جل شکتی وزارت
آبپاشی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ
07 DEC 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
نہروں پر مبنی کچھ آبپاشی منصوبوں کی آبپاشی کی کارکردگی اور ملک بھر میں آبپاشی کے مختلف ذرائع سے متعلق ڈیٹا دستیاب ہے
قومی آبی مشن(این ڈبلیو ایم) کے تحت تین بنیادی اداروں ،یعنی واٹر اینڈ لینڈ مینجمنٹ ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، حیدرآباد، واٹر اینڈ لینڈ مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اورنگ آباد ، سینٹر فار واٹرریسورسیز ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ مینجمنٹ ، کوزی کوڈ کے ذریعے آبپاشی کے 17 بڑے /اوسط درجے پروجیکٹوں کو ، جو مکمل کیے گئے ہیں، آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ مرکزی آبی کمیشن(سی ڈبلیو سی) کے ذریعے 35 آبپاشی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کے مطالعات ضمیمہ-II میں دیے گئے ہیں۔آبپاشی کے مختلف ذرائع سے آبپاشی والے علاقوں کے بارے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے تفصیلات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جو ضمیمہ III میں درج ہیں۔
چونکہ پانی اور زراعت کے موضوعات آئین ہند کے تحت ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کے تحت آتے ہیں، اس لیے آبپاشی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنیادی طور پر اقدامات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اٹھاتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کررہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی سطح پر پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے آبپاشی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات یہ ہیں:
جل شکتی کی وزارت کی سطح پر: پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) کے جزو کی جدید کاری کو زراعت کی پیداوار اور پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نشانہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں موجودہ کمانڈ (چاہے بارش پر مبنی ہو یا کشش ثقل کی بنیاد پر) کو ایک پریشرائزڈ پائپڈ ایریگیشن کمانڈ (پی پی آئی سی) میں تبدیل کرنے کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں مخصوص ذریعہ سے کھیت کی سطح تک نہروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے آبپاشی کا پانی فراہم کیا جائے گا اور یہ پیداوار میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ زمینی پانی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ پانی کی مؤثر کارکردگی میں کھیت کی سطح پر 90 فیصد تک اضافہ ہوسکے گا۔
پالیسی کی سطح پر: قومی آبی پالیسی 2012 میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں بہت سی سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں، جس میں (الف) پانی کے استعمال کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مؤثر بنانا اور ضائع ہونے سے بچانا؛ (ب) آلودگی اور ضیاع کو کم کرنے کے لیے معاشی ترغیبات اور جرمانے؛ (ج) پانی تک سب کے لیے مساوی رسائی اور اس کی منصفانہ قیمت، پینے اور دیگر استعمال جیسے صفائی، زرعی اور صنعتی استعمال کے لیے تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد آزاد قانونی واٹر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کا قیام؛ (د) پانی کی قیمت کا تعین مقدار کے حساب سے کیا جانا چاہئے؛ اور (ہ) پانی کی کمی والے خطوں میں صنعتوں پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ گندے پانی کو صاف کرکے ایک مخصوص معیار پر ہائیڈروولوجک نظام میں واپس کریں۔
بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے: جل شکتی کی وزارت نے پانی کے استعمال کے تمام شعبوں میں پانی کی بچت کے اقدامات کرنے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو اپنے علاقے کے لحاظ سے مخصوص بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مفید حوالہ کے طور پر ’’پانی کا آڈٹ اور پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے عمومی رہنما خطوط‘‘ (2005) جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کو ان کے فائدہ مند استعمال کے لئے ’’آبپاشی، گھریلو اور صنعتی شعبوں میں پانی کے مؤثر استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے رہنما خطوط‘‘ (2014) فراہم کئے ہیں۔ قومی آبی مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم) حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ’’پانی کے تحفظ، ضیاع کو کم سے کم کرنے اور مربوط آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور انتظام کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے اندر اور اس کی زیادہ منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے‘‘ کے مقصد سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ این ڈبلیو ایم پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سالانہ جل شکتی ابھیان کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔
عمل درآمد کی سطح پر: پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی میں 20 فیصد بہتری کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت بیورو آف واٹر یوز ایفیشینسی (بی ڈبلیو یو ای) کے طور پر ایک مخصوص ادارہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں آبپاشی، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بجلی کی پیداوار، صنعتوں وغیرہ کے مختلف شعبوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، آبپاشی، صنعتی اور گھریلو شعبوں میں پانی کے موثر استعمال کے فروغ، ضابطے اور کنٹرول کے لیے بی ڈبلیو یو ای ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ بی ڈبلیو یو ای کے کاموں کو آگے بڑھانے اور عمل درآمد کے لیے فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی خاطر، ہندوستان میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کے مجموعی انتظام کے لیے فریم ورک دستاویز فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک مخصوص ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ ٹاسک فورس نے اپنی رپورٹ 14.08.2023 کو پیش کردی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی سطح پر: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) بھی 2015-16 سے ملک میں فی ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی) کی مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کو سال 2015-16 سے 2021-22 تک، پی ڈی ایم سی کو پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے جزو کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا۔ سال 2022-23 کے دوران، پی ڈی ایم سی کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ڈی ایم سی مائیکرو ایریگیشن یعنی ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر ایریگیشن سسٹم کے ذریعے کسانوں کے فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے مؤثر استعمال کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ANNEXURE-I
Details of baseline studies completed on 17 major/medium irrigation projects under NWM.
Sl. No.
Name of
Project
State
Study
conducted
by
CCA
(ha)
Efficiency
Weighted average efficiency based on CCA
Conve-yance efficiency (Wc)
On-farm Efficiency (Wf)
Overall Efficiency (Wc x Wf)
1
Kuttyadi Medium Irrigation Project
Kerala
CWRDM,
Kozhikode
25490
70
54
37.80
4.58
2
Peechi Irrigation Project**
Kerala
10492
76
38.64
29.37
1.47
3
Malampuzha Irrigation Project
Kerala
22554
71
66.2
47.00
5.04
4
Thatipudi Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
WALAM-
TARI,
Hyderabad
6218
79.78
41.76
33.32
0.99
5
Vengalarayasagaram Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
9996
69.08
40.81
28.19
1.34
6
Guntur Channel Diversion Scheme Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
12140
78.64
60.25
47.38
2.74
7
Torrigadda Pumping Scheme Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
5380
82.97
49.54
41.10
1.05
8
Rallapadu Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
6478
82.5
48.24
39.80
1.23
9
Taliperu Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
10000
77.59
49.96
38.76
1.84
10
Vattivagu Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
9919
69.86
39.18
27.37
1.29
11
Peddavagu Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
6475
71.53
39.65
28.36
0.87
12
Sathnalla Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
9717
83.21
65.89
54.83
2.53
13
Musi Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
16923
77.19
58.57
45.21
3.64
14
Bor Irrigation Project
Maharashtra
WALMI,
Aurangabad
24060
66.4
52.88
35.11
4.02
15
Arunavati Major Irrigation Project
Maharashtra
24135
54.32
48.7
26.45
3.04
16
Karpara Irrigation Project
Maharashtra
2862
80.22
59.85
48.01
0.65
17
Panzara Irrigation Project
Maharashtra
7328
71.67
66.05
47.34
1.65
Total
210166
37.98
**Final report of Peechi irrigation project is being reviewed by Core Group
Note: Reservoir Efficiency has not been considered while calculating Overall Efficiency as it depends upon availability of Water in the catchment area and sedimentation of the Reservoir.
ANNEXURE-II
Water Use Efficiency Studies of 35 Projects conducted by CWC (in descending order)
Sl No
Name of Project
Major/
Medium
State
CCA in Ha
Conveyance Efficiency
(%)
On Farm Application Efficiency (%)
Overall Project Water Use Efficiency (%)
1
KoilSagar Project
Medium
A.P
11,700
83
75
62
2
Bhairavanithippa Project
Medium
A.P
4,856
86
67
58
3
Augmentation Canal Project
Major
Haryana
85,443
79
72
57
4
Matatila Dam Project
Major
U.P
1,79,880
68
80
54
5
Eastern sone canal
Major
Bihar
1,26,055
73
73
53
6
Vamsadhara Project
Major
A.P
82,087
91
58
53
7
Durgawathi Irrigation Project
Major
Bihar
21,110
81
65
53
8
Dholabaha Dam Project
Medium
Punjab
2,600
74
71
53
9
Kamla Irrigation Project
Major
Bihar
28,331
70
74
52
10
Naugarh Dam Irrigation Project
Major
U.P
64,221
71
70
50
11
Ahraura Dam Irrigation Project
Medium
U.P
14,964
70
70
49
12
Tungabhadra High Level Canal
Major
A.P
45,800
81
58
47
13
Godavari Delta System (Sir Arthur Cotton Barrage)
Major
A.P
4,10,108
83
54
45
14
Sri Ram Sagar Project
Major
A.P
3,71,054
78
57
45
15
Rajolibanda Diversion Scheme
Major
A.P
35,410
82
51
42
16
East Baigul Reservoir Project
Medium
U.P
16,605
64
65
42
17
Krishna Delta System (Prakasam Barrage)
Major
A.P
5,29,000
87
46
40
18
Nizamsagar Project
Major
A.P
93,659
87
45
39
19
WalmikiSarovar Project
Major
U.P
6,271
62
62
38
20
Pili Dam Project
Medium
U.P
4,044
58
65
38
21
RanjitSagar Dam Project
Major
Punjab
3,00,000
51
65
33
22
Tungabhadra Low Level Canal
Major
A.P
61,163
72
45
32
23
Saran Canal Irrigation Project
Major
Bihar
3,60,000
53
69
30
24
Upper Morhar
Major
Bihar
5725
77
40
30
25
Kurnool Cuddapah Canal System
Major
A.P
65,465
62
45
28
26
Gandipalem Project
Medium
A.P
6,478
73
38
28
27
Gajuladinne (Sanjeevaiah Sagar Project).
Medium
A.P
10,300
57
45
26
28
Nagarjuna Sagar Project
Major
A.P
8,89,000
56
39
22
29
Somasila Project
Major
A.P
54,650
56
32
18
30
Kaddam Project
Major
A.P
27,519
51
36
18
31
Srisailam Project
Major
A.P
59,900
50
34
17
32
Narayanapuram Project
Medium
A.P
15,855
47
32
15
33
Yeleru Project
Major
A.P
27,240
50
28
14
34
Nagal Lift Project
Major
Haryana
35,721
48
27
13
35
Upper Manair Project
Medium
A.P
6,984
-
-
-
Weighted average value
69
55
36
ANNEXURE-III
State-wise details of different sources of irrigation in the country for the year 2021-22
(in thousand hectares)
State/ Union Territory/ Year
NET AREA IRRIGATED FROM
C A N A L S
Tanks
WELLS
Other Sources
Net Irrigated Area (col. 4 to 8)
Government
Private
Total
Tube-Wells
Other Wells
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
ANDHRA PRADESH
1344
1344
310
1162
28
108
2952
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
63
63
ASSAM
101
10
112
7
105
52
162
438
BIHAR
967
967
53
1924
23
116
3082
CHHATTISGARH
899
0
899
25
610
12
59
1604
GOA
8
8
0
0
0
7
15
GUJARAT
1604
1604
239
1874
1693
386
5796
HARYANA
1237
1237
2342
3579
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5
5
0
28
3
75
111
JHARKHAND
4
4
90
19
71
94
279
KARNATAKA
1435
1435
154
2244
321
768
4920
KERALA
72
0
73
48
45
122
116
403
MADHYA PRADESH
1824
1824
512
5015
3056
2495
12903
MAHARASHTRA*
1033
1033
2070
3103
MANIPUR*
62
62
MEGHALAYA
84
18
102
102
MIZORAM
2
14
16
16
NAGALAND
49
49
ODISHA
1238
1238
PUNJAB
1160
1160
2953
4113
RAJASTHAN
2056
2056
39
4457
2157
215
8924
SIKKIM*
14
14
TAMIL NADU
684
0
684
410
546
1285
5
2930
TELANGANA
2085
2085
222
834
207
29
3376
TRIPURA
7
7
2
8
1
71
89
UTTARAKHAND
65
1
66
0
226
2
21
315
UTTAR PRADESH
2204
2204
85
10299
1269
84
13941
WEST BENGAL
3127
3127
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS*
0
0
0
0
CHANDIGARH
0
0
DADAR AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
DAMAN & DIU
DELHI
2
2
18
0
1
22
JAMMU & KASHMIR
163
104
267
10
8
7
22
315
LADAKH
3
17
20
0
20
LAKSHADWEEP
PUDUCHERRY
5
5
9
0
14
ALL INDIA
19054
164
19218
2205
36797
10308
9387
77916
* Provisional
Note:'0' relates to the area below 500 Hectares
Blank space denotes not available or no reporting of data from the States/UTs
Source: Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Increasing Irrigation efficiency
07 DEC 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The data on irrigation efficiency for some of the canal based irrigation projects and data on different sources of irrigation across the country is available.
The details of irrigation efficiency baseline studies completed on 17 major/medium irrigation projects through 3 premier institutes namely Water And Land Management Training And Research Institute (WALAMTARI), Hyderabad, Water and Land Management Institute (WALMI), Aurangabad, Centre for Water Resources Development and Management (CWRDM), Kozhikode under National Water Mission (NWM) is at Annexure-I. Further, the Water Use Efficiency Studies for 35 Irrigation Projects conducted by Central Water Commission (CWC) are given at Annexure-II. The States/UT- wise details provided by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare about the extent of area irrigated through various sources of irrigation is at Annexure-III.
As the subject matters of water and agriculture falls under the State List of Seventh Schedule under Constitution of India, measures for increasing irrigation efficiency are primarily taken by respective State Governments. Central Government has been supplementing the efforts of the State Governments by providing technical and financial assistance through various schemes and programmes. The measures for increasing irrigation efficiency to conserve water taken at Government of India level are as:
1. At Ministry of Jal Shakti level: Modernization of Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) is targeted for enhancing agriculture productivity and water use efficiency. The scheme also envisages transforming the existing command (whether rain fed or gravity based) to a Pressurized Piped Irrigation Command (PPIC) by providing pressurized irrigation water from Established source to Farm Gate below Minor (Tertiary) Level Network and this will target increase in the water use efficiency upto 90% at farm level ready with robust back end infrastructure using Surface Water.
2. At Policy level: The National Water Policy, 2012 has recognized the importance of water use efficiency and has inter-alia made many recommendations in this regard, including (A) bringing in maximum efficiency in use of water and avoiding wastages; (B) use of economic incentives and penalties to reduce pollution and wastage; (C) setting up independent statutory Water Regulatory Authority by each State after wide ranging consultation with all stakeholders for equitable access to water for all and its fair pricing, for drinking and other uses such as sanitation, agricultural and industrial; (D) water charges be determined on volumetric basis; and (E) obligation on Industries in water short regions to return treated effluent to a specified standard back to the hydrologic system.
3. For creating awareness: The Ministry of Jal Shakti has circulated “General Guidelines for Water Audit and Water Conservation" (2005) as a useful reference for undertaking water saving measures in all sectors of water use and facilitate State Governments to formulate their own region-specific, project-specific, system-specific or service-specific guidelines. Besides this, Ministry of Jal Shakti has also circulated “Guidelines for improving water use efficiency in irrigation, domestic and industrial sectors” (2014) to the States for their beneficial use. The National Water Mission (NWM) has been established by the Government of India with the objective of “conservation of water, minimizing wastage and ensuring its more equitable distribution both across and within States through integrated water resources development and management”. NWM manages the annual Jal Shakti Abhiyan, to create awareness about water conservation.
4. At implementation level: To achieve the target of improvement in water use efficiency by 20%, a dedicated organization has been set up as Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) under Ministry of Jal Shakti during October, 2022. BWUE will act as a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country, for promotion, regulation and control of efficient use of water in irrigation, industrial and domestic sectors. To take works of BWUE forward and to prepare the frame work for implementation, a dedicated Task Force has been constituted to provide the framework document for overall management of water use efficiency in India. The Task Force has submitted its report on 14.08.2023.
5. At Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare level: The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is also implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the country from 2015-16. From the year 2015-16 to 2021-22, the PDMC was implemented as component of PMKSY. During the year 2022-23, the PDMC is being implemented under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farmer's farm level through Micro Irrigation namely, Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
ANNEXURE-I
Details of baseline studies completed on 17 major/medium irrigation projects under NWM.
Sl. No.
Name of
Project
State
Study
conducted
by
CCA
(ha)
Efficiency
Weighted average efficiency based on CCA
Conve-yance efficiency (Wc)
On-farm Efficiency (Wf)
Overall Efficiency (Wc x Wf)
1
Kuttyadi Medium Irrigation Project
Kerala
CWRDM,
Kozhikode
25490
70
54
37.80
4.58
2
Peechi Irrigation Project**
Kerala
10492
76
38.64
29.37
1.47
3
Malampuzha Irrigation Project
Kerala
22554
71
66.2
47.00
5.04
4
Thatipudi Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
WALAM-
TARI,
Hyderabad
6218
79.78
41.76
33.32
0.99
5
Vengalarayasagaram Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
9996
69.08
40.81
28.19
1.34
6
Guntur Channel Diversion Scheme Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
12140
78.64
60.25
47.38
2.74
7
Torrigadda Pumping Scheme Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
5380
82.97
49.54
41.10
1.05
8
Rallapadu Medium Irrigation Project
Andhra Pradesh
6478
82.5
48.24
39.80
1.23
9
Taliperu Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
10000
77.59
49.96
38.76
1.84
10
Vattivagu Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
9919
69.86
39.18
27.37
1.29
11
Peddavagu Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
6475
71.53
39.65
28.36
0.87
12
Sathnalla Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
9717
83.21
65.89
54.83
2.53
13
Musi Medium Irrigation Project
Telangana
16923
77.19
58.57
45.21
3.64
14
Bor Irrigation Project
Maharashtra
WALMI,
Aurangabad
24060
66.4
52.88
35.11
4.02
15
Arunavati Major Irrigation Project
Maharashtra
24135
54.32
48.7
26.45
3.04
16
Karpara Irrigation Project
Maharashtra
2862
80.22
59.85
48.01
0.65
17
Panzara Irrigation Project
Maharashtra
7328
71.67
66.05
47.34
1.65
Total
210166
37.98
**Final report of Peechi irrigation project is being reviewed by Core Group
Note: Reservoir Efficiency has not been considered while calculating Overall Efficiency as it depends upon availability of Water in the catchment area and sedimentation of the Reservoir.
ANNEXURE-II
Water Use Efficiency Studies of 35 Projects conducted by CWC (in descending order)
Sl No
Name of Project
Major/
Medium
State
CCA in Ha
Conveyance Efficiency
(%)
On Farm Application Efficiency (%)
Overall Project Water Use Efficiency (%)
1
KoilSagar Project
Medium
A.P
11,700
83
75
62
2
Bhairavanithippa Project
Medium
A.P
4,856
86
67
58
3
Augmentation Canal Project
Major
Haryana
85,443
79
72
57
4
Matatila Dam Project
Major
U.P
1,79,880
68
80
54
5
Eastern sone canal
Major
Bihar
1,26,055
73
73
53
6
Vamsadhara Project
Major
A.P
82,087
91
58
53
7
Durgawathi Irrigation Project
Major
Bihar
21,110
81
65
53
8
Dholabaha Dam Project
Medium
Punjab
2,600
74
71
53
9
Kamla Irrigation Project
Major
Bihar
28,331
70
74
52
10
Naugarh Dam Irrigation Project
Major
U.P
64,221
71
70
50
11
Ahraura Dam Irrigation Project
Medium
U.P
14,964
70
70
49
12
Tungabhadra High Level Canal
Major
A.P
45,800
81
58
47
13
Godavari Delta System (Sir Arthur Cotton Barrage)
Major
A.P
4,10,108
83
54
45
14
Sri Ram Sagar Project
Major
A.P
3,71,054
78
57
45
15
Rajolibanda Diversion Scheme
Major
A.P
35,410
82
51
42
16
East Baigul Reservoir Project
Medium
U.P
16,605
64
65
42
17
Krishna Delta System (Prakasam Barrage)
Major
A.P
5,29,000
87
46
40
18
Nizamsagar Project
Major
A.P
93,659
87
45
39
19
WalmikiSarovar Project
Major
U.P
6,271
62
62
38
20
Pili Dam Project
Medium
U.P
4,044
58
65
38
21
RanjitSagar Dam Project
Major
Punjab
3,00,000
51
65
33
22
Tungabhadra Low Level Canal
Major
A.P
61,163
72
45
32
23
Saran Canal Irrigation Project
Major
Bihar
3,60,000
53
69
30
24
Upper Morhar
Major
Bihar
5725
77
40
30
25
Kurnool Cuddapah Canal System
Major
A.P
65,465
62
45
28
26
Gandipalem Project
Medium
A.P
6,478
73
38
28
27
Gajuladinne (Sanjeevaiah Sagar Project).
Medium
A.P
10,300
57
45
26
28
Nagarjuna Sagar Project
Major
A.P
8,89,000
56
39
22
29
Somasila Project
Major
A.P
54,650
56
32
18
30
Kaddam Project
Major
A.P
27,519
51
36
18
31
Srisailam Project
Major
A.P
59,900
50
34
17
32
Narayanapuram Project
Medium
A.P
15,855
47
32
15
33
Yeleru Project
Major
A.P
27,240
50
28
14
34
Nagal Lift Project
Major
Haryana
35,721
48
27
13
35
Upper Manair Project
Medium
A.P
6,984
-
-
-
Weighted average value
69
55
36
ANNEXURE-III
State-wise details of different sources of irrigation in the country for the year 2021-22
(in thousand hectares)
State/ Union Territory/ Year
NET AREA IRRIGATED FROM
C A N A L S
Tanks
WELLS
Other Sources
Net Irrigated Area (col. 4 to 8)
Government
Private
Total
Tube-Wells
Other Wells
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
ANDHRA PRADESH
1344
1344
310
1162
28
108
2952
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
63
63
ASSAM
101
10
112
7
105
52
162
438
BIHAR
967
967
53
1924
23
116
3082
CHHATTISGARH
899
0
899
25
610
12
59
1604
GOA
8
8
0
0
0
7
15
GUJARAT
1604
1604
239
1874
1693
386
5796
HARYANA
1237
1237
2342
3579
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5
5
0
28
3
75
111
JHARKHAND
4
4
90
19
71
94
279
KARNATAKA
1435
1435
154
2244
321
768
4920
KERALA
72
0
73
48
45
122
116
403
MADHYA PRADESH
1824
1824
512
5015
3056
2495
12903
MAHARASHTRA*
1033
1033
2070
3103
MANIPUR*
62
62
MEGHALAYA
84
18
102
102
MIZORAM
2
14
16
16
NAGALAND
49
49
ODISHA
1238
1238
PUNJAB
1160
1160
2953
4113
RAJASTHAN
2056
2056
39
4457
2157
215
8924
SIKKIM*
14
14
TAMIL NADU
684
0
684
410
546
1285
5
2930
TELANGANA
2085
2085
222
834
207
29
3376
TRIPURA
7
7
2
8
1
71
89
UTTARAKHAND
65
1
66
0
226
2
21
315
UTTAR PRADESH
2204
2204
85
10299
1269
84
13941
WEST BENGAL
3127
3127
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS*
0
0
0
0
CHANDIGARH
0
0
DADAR AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
DAMAN & DIU
DELHI
2
2
18
0
1
22
JAMMU & KASHMIR
163
104
267
10
8
7
22
315
LADAKH
3
17
20
0
20
LAKSHADWEEP
PUDUCHERRY
5
5
9
0
14
ALL INDIA
19054
164
19218
2205
36797
10308
9387
77916
* Provisional
Note:'0' relates to the area below 500 Hectares
Blank space denotes not available or no reporting of data from the States/UTs
Source: Directorate of Economics and Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare.