Ministry of Coal
South Eastern Coalfields Ltd to use “Miyawaki” Plantation Method to Enhance Green Cover
With Rs.4 crore Investment Pilot Project to be Implemented in SECL Gevra Area
06 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost forest cover in the coal belt region of Chhattisgarh, Coal India Ltd subsidiary, South Eastern Coalfileds Ltd (SECL) will undertake plantation using the Miyawaki method for the first time in its operational areas. The company will use the popular Japanese technique in SECL’s Gevra Area, to develop Miyawaki forest in two hectares as a pilot project. The project will be implemented in partnership with Chhattisgarh Rajya Van Vikas Nigam (CGRVVN) at an estimated cost of about Rs 4 crores.
The plantation using the Miyawaki technique will be carried out over a period of two years in which about 20,000 saplings will be planted. The plantation will include big plants such as Bargad, Peepal, Aam, Jamun etc, medium plants such as Karanj, Amla, Ashok etc, and small plants such as Kaner, Gudhal, Trikoma, Ber, Anjeer, Nimbu etc.
The Miyawaki method of plantation was pioneered in the 70s by Japanese botanist and expert in plant ecology Mr. Akira Miyawaki. This technique of plantation involves planting native trees, shrubs and groundcover plants within every square metre. This method is ideal for small parcels of land and creates dense canopy layer of tall trees.
The species chosen for Miyawaki plantation is typically of plants which do not require a lot of maintenance and can survive harsh weather and water-scarce conditions and grow rapidly in existing conditions yielding thick pockets of green cover.
Green cover to benefit local communities and wildlife
The pilot project of Miyawaki plantation in SECL will help in increasing the green cover in and around the Gevra mine, the largest coal mine of the country, in a shorter span of time. The indigenous species of fruit bearing, avenue and ornamental trees would help the local communities and wildlife. The forest developed under the project would also play a key role in absorbing the dust particles and regulating surface temperature.
SECL to invest 169 crores on plantation in CG and MP over the next four years
Besides being one of the leading coal producing companies in India, SECL is equally committed to boosting green cover and preserving the natural ecosystems in an around its coal mines and mitigate the impact mining.
Since its inception, SECL has planted more than three crore saplings and in FY 2023-24 the company has brought 475 hectares of land under green cover and planted 10.77 lakh saplings, which is the highest among all Coal India subsidiaries.
The company had recently signed an MoU with Chhattisgarh Rajya Van Vikas Nigam (CGRVVN) and Madhya Pradesh Rajya Van Vikas Nigam (MPRVVN) for carrying out plantation for a period of five years from 2023-24 to 2027-28 with its subsequent maintenance of four years for each consecutive year of plantation at an estimated cost of Rs 169 crores.

कोयला मंत्रालय
साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड हरित आवरण बढ़ाने के लिए 'मियावाकी' पौधरोपण विधि का उपयोग करेगा
एसईसीएल गेवरा क्षेत्र में 4 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से पायलट प्रोजेक्ट चलाएगा
06 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ के कोयला बेल्ट क्षेत्र में वन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) अपने परिचालन क्षेत्रों में पहली बार मियावाकी पद्धति का उपयोग करके पौधरोपण करेगी।
कंपनी पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के तौर पर एसईसीएल के गेवरा क्षेत्र में दो हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में मियावाकी जंगल विकसित करने के लिए लोकप्रिय जापानी तकनीक का उपयोग करेगी। छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य वन विकास निगम (सीजीआरवीवीएन) के साथ साझेदारी में लगभग 4 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से यह परियोजना लागू की जाएगी। मियावाकी तकनीक का उपयोग करके दो वर्षों की अवधि में पौधरोपण किया जाएगा, जिसमें लगभग 20,000 पौधे लगाए जाएंगे। पौधरोपण के तहत बड़े पौधे, जैसे- बरगद, पीपल, आम, जामुन आदि, मध्यम पौधे, जैसे- करंज, आंवला, अशोक आदि और छोटे पौधे, जैसे- कनेर, गुड़हल, त्रिकोमा, बेर, अंजीर, नींबू आदि शामिल होंगे।
70 के दशक में जापानी वनस्पतिशास्त्री और पादप पारिस्थितिकी विशेषज्ञ श्री अकीरा मियावाकी ने पौधरोपण की मियावाकी पद्धति की शुरुआत की थी।
पौधरोपण की इस तकनीक में प्रत्येक वर्ग मीटर के भीतर देसी पेड़, झाड़ियां और जमीन को बचाने वाले पौधे लगाना शामिल है। यह कम जगह में तेजी से घने जंगल को विकसित करने के लिए एक आदर्श विधि है।.
हरित आवरण से स्थानीय समाज और वन्यजीवों को लाभ मिलेगा
एसईसीएल में मियावाकी पौधरोपण की पायलट परियोजना से कम समय में देश की सबसे बड़ी कोयला खदान गेवरा खदान के आसपास हरित आवरण बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। फलदार, एवेन्यू और सजावटी पेड़ों की स्वदेशी प्रजातियों से बना जंगल स्थानीय समुदायों और वन्यजीवों के लिए भी लाभकारी सिद्ध होगा। परियोजना के तहत विकसित जंगल धूल के कणों को अवशोषित करने और सतह के तापमान को नियंत्रित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
एसईसीएल अगले चार वर्षों में पौधरोपण पर छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में 169 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगा
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत की अग्रणी कोयला उत्पादक कंपनियों में से एक होने के अलावा एसईसीएल अपनी खदानों के आसपास हरित आवरण को बढ़ावा देने एवं पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने और कोयला खनन के प्रभावों को कम करने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से अब तक एसईसीएल 3 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगा चुका है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कंपनी ने 475 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हरित आवरण का विकास किया है तथा 10.77 लाख पौधे लगाए हैं, जो कोल इंडिया की सभी सहायक कंपनियों में सबसे अधिक है।
कंपनी ने हाल ही में 2023-24 से 2027-28 तक पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 169 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर पौधरोपण और इसके बाद 4 वर्षों के रखरखाव के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य वन विकास निगम (सीजीआरवीवीएन) और मध्य प्रदेश राज्य वन विकास निगम (एमपीआरवीवीएन) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।