Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
IMPLEMENTATION OF POST MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME
05 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students (PMS-SC):- This is a Centrally sponsored scheme being implemented by the State Govt./ UT Administration. As informed by the State Government, no such issues have been reported.
Post Matric Scholarship for Other Backward Classes (PMS-OBC)- As far as Backward Classes is concerned, no such issue has been reported related to communication and awareness among potential beneficiaries in Uttar Pradesh regarding the Post Matric Scholarship for OBCs (PMS-OBCs) scheme.
PMS-SC- The State Govt. of UP has informed that In every financial year, the Government issues a timeline for timely action under the Pre Matric and Post Matric Scholarship Scheme, from online application by students to release of scholarship amount into the students' account. The timetable is published in the newspapers through the State Information Department.
The timeline is uploaded on the scholarship portal. It is sent to all the District Magistrates, District Social Welfare Officers, all the universities and affiliating agencies in the district for wide publicity of the dates fixed for the implementation of scholarship works.
At the district level, a meeting is also held regarding publishing the timetable in local newspapers and informing the participating educational institutions. Students are made aware through letters to educational institutions and also by publishing in popular daily newspapers. District Magistrates/District Social Welfare Officers, with the help of public representatives at all levels, also take action to identify the children of the poorest Scheduled Caste families for educational upliftment at the tehsil, block and village level within the district through Jan Chaupal.
PMS-OBC- Doesn't arise.
PMS-SC-Students apply online through the scholarship website developed by the state government. Personal details of students are auto-fetched from Aadhar number through e-KYC, income, caste, residence certificate is checked live from the e-District site. The portal has been integrated with PFMS, UIDAI, NPCI and Digilocker. After the prescribed scrutiny to exclude ineligible students at NIC level, the data is accepted or rejected by the District Scholarship Approval Committee. The said committee has been constituted by the government under the chairmanship of the District Magistrate. After the approval of the committee, 40% of the state share amount is transferred to the Scheduled Caste students in their Aadhaar seeded bank account.
PMS-OBC- Doesn't arise.
PMS-SC-According to the dates prescribed in the timeline, action is taken by all the stakeholders like students, educational institutions, universities/affiliating agencies, NIC and District Welfare offices. Under the prescribed timelines, scholarship amount is paid to all eligible students with correct data.
PMS-OBC- Doesn't arise.
PMS-SC-Students apply online through the scholarship website developed by the state government. Personal details of students are auto-fetched from Aadhar number through e-KYC, income, caste, residence certificate is checked live from the e-District site. The portal has been integrated with PFMS, UIDAI, NPCI and Digilocker. After the prescribed scrutiny to exclude ineligible students at NIC level, the data is accepted or rejected by the District Scholarship Approval Committee. The said committee has been constituted by the government under the chairmanship of the District Magistrate. After the approval of the committee, 40% of the state share amount is transferred to the Scheduled Caste students in their Aadhaar seeded bank account.
PMS-OBC- The Scheme Post Matric Scholarship for OBCs (PMS-OBCs) is being implemented and administered in accordance with the procedures, state specific level conditions, laid down by the State Govt. /UT Administration in this regard. The State Governments/UTs also set up a robust monitoring mechanism for monitoring the academic progress of the students enrolled to the scheme. There is also an online grievance redressal mechanism for addressing the grievance by beneficiaries.
PMS-SC-At district level, for Scholarship distribution and to resolve the difficulties/problems, a District Scholarship Acceptance Committee has been formed under the chairmanship of the District Magistrate. Also, in the district welfare office a system has been developed to resolve the scholarship related problems. In the State scholarship portal mechanism for feedback and grievance redressal is under process. To solve the problems in scholarship schemes, a 25 seater command/contact center is being established at the headquarters level. Along with Azamgarh district, it is proposed to establish command/contact centers in every district of the state.
PMS-OBC- The Scheme Post Matric Scholarship for OBCs (PMS-OBCs) is being implemented and administered in accordance with the procedures, state specific level conditions, laid down by the State Govt. /UT Administration in this regard. The State Governments/UTs also set up a robust monitoring mechanism for monitoring the academic progress of the students enrolled to the scheme. There is also an online grievance redressal mechanism for addressing the grievance by beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना का कार्यान्वयन
05 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
एससी छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना
(पीएमएस-एससी):- यह एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जिसे राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। जैसा कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, ऐसे किसी भी मुद्दे की सूचना नहीं मिली है।
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (पीएमएस-ओबीसी) के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति - जहां तक ​​पिछड़ा वर्ग का सवाल है, ओबीसी (पीएमएस-ओबीसी) के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के संबंध में उत्तर प्रदेश में संभावित लाभार्थियों के बीच जानकारी और जागरूकता से संबंधित ऐसा कोई मुद्दा सामने नहीं आया है। ।
पीएमएस-एससी- यूपी राज्य सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में, सरकार प्री मैट्रिक और पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत छात्रों द्वारा ऑनलाइन आवेदन से लेकर छात्रों के खाते में छात्रवृत्ति राशि जारी करने तक समय पर कार्रवाई के लिए एक समय-सीमा जारी करती है। समय सारिणी राज्य सूचना विभाग के माध्यम से समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित की जाती है।
समय-सारिणी छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर अपलोड की गई है। इसे छात्रवृत्ति कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए निर्धारित तिथियों के व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए सभी जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों, जिला समाज कल्याण अधिकारियों, जिले के सभी विश्वविद्यालयों और संबद्ध एजेंसियों को भेजा जाता है।
जिला स्तर पर स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों में समय सारिणी प्रकाशित करने एवं भाग लेने वाले शिक्षण संस्थानों को सूचित करने के संबंध में एक बैठक भी आयोजित की जाती है। शिक्षण संस्थानों को पत्रों के माध्यम से तथा लोकप्रिय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशन के माध्यम से भी विद्यार्थियों को जागरूक किया जाता है। जिलाधिकारी/जिला समाज कल्याण अधिकारी सभी स्तरों पर जन प्रतिनिधियों के सहयोग से जन चौपाल के माध्यम से जिले के अंतर्गत तहसील, ब्लॉक एवं ग्राम स्तर पर अनुसूचित जाति के सबसे गरीब परिवारों के बच्चों को शैक्षिक उत्थान हेतु भी चिन्हित करते हैं।
पीएमएस-ओबीसी- सवाल ही नहीं उठता.
पीएमएस-एससी-छात्र राज्य सरकार द्वारा विकसित छात्रवृत्ति वेबसाइट के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन करते हैं। ई-केवाईसी के माध्यम से छात्रों के व्यक्तिगत विवरण आधार नंबर से स्वतः प्राप्त हो जाते हैं, आय, जाति, निवास प्रमाण पत्र ई-डिस्ट्रिक्ट साइट से ऑनलाइन जांचे जाते हैं। पोर्टल को पीएफएमएस, यूआईडीएआई, एनपीसीआई और डिजिलॉकर के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। एनआईसी स्तर पर अयोग्य छात्रों को बाहर करने के लिए निर्धारित जांच के बाद, डेटा को जिला छात्रवृत्ति अनुमोदन समिति द्वारा स्वीकार या अस्वीकार कर दिया जाता है। शासन द्वारा जिलाधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में उक्त समिति का गठन किया गया है। समिति के अनुमोदन के बाद अनुसूचित जाति के विद्यार्थियों को राज्यांश की 40% राशि उनके आधार सीडेड बैंक खाते में हस्तांतरित की जाती है।
पीएमएस-ओबीसी- सवाल ही नहीं उठता.
पीएमएस-एससी- टाइमलाइन में निर्धारित तिथियों के अनुसार सभी हितधारकों जैसे छात्रों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों/संबद्ध एजेंसियों, एनआईसी और जिला कल्याण कार्यालयों द्वारा कार्रवाई की जाती है। निर्धारित समयसीमा के तहत सभी पात्र छात्रों को सही डेटा के साथ छात्रवृत्ति राशि का भुगतान किया जाता है।
पीएमएस-ओबीसी- सवाल ही नहीं उठता.
पीएमएस-एससी-छात्र राज्य सरकार द्वारा विकसित छात्रवृत्ति वेबसाइट के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन करते हैं। ई-केवाईसी के माध्यम से छात्रों के व्यक्तिगत विवरण आधार नंबर से स्वतः प्राप्त हो जाते हैं, आय, जाति, निवास प्रमाण पत्र ई-डिस्ट्रिक्ट साइट से लाइव जांचे जाते हैं। पोर्टल को पीएफएमएस, यूआईडीएआई, एनपीसीआई और डिजिलॉकर के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। एनआईसी स्तर पर अयोग्य छात्रों को बाहर करने के लिए निर्धारित जांच के बाद, डेटा को जिला छात्रवृत्ति अनुमोदन समिति द्वारा स्वीकार या अस्वीकार कर दिया जाता है। शासन द्वारा जिलाधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में उक्त समिति का गठन किया गया है। समिति के अनुमोदन के बाद अनुसूचित जाति के विद्यार्थियों को राज्यांश की 40% राशि उनके आधार सीडेड बैंक खाते में हस्तांतरित की जाती है।
पीएमएस-ओबीसी- ओबीसी (पीएमएस-ओबीसी) के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना राज्य सरकार /यूटी प्रशासन द्वारा निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं, राज्य विशिष्ट स्तर की शर्तों के अनुसार कार्यान्वित और प्रशासित की जा रही है। राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने योजना में नामांकित छात्रों की शैक्षणिक प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र भी स्थापित किया है। लाभार्थियों की शिकायत के समाधान के लिए एक ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण तंत्र भी है।
पीएमएस-एससी-जिला स्तर पर छात्रवृत्ति वितरण एवं कठिनाइयों/समस्याओं के समाधान हेतु जिलाधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में जिला छात्रवृत्ति स्वीकृति समिति का गठन किया गया है। साथ ही जिला कल्याण कार्यालय में छात्रवृत्ति संबंधी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एक सिस्टम विकसित किया गया है. राज्य में फीडबैक और शिकायत निवारण के लिए छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल तंत्र अभी प्रक्रियाधीन है। छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं में आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान हेतु मुख्यालय स्तर पर 25 सीटर कमाण्ड/संपर्क केन्द्र की स्थापना की जा रही है। आज़मगढ़ जिले के साथ-साथ प्रदेश के प्रत्येक जिले में कमांड/संपर्क केंद्र स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
पीएमएस-ओबीसी- ओबीसी (पीएमएस-ओबीसी) के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना राज्य सरकार/यूटी प्रशासन द्वारा इस संबंध में निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं, विशिष्ट स्तर की शर्तों के अनुसार कार्यान्वित और प्रशासित की जा रही है। राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने योजना में नामांकित छात्रों की शैक्षणिक प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र भी स्थापित किया है। लाभार्थियों की शिकायत के समाधान के लिए एक ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण तंत्र भी है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए नारायणस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।