సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహార ధాన్యాల కొరతను తీర్చడానికి పథకాల కలయిక
05 DEC 2023 3:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఆహార ధాన్యాల నిల్వ సామర్థ్యం కొరతను పరిష్కరించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం 31.05.2023న పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌గా రూపొందించడానికి “సహకార రంగంలో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ధాన్యం నిల్వ ప్రణాళిక” కోసం పథకాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. గోదాములు, కస్టమ్ హైరింగ్ సెంటర్, ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్లు, సరసమైన ధరల దుకాణాలు మొదలైన వాటితో సహా పీఐసీఎస్ స్థాయిలో వివిధ వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనను ప్లాన్ చేస్తుంది. అగ్రికల్చర్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఫండ్ (ఏఐఎఫ్), అగ్రికల్చరల్ మార్కెటింగ్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ స్కీమ్ (ఏఎంఐ), సబ్ మిషన్ ఆన్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ మెకనైజేషన్ (ఎస్ఎంఏఎం) మైక్రో ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ స్కీమ్‌ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఫార్మలైజేషన్ వంటి భారత ప్రభుత్వం (గవర్నమెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా) యొక్క వివిధ ప్రస్తుత పథకాల కలయిక ద్వారా (పీఎంఎఫ్ఎంఈ), ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి కిసాన్ సంపద యోజన (పీఎంకేఎస్వై) మరియు హార్టికల్చర్ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ మిషన్ (ఎంఐడీహెచ్ ) వంటివి ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రణాళికను సజావుగా మరియు ప్రభావవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం కోసం, సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇంటర్-మినిస్టీరియల్ కమిటీ (ఐఎంసీ)ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఇది అవసరమైనప్పుడు మరియు కన్వర్జెన్స్ కోసం గుర్తించబడిన పథకాల మార్గదర్శకాలు/అమలు ప్రక్రియ పద్ధతులను సవరించడానికి అధికారం కలిగి ఉంది. జాతీయ స్థాయి సమన్వయ కమిటీ (ఎన్ఎల్సీసీ) కూడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ/డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌లు, సంబంధిత కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీల నుండి ప్రణాళిక యొక్క మొత్తం అమలును మరియు అమలు పురోగతిని సమీక్షించడానికి సభ్యులతో ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది.
ప్రాజెక్ట్ అమలును పర్యవేక్షించడానికి మరియు రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న విధానాలు/కార్యక్రమాలతో ఏకీకరణను నిర్ధారించడానికి, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో రాష్ట్ర సహకార అభివృద్ధి కమిటీ (ఎస్సీడీసీ) మరియు రాష్ట్రంలోని ప్రతి జిల్లాలో జిల్లా సహకార అభివృద్ధి కమిటీ (డీసీడీసీ) యూటీలు కూడా ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి.
నాబార్డ్, నాబార్డ్ కన్సల్టెన్సీ సర్వీసెస్ (నాబ్కాన్స్), సెంట్రల్ వేర్‌హౌసింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ (సీడబ్ల్యూసీ), ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్సీఐ), నేషనల్ బిల్డింగ్స్ కన్స్ట్రక్షన్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్బీసీసీ) మద్దతుతో నేషనల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్సీడీసీ) వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను అమలు చేస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం, 13 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోని 13 పీఏసీఎస్‌లలో నిర్మాణం ప్రారంభమైంది. రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు మరియు నేషనల్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ మార్కెటింగ్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ వంటి వివిధ జాతీయ స్థాయి సమాఖ్యలు(నాఫెడ్) మరియు నేషనల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ కన్స్యూమర్స్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్సీసీఎఫ్) 1,711 పీఏసీఎస్లను పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో చేర్చాలని గుర్తించాయి.
అంతేకాకుండా నిల్వ సామర్థ్యం యొక్క పూర్తి సామర్థ్య వినియోగాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (భారత ప్రభుత్వం యొక్క), ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ (భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని), ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ఆఫ్ ఇండియా) మరియు నేషనల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్సీడీసీ) మధ్య ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కూడా కుదిరింది. ప్రాజెక్ట్ కింద ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ రుణ సంఘాలు స్థాయిలో సృష్టించబడుతోంది.
ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ రుణ సంఘాల స్థాయిలో కలుస్తున్న పథకాల కింద ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడం ద్వారా, ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ రుణ సంఘాలు ఆహారధాన్యాలు మరియు ఇతర వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల నిల్వ కోసం గోడౌన్‌లు, మార్కెటింగ్ షెడ్‌లు, ఫార్మ్ మెషినరీ బ్యాంకులు, ప్యాకేజింగ్ యూనిట్లు, రైస్ మిల్లులు, పిండి మిల్లులు మొదలైన వాటిని ఏర్పాటు చేయగలదు. ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ రుణ సంఘాల స్థాయిలో వికేంద్రీకృత నిల్వ సామర్థ్యాన్ని సృష్టించడం వల్ల రైతులకు ఈ క్రింది వాటితో సహా వివిధ ప్రయోజనాలు లభిస్తాయి:
వారు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ రుణ సంఘాలలో నిర్మించిన గోడౌన్‌లో నిల్వ చేయగలరు మరియు పంట యొక్క తదుపరి చక్రానికి బ్రిడ్జ్ ఫైనాన్స్ పొందగలరు మరియు వారు ఎంచుకున్న సమయంలో ఉత్పత్తులను విక్రయించగలరు లేదా వారి మొత్తం పంటను కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్పీ) వద్ద ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ రుణ సంఘాలకు విక్రయించగలరు, ఇది పంటల అమ్మకాల బాధను నివారించేందుకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
వారు పంచాయతీ/గ్రామ స్థాయిలోనే వివిధ వ్యవసాయ ఇన్‌పుట్‌లు మరియు సేవలను పొందగలుగుతారు.
వ్యాపారాన్ని వైవిధ్యపరచడం ద్వారా రైతులు అదనపు ఆదాయ వనరులను పొందగలుగుతారు.
ఆహార సరఫరా నిర్వహణ గొలుసుతో అనుసంధానం చేయడం ద్వారా, రైతులు తమ మార్కెట్ పరిమాణాన్ని విస్తరించగలుగుతారు మరియు వారి ఉత్పత్తులకు మెరుగైన విలువను పొందగలుగుతారు.
ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ రుణ సంఘాల స్థాయిలో తగినంత ఆహార ధాన్యాల నిల్వ సామర్థ్యాన్ని సృష్టించడం వలన పంట కోత అనంతర నష్టాన్ని తగ్గించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది, తద్వారా రైతులు మంచి ధరలను పొందగలుగుతారు.
ప్రాథమిక వ్యవసాయ రుణ సంఘాల సేకరణ కేంద్రం మరియు సరసమైన ధరల దుకాణాలు (ఎఫ్పీఎస్)గా పనిచేస్తాయి కాబట్టి, ఆహార ధాన్యాలను సేకరణ కేంద్రాలకు రవాణా చేయడం మరియు నిల్వలను తిరిగి గిడ్డంగుల నుండి ఎప్పీఎస్కి రవాణా చేయడం ద్వారా అయ్యే ఖర్చు కూడా ఆదా అవుతుంది.
పైన పేర్కొన్న వాటికి అదనంగా, ఈ ప్రణాళిక దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆహార భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
అలాగే, మల్టీ-స్టేట్ కోఆపరేటివ్ సొసైటీస్ యాక్ట్, 2002 ప్రకారం, ఒకే బ్రాండ్ పేరుతో మెరుగైన విత్తనాల సాగు, ఉత్పత్తి మరియు పంపిణీ కోసం ఒక కొత్త భారతీయ బీజ్ సహకారి సమితి లిమిటెడ్ (బీబీఎస్ఎస్ఎల్) ఒక గొడుగు సంస్థగా ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది. ఈ సొసైటీ రైతులకు మెరుగైన విత్తనాల లభ్యతను పెంచుతుంది, పంటల ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచుతుంది మరియు రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. సభ్యత్వం కోసం ఇప్పటి వరకు 8,200 దరఖాస్తులు వచ్చాయి.
ఇంకా, ఆహారధాన్యాల కొరతను తీర్చడానికి వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాల వివరాలు అనుబంధంగా జతచేయబడ్డాయి.
లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.

Ministry of Cooperation
Convergence of Schemes to Meet Shortage of Food grains
05 DEC 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the shortage of storage capacity for food grains in the Country, the Government on 31.05.2023, has approved the Plan for the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, to be rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at PACS level, including warehouses, custom hiring center, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) and Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
In order to ensure smooth and effective implementation of the plan, Ministry of Cooperation has constituted Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC), which is authorized to modify guidelines/ implementation methodologies of the schemes identified for convergence, as and when need arises. A National Level Coordination Committee (NLCC) has also been constituted having members from Ministry/ Departments, Central Government agencies concerned to steer the overall implementation of the Plan and reviewing the progress of implementation, etc.
In order to monitor the implementation of the project and to ensure its seamless integration with the existing policies/ programmes at State level, State Cooperative Development Committee (SCDC) at State level and District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC) in each District of the State/UT have also been constituted.
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) with the support of NABARD, NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC), etc. is implementing the Pilot Project in different States/ UTs. At present, construction has started in 13 PACS in 13 States/ UTs. States/ Union Territories and various National Level Federations such as National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF) have identified 1,711 PACS to be included in the pilot project.
Further, an MoU has also been signed between Ministry of Cooperation (GoI), Department of Food and Public Distribution (GoI), Food Corporation of India (FCI) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) to ensure full capacity utilization of the storage capacity being created at PACS level under the Project.
By availing the benefits under the schemes being converged at PACS level, PACS will be able to set up godowns for storage of foodgrains and other agri produce, Marketing Sheds, Farm Machinery Banks, Packaging Units, Rice Mills, Flour Mills, etc. The creation of decentralized storage capacity at PACS level will provide various benefits to the farmers, including the following:
1. They will be able to store their produce in the godown constructed at PACS and avail bridge finance for the next cycle of crop and sell the produce at a time of their choice, or sell their whole crop to the PACS at Minimum Support Price (MSP), which would enable them to avoid distress sale of crops.
2. They will be able to get various agri inputs and services at the Panchayat/ village level itself.
1. Through diversification of business, farmers will be able to get additional sources of income.
2. Through integration with the food supply management chain, farmers will be able to expand their market size and realize better value for their produce.
3. Creation of adequate food grain storage capacity at PACS level will help in reduction of post-harvest loss, thus enabling farmers to earn better prices.
4. Since PACS would be operating as procurement centre as well as Fair Price Shops (FPS), the cost incurred in transportation of food grains to procurement centres and again transporting the stocks back from warehouses to FPS would also be saved.
5. In addition to the above, this Plan would help in ensuring food security across the country.
Also, Under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, a new Bhartiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) has been set up as an Umbrella organization for cultivation, production and distribution of improved seeds under a single brand name. This Society will increase availability of improved seeds to the farmers, boost productivity of crops and enhance the income of the farmers. 8,200 applications have been received for membership, till now.
Further, details of initiatives taken by the Ministry of Agriculture for meeting the shortage of foodgrains are enclosed as Annexure.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.
AY/RR/ASH/447
******
Annexure
Initiatives taken by Ministry of Agriculture for meeting the shortage of foodgrains
1. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) Scheme:
AIF envisages creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through incentives and financial support. It includes interest subvention of 3% for a loan up to Rs. 2 Crore per project location for 7 years and reimbursement of credit guarantee fee if the project has credit guarantee cover under CGTMSE.
1. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA):
PM-AASHA aims at providing Minimum Support Price (MSP) to farmers for produce of notified oilseeds, pulses & copra. It comprises Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPSS):
1. PSS: It is implemented at the request of the State Government concerned which agrees to exempt the procured commodities of pulses, oilseeds and copra from levy of mandi tax and assist central nodal agencies, in logistic arrangements. Procurement of these commodities are undertaken directly from pre-registered farmers at MSP as and when prices fall below MSP.
2. PDPS: It envisages direct payment of the difference between the MSP and the selling/ modal price to pre-registered farmers selling oilseeds of prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) norms within the stipulated period in the notified market yard through a transparent auction process.
3. PPSS: The States have the option to implement PPSS for procurement of oilseeds. Such procurement is made from pre-registered farmers on a pilot basis in district/ selected APMC(s) of district.
1. Market Intervention Scheme (MIS):
MIS entails procurement of agricultural and horticultural commodities which are perishable in nature and for which MSP is not announced, in order to protect the growers of these commodities from making distress sale in the event of a bumper crop when prices tend to fall below economic level / cost of production.