Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Startup Gateway for Garbage Free Cities
Applications invited from startups to boost waste management & sanitation in urban areas
30 startups incubated, mentored, scaled-up
05 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ranked third in the world, India is now the hub for over 100 unicorn companies. India's emphasis on technology and innovation has inspired young entrepreneurs across the country to tackle challenges and generate novel solutions. Notably, these startups are not confined to metropolitan or major cities, but also thrive in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), rolled out the Startup Gateway for Garbage Free Cities, in collaboration with Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) IIT Kanpur on 19th Sept, 2023, to call for applications for the second cohort of startups. This collaboration will support startups working at the nexus of technology and social innovation to solve India’s waste management challenges by improving the efficiency of waste management, increasing social impact, improving transparency of waste value chain.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, Swachhata Startup Challenge was launched in 2022 to nurture the evolving startup ecosystem from the Indian waste sector. In this initiative by the Ministry, the 30 best ideas under 4 thematic areas of (i) Social Inclusion (ii)zero dump (solid waste management) (iii) Plastic Waste) Management and (iv) Transparency (Digital Enablement), were shortlisted. Besides a grant of Rs. 20 lakhs, the startups will get access to state-of-the-art infrastructure, R&D facilities and office space at IIT Kanpur campus, access to technical and business mentoring through a pool of subject-specific experts, business development support through engagement with States & Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), networking and investors connect for fund raising and scaling up and business acceleration.
SIIC IIT Kanpur has been helping these startups create impactful businesses through indigenous technologies in waste to wealth domain. In July, 2023, SIIC IIT Kanpur, organized a Bootcamp, for Waste to Value Startups, aiming to spotlight the exceptional startups that have flourished under the Startup Gateway for Garbage-Free Cities program. From engagement with ULBs, to go to market partnerships, from webinars and workshops on fundraising to field visits for survey, from networking events to thought leadership & ecosystem development activities, the start-ups have been guided, mentored and scaled up by SIIC IIT Kanpur within a span of 1 year.
The startups have made significant progress since the launch of the gateway. Just to name a few, EcoKaari, a social enterprise that transforms single-use plastic bags into beautiful and functional products, has expanded its reach to the European markets. The startups have facilitated partnerships with ULBs such as Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA) and Commissionerate of Municipal Administration, Tamil Nadu. MiniMines Cleantech Solutions current pilot process generated compounds are been supplied to different govt. laboratories (CSIR), and academic institutes (IITs) for researchers working on Li-ion batteries. Saltech has partnered with Padcare to recycle their sanitary waste, and make building blocks out of it. Jalsevak has partnered with Garv Toilets to conduct pilots in public toilets segment for grey water recycling.
The last date for filing the applications for the Startup Gateway for Garbage Free Cities is 15th December, 2023. To scale up to 75, the next set of startups will be identified through this program in its second phase. With a funding support of Rs 20 lakh from MoHUA, these start-ups will be provided business development support and investor connect. An incubation support will be provided for a year. Scan the code to apply now or log on to https://linktr.ee/siiciitkanpur

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
कचरा मुक्त शहर 2.0 के लिए स्टार्टअप गेटवे
शहरी क्षेत्रों में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने को MoHUA ने स्टार्टअप के दूसरे समूह के लिए आमंत्रित किए आवेदन
30 स्टार्टअप्स के पहले सेट को इनक्यूबेट और उनका मार्गदर्शन कर दिया गया बढ़ावा
05 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया में तीसरे स्थान पर मौजूद भारत अब 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न कंपनियों का केंद्र है। प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पर भारत के जोर ने देश भर के युवा उद्यमियों को चुनौतियों से निपटने और नए समाधान तैयार करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। विशेष रूप से, ये स्टार्टअप केवल महानगरीय या प्रमुख शहरों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में भी फलते-फूलते हैं। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (MoHUA) ने स्टार्टअप्स के दूसरे समूह से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए 19 सितंबर 2023 को स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर (एसआईआईसी) आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए स्टार्टअप गेटवे शुरू किया। यह सहयोग अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की दक्षता में सुधार, सामाजिक प्रभाव को बढ़ाने, अपशिष्ट मूल्य श्रृंखला की पारदर्शिता में सुधार करके भारत की अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और सामाजिक इनोवेशंस के गठजोड़ पर काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप को सपोर्ट करेगा।
'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी' की प्रमुख पहल के तहत भारतीय अपशिष्ट क्षेत्र से विकसित स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2022 में 'स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप चैलेंज' शुरू किया गया था। मंत्रालय की इस पहल में 4 विषयगत क्षेत्रों (i) सामाजिक समावेशन (ii) जीरो डंप (ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन) (iii) प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और (iv) पारदर्शिता (डिजिटल सक्षमता) के तहत 30 सर्वश्रेष्ठ विचारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया था। 20 लाख रुपये के अनुदान के अलावा, स्टार्टअप को आईआईटी कानपुर परिसर में अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं और कार्यालय स्थान, विषय-विशिष्ट विशेषज्ञों के एक समूह के माध्यम से तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सलाह तक पहुंच, व्यवसाय विकास तक पहुंच मिलेगी, जिसमें राज्य और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) के साथ जुड़ाव के माध्यम से समर्थन, नेटवर्किंग और निवेशक धन जुटाने समेत इसे आगे बढ़ाने और व्यापार में तेजी लाने के लिए जुड़ सकते हैं।
SIIC आईआईटी कानपुर इन स्टार्टअप्स को अपशिष्ट से धन क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से प्रभावशाली व्यवसाय बनाने में मदद कर रहा है। जुलाई 2023 में SIIC आईआईटी कानपुर ने वेस्ट टू वैल्यू स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक बूटकैंप का आयोजन किया, जिसका लक्ष्य कचरा-मुक्त शहरों के लिए स्टार्टअप गेटवे कार्यक्रम के तहत फले-फूले असाधारण स्टार्टअप्स को सामने लाना था। यूएलबी के साथ जुड़ाव से लेकर धन जुटाने पर वेबिनार और कार्यशालाओं से लेकर बाजार साझेदारी तक, नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रमों से लेकर विचार नेतृत्व और ईकोसिस्टम विकास गतिविधियों तक सर्वेक्षण के लिए क्षेत्र के दौरों तक, स्टार्ट-अप को एसआईआईसी आईआईटी कानपुर द्वारा 1 वर्ष की अवधि के भीतर मार्गदर्शन और विस्तार दिया गया है।
स्टार्टअप्स ने गेटवे के लॉन्च के बाद से महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। जिसमें ईकोकारी, एक सामाजिक उद्यम जो सिंगल-यूज प्लास्टिक बैग को सुंदर और कार्यात्मक उत्पादों में बदलता है, उसने यूरोपीय बाजारों तक अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार किया है। विलग्रो ने सालटेक के लिए ग्रेटर नोएडा औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (GNIDA) और तमिलनाडु सरकार के नगर निगम प्रशासन आयुक्तालय जैसे यूएलबी के साथ साझेदारी की सुविधा प्रदान की है। साल्टेक को दोनों राज्यों में प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग प्लांट स्थापित करने के लिए दोनों यूएलबी से गहरी दिलचस्पी हासिल हुई है। मिनीमाइन्स क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशंस वर्तमान पायलट प्रक्रिया से उत्पन्न यौगिकों को ली-आयन बैटरी पर काम करने वाले शोधकर्ताओं के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं (CSIR) और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों (IIT) को आपूर्ति की जाती है। साल्टेक ने अपने सैनिटरी कचरे को रीसाइक्लिंग करने और उससे बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक बनाने के लिए पैडकेयर के साथ साझेदारी की है। जलसेवक ने ग्रे वॉटर रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए सार्वजनिक शौचालय खंड में पायलट संचालन के लिए गर्व टॉयलेट्स के साथ साझेदारी की है।
कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए स्टार्टअप गेटवे के लिए आवेदन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 दिसंबर 2023 है। 75 तक स्केल करने के लिए, इसके दूसरे चरण में इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप के अगले सेट की पहचान की जाएगी। MoHUA से 20 लाख रुपये की फंडिंग सहायता के साथ, इन स्टार्ट-अप को व्यवसाय विकास सहायता और निवेशक संपर्क प्रदान किया जाएगा। एक वर्ष के लिए ऊष्मायन सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। अभी आवेदन करने के लिए कोड को स्कैन करें या https://linktr.ee/siiciitkanpur पर लॉग ऑन करें।