गृह मंत्रालय
लद्दाख के लिए एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति (HPC) की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय लद्दाख के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
04 DEC 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय की अध्यक्षता में लद्दाख के लिए एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति (HPC) की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। एपेक्स बॉडी लेह (ABL) और कारगिल डेमोक्रेटिक एलायंस (KDA) ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय लद्दाख के विकास में तेजी लाने और लद्दाख के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनने के बाद लद्दाख में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के गठन के इस ऐतिहासिक कदम के कारण, प्रशासन और विकास को लद्दाख के लोगों के करीब लाया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए बजटीय आवंटन बढ़ाने, लद्दाख स्वायत्त पहाड़ी विकास परिषदों को प्रदान की गई धनराशि में वृद्धि, चौतरफा कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने और मोबाइल नेटवर्क, सड़कें, नए हेलीपैड के निर्माण जैसे बुनियादी ढांचों का विकास भी तीव्र गति से किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार लद्दाख संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के समग्र और सतत विकास के लिए एबीएल और केडीए और लद्दाख के लोगों के साथ नियमित आधार पर काम करना जारी रखेगी।
एपेक्स बॉडी लेह (ABL) और कारगिल डेमोक्रेटिक एलायंस (KDA) ने संदर्भों की शर्तों को संशोधित करने और नए सदस्यों को शामिल करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के निर्णय का स्वागत किया।
एबीएल और केडीए सदस्यों ने लद्दाख निवासियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा, भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं में तेज़ी, एलएएचडीसी को मजबूत करने, विभिन्न माध्यमों द्वारा निर्णय लेने में अधिक भागीदारी जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दे रखे।
गृह मंत्रालय ने गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति (HPC) का गठन किया है, जिसके मुख्य उद्देश्य हैं -
1. लद्दाख की भौगोलिक परिस्थिति तथा सामरिक महत्ता को ध्यान में रखते हुए क्षेत्र की अनूठी संस्कृति और भाषा की रक्षा के उपायों पर चर्चा करना,
2. लद्दाख के लोगों की भूमि और रोजगार की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना,
3. लद्दाख के समावेशी विकास और रोजगार सृजन के उपायों पर चर्चा करना,
4. एलएएचडीसी, लेह और कारगिल के सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित उपायों पर चर्चा करना और
5. संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपाय जो उक्त उपायों और रक्षाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिए जा सकते हैं

Ministry of Home Affairs
A meeting of High Powered Committee (HPC) for Ladakh held in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to fast-track the development of Ladakh
04 DEC 2023 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of High Powered Committee (HPC) for Ladakh, under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai held in New Delhi today. Apex Body Leh (ABL) and Kargil Democratic Alliance (KDA) also participated in the meeting.
Shri Nityanand Rai emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to fast-track the development of Ladakh and to meet the aspirations of the people of Ladakh. He added that significant progress has been achieved after the formation of the Union territory in 2019. Due to this historic step of the formation of the Union territory, governance and thereby developments have been brought closer to the people of Ladakh. He said that a number of initiatives like increasing the budgetary allocation for the UT, increasing funds provided to the Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Councils, ensuring all-round connectivity, developing infrastructures like mobile networks, roads, construction of new helipads, etc. have been undertaken at a much faster pace. Shri Rai said that the Government would continue to engage with the ABL and KDA and people of Ladakh for holistic and sustainable development of the UT of Ladakh on regular basis.
ABL and KDA welcomed the decision of MHA for modifying the Terms of References and also inclusion of new members. The ABL and KDA members submitted various issues pertaining to protection of rights of Ladakh Residents, Fast Track Recruitment processes, strengthening of LAHDCs, Greater participation in the decision making etc.
Ministry of Home Affairs has constituted High Powered Committee (HPC) for Ladakh under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, with a mandate to discuss-
1. Measures to protect the Ladakh region’s unique culture and language taking into consideration its geographical location and its strategic importance
2. To ensure protection of land and employment,
3. Measures for inclusive development and employment generation in the region,
4. Measures related to empowerment of Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Councils (LAHDCs) of Leh and Kargil and
5. Constitutional safeguards that could be provided to ensure the measures and protection as mentioned above.