Ministry of Defence
Valedictory Address by Gen Manoj Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC Chief of Army Staff at CME, Pune
07 DEC 2023 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 7 December 2023
Gen Manoj Pande, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Aide-de-camp, Chief of Army Staff & Colonel Commandant, The Bombay Sappers delivered the valedictory address to the officers of Engineer Officers Degree Engineering (EODE) and Technical Entry Scheme Courses on 07 Dec 23 during the Scroll Presentation Cum Convocation Ceremony at College of Military Engineering, Pune.
A total of 46 Army officers of Engineer Officers Degree Engineering (EODE) Course –125 and Technical Entry Scheme (TES) Course – 40 including 7 officers from Friendly Foreign Countries have successfully completed their courses at CME, Pune. 32 Army Officers were awarded B Tech Degree in Civil Engineering, 7 Officers were awarded B Tech Degree in Electrical Engineering and 7 officers in B Tech Mechanical Engineering.
As a part of the ceremony, various Awards and Trophies were also conferred by the Army Chief to Meritorious student officers in their individual streams. Capt Navjeet Mishra was awarded with Prestigious Gold Medal for standing first in EODE -125 Course and Lt Amber Chaturvedi and Lt Sarthak Vyas were awarded Gold medal in TES - 40 course for standing first in Civil & Mechanical streams respectively.
COAS in his valedictory address emphasised that graduating officers would encounter numerous challenges multiplexed with increasing complexities due to the requirements of the national security, mostly in inhospitable terrains. To meet such challenges, he urged the student officers to keep abreast with the latest advancements and to incorporate best engineering practices in respective engineering streams.
After graduation, these officers will be proceeding to respective units to be employed in active combat engineering tasks, prestigious construction projects by Military Engineering Services, Border Road Organisation and other tasks of nation building.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे यांचे पुणे येथील सी.एम.ई.येथे दीक्षांत समारंभात संबोधन
07 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे,7 डिसेंबर 2023
लष्करप्रमुख आणि कर्नल कमांडंट, द बॉम्बे सॅपर्स जनरल मनोज पांडे (पी. व्ही. एस. एम., ए. व्ही. एस. एम., व्ही. एस. एम., ए. डी. सी.) यांनी 7 डिसेंबर 23 रोजी पुण्यातील लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयात स्क्रॉल सादरीकरण आणि दीक्षांत समारंभादरम्यान अभियंता अधिकारी पदवी अभियांत्रिकी (ईओडीई) आणि तांत्रिक प्रवेश योजना अभ्यासक्रमांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले.
अभियंता अधिकारी पदवी अभियांत्रिकी (ई. ओ. डी. ई.) अभ्यासक्रम-125 आणि तांत्रिक प्रवेश योजना (टी. ई. एस.) अभ्यासक्रम-40 मधील एकूण 46 लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांचे अभ्यासक्रम सी. एम. ई. पुणे येथे यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले आहेत. 32 लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांना सिव्हिल अभियांत्रिकीमध्ये बी. टेक पदवी, 7 अधिकाऱ्यांना इलेक्ट्रिकल अभियांत्रिकीमध्ये बी. टेक पदवी आणि 7 अधिकाऱ्यांना बी.टेक मेकॅनिकल अभियांत्रिकीमध्ये बी.टेक पदवी प्रदान करण्यात आली.
वैयक्तिक शाखांमधील गुणवान विद्यार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना लष्करप्रमुखांनी विविध पुरस्कार आणि चषकही प्रदान केले. इ. ओ. डी. ई.-125 अभ्यासक्रमात प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावल्याबद्दल कॅप्टन नवजीत मिश्रा यांना प्रतिष्ठित सुवर्णपदक आणि लेफ्टनंट अंबर चतुर्वेदी आणि लेफ्टनंट सार्थक व्यास यांना अनुक्रमे सिव्हिल आणि मेकॅनिकल शाखेत प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावल्याबद्दल टी.ई.एस.-40 अभ्यासक्रमात सुवर्णपदक देण्यात आले.
पदवीधारक अधिकाऱ्यांना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या आवश्यकतांमुळे, विशेषतः दुर्गम भागात, वाढत्या जटीलतेसह अनेक आव्हानांचा सामना करावा लागेल यावर लष्कर प्रमुखांनी आपल्या समारोप भाषणात भर दिला. अशा आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी, विद्यार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी नवीनतम प्रगतीची माहिती ठेवण्याचे आणि संबंधित अभियांत्रिकी शाखांमध्ये सर्वोत्तम अभियांत्रिकी पद्धतींचा समावेश करण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
पदवीनंतर, हे अधिकारी सक्रिय लढाऊ अभियांत्रिकी कामे, लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी सेवा, सीमा रस्ते संघटना आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या इतर कामांच्या प्रतिष्ठित बांधकाम प्रकल्पांमध्ये कार्यरत राहण्यासाठी संबंधित विभागांमध्ये जातील.