Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, to organize musical festival Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam at Vijayawada on the banks of River Krishna from 10-12th December
08 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with Ministry of Culture, Sangeet Natak Akademi and State Government of Andhra Pradesh is organizing Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam at Vijayawada on the banks of River Krishna in the auspicious month of Karthika from 10th – 12th December, 2023.
The Ministry of Tourism has been continuously striving to innovate and diversify the tourism offerings of the country through development and promotion of niche tourism.
Significant efforts have been undertaken to promote the tangible and intangible heritage and lesser-known tourist attractions through festivals. As an effort towards that direction, the musical festival of Krishnaveni Sangeeta Neeranjam aims to celebrate the rich heritage of classical music and help revive focus on Harikatha and Namasankeerthana traditions.
Besides the highlight on showcasing the classical musical traditions, the festival will also feature spectacular display and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms. The festival also strives to promote the hidden gems of the region including spiritual, heritage and eco-tourism destinations.
Handicraft artisans showcasing Kalamkari painting, Kondapalli wooden toys, Banjara embroidery and handloom weavers displaying the rich handloom traditions of the region including Mangalagiri sarees, Uppada sarees and Pochampally sarees will also be participating in the event.
This much-awaited event will bring together renowned artists and witness active participation of students representing music colleges from Andhra Pradesh and surrounding states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka. It will be a vibrant showcase of musical performances by more than 21 prominent artists across the four venues. The musical event will be held at 3 venues in Vijayawada at Durga Gha, Banks of River Krishna, Tummalapalli Kalakshetram and Kanak Durga Temple while the Handicraft and Handloom exhibition along with Food Festival will be held at Punnami Ghat, Berhm Park, Vijayawada. The three-day festival will be open to the public. A large number of students, scholars, artists and practitioners are expected to be present during the Mahotsav. Promotion, dissemination and protection of the innumerable cultural heritage of our country in the context of performing arts requires the support of the audience and their active participation.
An extensive website has also been developed detailing the musical traditions, craft, cuisine and tourism attractions of the region and about the eminent artists and composers participating in the event and can be accessed at https://krishnavenimusicfest.com. Additionally, the hidden gems of temples, forts and monuments of the region will also be highlighted during the Festival. It will bring to focus the lesser known destinations of Veerabhadra Swamy Temple at Lepakshi, Gandikota Fort, Ruins of Amravati Stupa, four storied Rock cut Hindu temple at Undavalli and the like scattered across the region.
Recently 'Garba of Gujarat' has been inscribed in the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of Humanity by UNESCO, under the provisions of the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage. Earlier, Shantiniketan in West Bengal and Hoysala Temples in Karnataka have been inscribed in the UNESCO list of World Heritage Sites.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విజయవాడ కృష్ణా నది ఒడ్డున పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో డిసెంబర్ 10-12 తేదీల్లో కృష్ణవేణి సంగీత నీరాజనం
08 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ,ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో కలిసి కార్తీక మాసం సందర్భంగా 2023 డిసెంబర్ 10 నుంచి 12 వ తేదీ వరకు విజయవాడ కృష్ణా నది ఒడ్డున కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కృష్ణవేణి సంగీత నీరాజనం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. .
దేశంలో పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించి, వినూత్నంగా, విభిన్నంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, దేశంలో పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల వివరాలు తెలియజేయడానికి కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
వారసత్వం పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలు, అంతగా గుర్తింపు పొందని పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల అభివృద్ధికి పండుగల ద్వారా ప్రచారం కల్పించడానికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దీనిలో భాగంగా విజయవాడ కృష్ణా నది ఒడ్డున కృష్ణవేణి సంగీత నీరాజనం కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించాలని పర్యాటక శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. శాస్త్రీయ సంగీతం విశిష్టత తెలియజేయడం,పురాతన హరికథ, నామ సంకీర్తన సంప్రదాయాలను దృష్టిని పునరుద్ధరించడం లక్ష్యంగా కృష్ణవేణి సంగీత నీరాజనం కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది.
కృష్ణవేణి సంగీత నీరాజనం కార్యక్రమంలో శాస్త్రీయ సంగీత సంప్రదాయాలను ప్రదర్శించడంలో ప్రాంతీయ వంటకాలు, స్థానిక హస్తకళలు, చేనేత వస్త్రాల అద్భుతమైన ప్రదర్శన విక్రయాలు కూడా ఉంటాయి. ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన ఆధ్యాత్మిక, వారసత్వం సంపద గొప్పదనం ప్రదర్శించడంతో సహా ఈ ప్రాంతంలో వెలుగు చూడని ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రచారం కల్పించడానికి కృష్ణవేణి సంగీత నీరాజనం కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా కృషి జరుగుతుంది.
కలంకారి పెయింటింగ్, కొండపల్లి చెక్క బొమ్మలు, బంజారా ఎంబ్రాయిడరీ, మంగళగిరి చీరలు, ఉప్పాడ చీరలు, పోచంపల్లి చీరలతో పాటు ఈ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన గొప్ప చేనేత సంప్రదాయాలను ప్రదర్శించే హస్తకళా కళాకారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
కృష్ణవేణి సంగీత నీరాజనం కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసిద్ధ కళాకారులు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ, కర్ణాటక వంటి చుట్టుపక్కల రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి సంగీత కళాశాలలకు చెందిన విద్యార్థులు పాల్గొంటారు. నాలుగు వేదికలలో 21మందికి పైగా ప్రముఖ కళాకారులు సంగీత ప్రదర్శనలు ఉంటాయి. విజయవాడదుర్గాఘాట్ , కృష్ణానది ఒడ్డున, తుమ్మలపల్లి కళాక్షేత్రం, కనక్ దుర్గా దేవాలయం వద్ద 3 వేదికలపై సంగీత కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతాయి. , విజయవాడలోని పున్నమి ఘాట్, బెర్మ్ పార్క్‌లో ఫుడ్ ఫెస్టివల్‌తో పాటు హ్యాండీక్రాఫ్ట్, హ్యాండ్లూమ్ ఎగ్జిబిషన్‌ను నిర్వహిస్తారు. మూడు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ ఉత్సవాలు ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. మహోత్సవంలో విద్యార్థులు, పండితులు, కళాకారులు, అభ్యాసకులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో హాజరు కావాలన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని సంగీత సంప్రదాయాలు, కళలు , వంటకాలు,పర్యాటక ఆకర్షణలు, కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనే ప్రముఖ కళాకారులు, స్వరకర్తల వివరాలతో ప్రత్యేకంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన https://krishnavenimusicfest.comలో చూడవచ్చు. ఈ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన ప్రముఖ దేవాలయాలు, కోటలు,స్మారక చిహ్నాల కు కార్యక్రమంలో విస్తృత ప్రచారం కల్పిస్తారు.లేపాక్షిలోని వీరభద్ర స్వామి దేవాలయం, గండికోట కోట, అమరావతి స్థూపం శిధిలాలు, ఉండవల్లిలో నాలుగు అంతస్తుల రాక్ కట్ హిందూ దేవాలయం అనేక ప్రాంతాలలో అంతగా తెలియని ప్రదేశాలు కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా వెలుగులోకి వస్తాయి.
2003 కన్వెన్షన్ ఫర్ ది సేఫ్‌గార్డింగ్ ఆఫ్ ఇన్‌టాంజిబుల్ కల్చరల్ హెరిటేజ్ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం యునెస్కో ఇటీవల 'గర్బా ఆఫ్ గుజరాత్' కు ఇంటాంజిబుల్ కల్చరల్ హెరిటేజ్ (ICH) జాబితాలో చేర్చింది. . గతంలో పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని శాంతినికేతన్, కర్ణాటకలోని హోయసల దేవాలయాలు యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాల జాబితాలో స్థానం సంపాదించాయి.