Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
National Green Hydrogen Mission expected to reduce quantum of imported fossil fuels by ₹ 1 lakh crore by 2030: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
06 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the National Green Hydrogen Mission is expected to lead to development of 5 MMT Green Hydrogen production capacity per annum by 2030. Green Hydrogen has the potential to replace fossil fuels including natural gas, either as a source of energy or as a feedstock, thereby contributing to reduction in dependence on import of fossil fuels.
The Mission envisages substitution of Grey Hydrogen with Green Hydrogen in industries such as fertilizer production, petroleum refining, steel, shipping, etc., thus reducing carbon footprint and dependence on imported fossil fuels.
The quantum of such reduction in imports is estimated at ₹ 1 lakh crore by 2030.
The specific strategies or initiatives under the Mission in this regard, inter alia, are as follows:
1. Facilitating demand creation through domestic utilization;
2. Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) programme, which includes incentives for manufacturing of electrolysers and production of green hydrogen;
3. Pilot Projects for green steel, mobility, shipping, decentralized energy applications, hydrogen production from biomass, hydrogen storage, etc.;
4. Development of Green Hydrogen Hubs;
5. Research & Development programme, etc.
For production of 1 kg of green hydrogen via electrolysis, around 10 litres of demineralized water are needed. Accordingly, the demineralized water requirement for 5 MMT Green Hydrogen production per annum will be about 50 Million Cubic Meter (MCM) per annum.
Majority of the Green Hydrogen production plants are expected to come up near port locations as per the industry feedback. In such cases, desalinized sea water could also be used for Green Hydrogen production.
Since water is a state subject, the project developers will have to comply with the State regulations for securing the water supply.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on December 5, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن سے 2030 تک درآمدی رکازی ایندھن کی مقدار میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کمی متوقع ہے: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
06 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن سے 2030 تک سالانہ 5 ایم ایم ٹی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت کی ترقی متوقع ہے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن قدرتی گیس سمیت فوسل ایندھن کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ توانائی کے منبع کے طور پر یا فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر، اس طرح رکازی ایندھن کی درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے میں معاون ہے۔
یہ مشن کھاد کی پیداوار، پیٹرولیم ریفائننگ، اسٹیل، شپنگ وغیرہ جیسی صنعتوں میں گرے ہائیڈروجن کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ بدلنے کا تصور کرتا ہے، اس طرح کاربن کے اثرات اور درآمد شدہ رکازی ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے۔
درآمدات میں اس طرح کی کمی کا تخمینہ 2030 تک 1 لاکھ کروڑ ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مشن کے تحت مخصوص حکمت عملی یا اقدامات، دیگر امور کے ساتھ، درج ذیل ہیں:
1. گھریلو استعمال کے ذریعے مانگ بڑھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا؛
2. گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن (ایس آئی جی ایچ ٹی) پروگرام کے لیے اسٹریٹجک دخل اندازیاں، جس میں الیکٹرولائزرز کی تیاری اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے مراعات شامل ہیں۔
3. سبز سٹیل، نقل و حرکت، شپنگ، توانائی کی ایپلی کیشنز، بائیو ماس سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج وغیرہ کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس؛
4. گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کی ترقی؛
5. تحقیق وترقی کے پروگرام وغیرہ۔
الیکٹرولائسز کے ذریعے 1 کلو گرام سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے، تقریباً 10 لیٹر معدنیات سے پاک پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، 5 ایم ایم ٹی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی سالانہ پیداوار کے لیے ڈی منرلائزڈ پانی کی ضرورت تقریباً 50 ملین کیوبک میٹر (ایم سی ایم) سالانہ ہوگی۔
صنعت کے تاثرات کے مطابق زیادہ تر گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن پلانٹس کے بندرگاہوں کے قریب آنے کی توقع ہے۔ ایسے معاملات میں، سمندری پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
چونکہ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے پروجیکٹ کے ڈویلپرز کو پانی کی فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ریاستی ضوابط کی تعمیل کرنی ہوگی۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 5 دسمبر 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔