Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, to organize musical festival Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam at Vijayawada on the banks of River Krishna from 10-12th December
08 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with Ministry of Culture, Sangeet Natak Akademi and State Government of Andhra Pradesh is organizing Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam at Vijayawada on the banks of River Krishna in the auspicious month of Karthika from 10th – 12th December, 2023.
The Ministry of Tourism has been continuously striving to innovate and diversify the tourism offerings of the country through development and promotion of niche tourism.
Significant efforts have been undertaken to promote the tangible and intangible heritage and lesser-known tourist attractions through festivals. As an effort towards that direction, the musical festival of Krishnaveni Sangeeta Neeranjam aims to celebrate the rich heritage of classical music and help revive focus on Harikatha and Namasankeerthana traditions.
Besides the highlight on showcasing the classical musical traditions, the festival will also feature spectacular display and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms. The festival also strives to promote the hidden gems of the region including spiritual, heritage and eco-tourism destinations.
Handicraft artisans showcasing Kalamkari painting, Kondapalli wooden toys, Banjara embroidery and handloom weavers displaying the rich handloom traditions of the region including Mangalagiri sarees, Uppada sarees and Pochampally sarees will also be participating in the event.
This much-awaited event will bring together renowned artists and witness active participation of students representing music colleges from Andhra Pradesh and surrounding states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka. It will be a vibrant showcase of musical performances by more than 21 prominent artists across the four venues. The musical event will be held at 3 venues in Vijayawada at Durga Gha, Banks of River Krishna, Tummalapalli Kalakshetram and Kanak Durga Temple while the Handicraft and Handloom exhibition along with Food Festival will be held at Punnami Ghat, Berhm Park, Vijayawada. The three-day festival will be open to the public. A large number of students, scholars, artists and practitioners are expected to be present during the Mahotsav. Promotion, dissemination and protection of the innumerable cultural heritage of our country in the context of performing arts requires the support of the audience and their active participation.
An extensive website has also been developed detailing the musical traditions, craft, cuisine and tourism attractions of the region and about the eminent artists and composers participating in the event and can be accessed at https://krishnavenimusicfest.com. Additionally, the hidden gems of temples, forts and monuments of the region will also be highlighted during the Festival. It will bring to focus the lesser known destinations of Veerabhadra Swamy Temple at Lepakshi, Gandikota Fort, Ruins of Amravati Stupa, four storied Rock cut Hindu temple at Undavalli and the like scattered across the region.
Recently 'Garba of Gujarat' has been inscribed in the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of Humanity by UNESCO, under the provisions of the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage. Earlier, Shantiniketan in West Bengal and Hoysala Temples in Karnataka have been inscribed in the UNESCO list of World Heritage Sites.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 10-12 दिसंबर के दौरान विजयवाड़ा में कृष्णा नदी के तट पर संगीत समारोह ‘कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम’ का आयोजन करेगा
08 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, संगीत नाटक अकादमी और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से कार्तिक के शुभ महीने में विजयवाड़ा में कृष्णा नदी के तट पर 10 से 12 दिसंबर, 2023 के दौरान ‘कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम’ का आयोजन कर रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विशिष्ट पर्यटन के विकास और प्रचार के माध्यम से देश की पर्यटन संबंधी पेशकशों में नवीनता एवं विविधता लाने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है।
विभिन्न त्योहारों के माध्यम से मूर्त व अमूर्त विरासत और अल्प ज्ञात पर्यटक संबंधी आकर्षणों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं। उसी दिशा में एक प्रयास के रूप में, ‘कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम’ के संगीत उत्सव का उद्देश्य शास्त्रीय संगीत की समृद्ध विरासत का उत्सव मनाना और हरिकथा एवं नमसंकीर्तन परंपराओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने में मदद करना है।
शास्त्रीय संगीत परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने के अलावा, इस महोत्सव में क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों, स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा और उनकी बिक्री भी की जायेगी। यह महोत्सव आध्यात्मिक, विरासत और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पर्यटन स्थलों सहित इलाके के अनदेखे आकर्षणों को बढ़ावा देने का भी प्रयास है।
कलमकारी पेंटिंग, कोंडापल्ली लकड़ी के खिलौने, बंजारा कढ़ाई का प्रदर्शन करने वाले हस्तशिल्प कारीगर और मंगलागिरी साड़ियों, उप्पाडा साड़ियों और पोचमपल्ली साड़ियों सहित क्षेत्र की हथकरघा की समृद्ध परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाले हथकरघा बुनकर भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इस बहुप्रतीक्षित कार्यक्रम में कई प्रसिद्ध कलाकार अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे और यह आंध्र प्रदेश एवं तमिलनाडु, केरल तथा कर्नाटक जैसे आसपास के राज्यों के संगीत महाविद्यालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले छात्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का गवाह बनेगा। इसमें चारों स्थानों पर 21 से अधिक प्रमुख कलाकारों द्वारा संगीतमय प्रस्तुतियों का जीवंत प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह संगीत कार्यक्रम विजयवाड़ा में तीन स्थानों- कृष्णा नदी के तट पर स्थित दुर्गा घाट, तुम्मलापल्ली कलाक्षेत्रम और कनक दुर्गा मंदिर में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जबकि व्यंजनोत्सव (फूड फेस्टिवल) के साथ-साथ हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी विजयवाड़ा के बरहम पार्क स्थित पुन्नामी घाट में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह तीन दिवसीय महोत्सव जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा। इस महोत्सव के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में छात्रों, विद्वानों, कलाकारों और कलामर्मज्ञों के उपस्थित रहने की उम्मीद है। प्रदर्शन कलाओं के संदर्भ में हमारे देश की असंख्य सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रचार, प्रसार और संरक्षण हेतु दर्शकों के समर्थन एवं उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होती है।
एक विस्तृत वेबसाइट भी विकसित की गई है जिसमें क्षेत्र की संगीत परंपराओं, शिल्प, व्यंजन तथा पर्यटन संबंधी आकर्षणों और इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिष्ठित कलाकारों और संगीतकारों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई है और इसे https://krishnavenimusicfest.com पर देखा जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस महोत्सव के दौरान क्षेत्र के मंदिरों, किलों और स्मारकों के छिपे हुए आकर्षक पहलुओं को भी सामने लाया जाएगा। यह लेपाक्षी स्थित वीरभद्र स्वामी मंदिर, गंडिकोटा किला, अमरावती स्तूप के खंडहर, उंडावल्ली में चार मंजिला रॉक कट हिंदू मंदिर जैसे पूरे क्षेत्र में बिखरे हुए अल्प ज्ञात स्थलों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा।
हाल ही में ‘गुजरात के गरबा’ को अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए 2003 कन्वेंशन के प्रावधानों के तहत यूनेस्को द्वारा मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) की प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल किया गया है। इससे पहले पश्चिम बंगाल के शांतिनिकेतन और कर्नाटक के होयसल मंदिरों को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थलों की सूची में शामिल किया जा चुका है।