paid at the rate of one per cent of the total subscription received by the receiving offices and receiving offices shall share at least 50 per cent of the commission so received with the agents or sub agents for the business procured through them.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरन स्वर्ण बांड स्कीम 2023-24
2023-24 श्रृंखला III और IV क्रमशः 28 दिसंबर 2023 और 21 फरवरी 2024 को जारी किए जाएंगे
08 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉन्ड (एसजीबी) को नीचे निर्दिष्ट कैलेंडर के अनुसार चरणों में जारी करने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्र.सं.
श्रृंखला
अभिदान की अवधि
निर्गम की तारीख
1.
2023-24 श्रृंखला III
दिसंबर 18-22, 2023
दिसंबर 28, 2023
2.
2023-24 श्रृंखला IV
फ़रवरी 12-16, 2024
फ़रवरी 21, 2024
एसजीबी अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (लघु वित्त बैंकों, भुगतान बैंकों और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को छोड़कर), स्टॉक होल्डिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसएचसीआईएल), क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईएल), नामित डाकघरों और मान्यता प्राप्त स्टॉक एक्सचेंज जैसे, नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज लिमिटेड के माध्यम से बेचे जाएंगे। । सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड की विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रमसं.
मद
ब्यौरे
1
उत्पाद का नाम
सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बांड स्कीम 2023-24
2
निर्गमन
भारत सरकार की ओर से भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा जारी किए जाएंगे
3
पात्रता
एसजीबी निवासी व्यक्तियों, हिन्‍दू अविभाजित परिवारों, न्‍यासों, विश्‍वविद्यालयों, धर्मार्थ संस्‍थाओं को ही बेचे जाएंगे।
4
मूल्‍यवर्ग
एसजीबी को एक ग्राम की मूल यूनिट के साथ ग्राम (ग्रामों) के गुणजों के मूल्‍यवर्ग में वर्गीकृत किया जाएगा।
5
अवधि
5वें वर्ष के पश्चात् समय पूर्व मोचन के साथ बांड की अवधि 8 वर्ष की होगी जिसका प्रयोग ब्‍याज की देय तारीखों पर किया जा सकेगा।
6
न्‍यूनतम मात्रा
न्‍यूनतम अनुमत निवेश एक ग्राम सोना होगा।
7
अधिकतम सीमा
निवेश की अधिकतम सीमा व्यक्तियों के लिए 4 किलोग्राम, एचयूएफ के लिए 4 किलो ग्राम और ट्रस्टों और सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर अधिसूचित समान संस्थाओं के लिए 20 किलो ग्राम प्रति वित्तीय वर्ष (अप्रैल-मार्च) की होगी। इसके संबंध में, स्‍वघोषणा आवेदन करते समय प्राप्‍त की जाएगी। वार्षिक अधिकतम सीमा में, वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान विभिन्‍न ट्रांशों के अंतर्गत अभिदत्‍त बांड और द्वितीयक बाजार से खरीदे जाने वाले बांड शामिल होंगे।
8
संयुक्‍त धारक
संयुक्‍त धारिता के मामले में निवेश सीमा 4 किलो ग्राम केवल प्रथम आवेदक के लिए लागू होगी।
9
निर्गमन मूल्‍य
एसजीबी का मूल्‍य अभिदान की अवधि से पहले सप्‍ताह के अंतिम तीन कार्य दिवसों के लिए इंडियन बुलियन एंड जूलर्स एसोसिएशन लि. द्वारा प्रकाशित 999 शुद्धता वाले सोने के सामान्‍य औसत के आधार पर भारतीय रुपए में तय किया जाएगा। ऑनलाइन आवेदन करने वालों और इसका भुगतान डिजीटल रूप में करने वालों के लिए स्‍वर्ण बांड का निर्गम मूल्‍य 50 रूपए प्रतिग्राम कम होगा।
10
भुगतान का विकल्‍प
एसजीबी के लिए भुगतान नकद भुगतान (अधिकतम 20,000 रूपए) या डिमांड ड्राफ्ट या चैक या इलेक्‍ट्रानिक बैंकिंग के जरिए होगा।
11
निर्गमन का प्रकार
एसजीबी जी एस अधिनियम, 2006 के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार स्‍टाक के रूप में जारी किए जाएंगे। निवेशकों को इसके लिए होल्‍डिंग प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया जाएगा। ये बांड डिमेट रूप में रूपांतरण हेतु पात्र होंगे।
12
उन्‍मोचन मूल्‍य
उन्‍मोचन मूल्‍य आईबीजेए द्वारा प्रकाशित 999 की शुद्धता वाले सोने के पिछले तीन कार्य दिवस के लिए अंतिम मूल्य के साधारण औसत के आधार पर भारतीय रूपए में होगा।
13
बिक्री के चैनल
एसजीबी अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (लघु वित्त बैंकों, भुगतान बैंकों और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को छोड़कर) , स्‍टॉक हाल्‍डिंग कारपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसएचसीआईएल), क्लियरिंग कारपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईएल) और नामित डाक घरों (जैसा भी अधिसूचित किया जाए) और मान्यता प्राप्त स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंजों अर्थात् नेशनल स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बॉम्‍बे स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंज से सीधे या एजेंटों के जरिए बेचे जाएंगे।
14
ब्‍याज दर
निवेशकों को निवेश के आरंभिक मूल्‍य पर 2.50 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की नियत दर पर अर्धवार्षिक रूप से देय होगा।
15
संपार्श्‍विक
एसजीबी को ऋणों के लिए संपार्श्‍विक के रूप में प्रयोग किया जा सकता है। मूल्‍य के लिए ऋण (एलटीवी) का अनुपात भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा समय-समय पर अधिदेशित साधारण स्वर्ण ऋण के बराबर निहित किया जाएगा।
16
केवाईसी प्रलेखन
अपने ग्राहक को जानो (केवाईसी) मानदंड वही होंगे जो वास्‍तविक सोने की खरीद के हैं। केवाईसी दस्‍तावेज जैसे मतदाता पहचानपत्र, आधार कार्ड/पैन या टैन/पासपोर्ट जरूरी होंगे। प्रत्येक आवेदन के साथ आयकर विभाग और अन्य इकाइयों द्वारा जारी किया गया पैन नम्बर लगा होना चाहिए
17
कर उपचार
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (1961 का 43) के उपबंधों के अनुसार एसजीबी पर ब्‍याज करादेय होगा। किसी व्‍यक्‍ति को एसजीबी के उन्‍मोचन से प्राप्‍त पूंजी लाभ कर पर छूट दी गई है। बांड अंतरित किए जाने पर किसी व्‍यक्‍ति को मिलने वाले दीर्घावधिक पूंजी लाभों के लिए सूचीकरण लाभ दिए जाएंगे।
18
व्‍यापार योग्‍यता
एसजीबी व्‍यापार योग्‍य होंगे।
19
एसएलआर पात्रता
केवल ग्रहणाधिकार/दृष्टिबाधक गिरवी रखने की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से बैंकों द्वारा अर्जित एसजीबी की गणना सांविधिक नकदी अनुपात में की जाएगी।
20
कमीशन
प्राप्‍तकर्ता कार्यालयों द्वारा एसजीबी के वितरण के लिए कमीशन कुलअभिदान राशि के 1 प्रतिशत की दर पर अदा किया जाएगा और प्राप्‍तकर्ता कार्यालय उनके द्वारा किए गए कारोबार के लिए एजेंटों अथवा उप एजेंटों के साथ प्राप्‍त कमीशन का 50 प्रतिशत भाग साझा करेंगे।