کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں 12.73 فیصد اضافہ
پیداوار نومبر 2023تک 524.53 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
04 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ درآمدی پالیسی کے مطابق کوئلے کو اوپن جنرل لائسنس (او جی ایل) کے تحت رکھا جاتا ہے اور صارفین قابل اطلاق ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی پر اپنے معاہدے کے مطابق اپنی پسند کے ذرائع سے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کا مینڈیٹ ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے نومبر 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے، جو 84.53 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے 76.14 ملین ٹن کے عددسے زیادہ ہے، جو 11.03 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار (نومبر 2023 تک) مالی سال 23-24میں بڑھ کر 591.28ملین ٹن (عارضی) ہوگئی ہے جب کہ مالی سال 22-23کی اسی مدت کے دوران 12.73 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 524.53 ملین ٹن تھی۔
یہ جانکاری کوئلہ، کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Coal
With 12.73% Growth Cumulative Coal Production
Touches 524.53 Million Tonne up to November 2023
04 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
As per the existing import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual agreement on payment of applicable duty. The mandate of the Ministry of coal is to ensure coal production in the country.
The Ministry of Coal has recorded a remarkable surge in overall Coal production during the month of November 2023, reaching 84.53 MT (Provisional), surpassing the figures of 76.14 MT, of the corresponding month in previous year, representing an increase of 11.03%.
The Cumulative Coal Production (up to November 2023) has seen quantum jump to 591.28 MT (Provisional) in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 524.53 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 12.73%.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.