Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attends program marking Navy Day 2023 celebrations in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
Witnesses Operational Demonstrations by Indian Navy’s ships and special forces
“India salutes the dedication of our navy personnel”
“We are committed to increasing the strength of our Nari Shakti in the armed forces”
“India has a glorious history of victories, bravery, knowledge, sciences, skills and our naval strength”
Strong Navy must for any major global power; PM Modi-led Government upgrading Naval capabilities & providing necessary resources: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“We have become a ‘builder Navy’ from ‘buyer Navy; Transforming it from Coastal Navy to Blue water Navy”
04 DEC 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the program marking ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg, Maharashtra on December 04, 2023. He also witnessed the ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces from Tarkarli beach, Sindhudurg. Shri Modi inspected the guard of honor.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the historic day of 4th December along the magnificent fort of Sindhudurg on the coast of Malvan, Tarkarli, the splendor of Veer Shivaji Maharaj and the inauguration of his spectacular statue at Rajkot Fort along with the roars of the Indian Navy has filled every citizen of India with passion and enthusiasm. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Navy Day and bowed before the brave hearts who laid down their lives for the country.
Prime Minister Modi said that it is indeed a moment of unprecedented pride to celebrate Navy Day from the victorious land of Sindhudurg. “The Sindhudurg Fort instills a feeling of pride in every citizen of India”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined Shivaji Maharaj’s foresight in recognizing the importance of naval capabilities for any nation. Reiterating Shivaji Maharaj’s acclamation that those who have control over the seas hold the ultimate power, the Prime Minister said that he had drafted a powerful navy. He also bowed before warriors like Kanhoji Angre, Mayaji Naik Bhatkar and Hiroji Indulkar, and said that they remain an inspiration even today.
Inspired by the ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the Prime Minister said, the India of today is moving forward abandoning the slavery mentality. He expressed happiness that the epaulettes donned by the Naval Officers will now highlight the heritage and legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as the new epaulettes will be similar to the naval ensign. He also recalled unveiling the Naval Ensign last year. With the feeling of taking pride in one’s heritage, the Prime Minister announced that the Indian Navy is now going to name its ranks in line with Indian traditions. He also emphasized strengthening Nari Shakti in the armed forces. Shri Modi congratulated the Indian Navy on the appointment of India’s first woman commanding officer in a naval ship.
The Prime Minister said that the trust of 140 crore Indians is the biggest strength as India is setting big goals and working to achieve them with full determination. The Prime Minister said that a glimpse of positive outcomes of unity of resolutions, emotions and aspirations are visible as people of the diverse states are being driven by the spirit of ‘nation first’. “Today, the country has taken inspiration from history and is busy preparing a roadmap for a bright future. People have pledged to move forward in every field by defeating the politics of negativity. This pledge will take us towards a developed India”, he added.
Reflecting on India’s widespread history, the Prime Minister emphasized that it is not about slavery, defeats and disappointments alone, but also comprises the glorious chapters of India’s victories, courage, knowledge and science, art and creative skills, and India’s maritime capabilities. He highlighted India’s capabilities by giving the example of forts like Sindudurg which were erected when technology and resources were next to none. He mentioned the heritage of the Indus Valley Civilization port found in Lothal, Gujarat and the docking of more than 80 ships in the port of Surat. The Prime Minister credited India’s maritime strength for the expansion of trade to countries of South East Asia by the Chola Empire. Lamenting that it was the maritime power of India that first came under attack by foreign powers, the Prime Minister said that India which was famous for making boats and ships, lost control of the sea and thereby lost strategic-economic strength. As India is moving towards development, the Prime Minister emphasized regaining the lost glory and highlighted the government’s unprecedented impetus to the Blue Economy. He mentioned the port-led development under 'Sagarmala' and said that India is moving towards harnessing the full potential of its oceans under the 'Maritime Vision'. He informed that the government has made new rules to promote merchant shipping, leading to the number of seafarers in India increasing by more than 140 percent in the last 9 years.
Emphasizing the importance of the present time, the Prime Minister said, “This is that period of India's history, which is going to write the future not just of 5-10 years but for the coming centuries.” He informed that in the last 10 years, India became 5th largest economy from 10th place and rapidly moving towards 3rd spot. “The World is seeing the rise of a ‘Vishwa Mitra (friend of the world) in India”, Shri Modi said measures like India Middle East European Corridor will recreate the lost spice route. He also touched upon the strength of Made in India and illustrated that with the mention of Tejas, Kisan Drone, UPI system and Chandrayaan-3. Self-reliance in defence is also visible by the imminent start of production of transport aircraft, aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Reiterating the government’s approach of treating the coastal and border villages as the first villages instead of the last, Shri Modi said “Today, it is the priority of the Central Government to improve the life of every family living on the coastal areas.” He mentioned the creation of the separate fisheries ministry in 2019 and 40 thousand crore rupees investment in the sector. He informed that after 2014 fishery production increased by 8 percent and exports increased by 110 percent. Furthermore, insurance cover for the farmers has been increased from 2 to 5 lakh and they are getting the benefit of the Kisan Credit Card.
Concerning the value chain development in the fisheries sector, the Prime Minister said that the Sagarmala Scheme is strengthening modern connectivity in the coastal areas. Lakhs of crore rupees are being spent on this and new business and industry will come to the coastal areas. Seafood processing-related industry and modernization of the fishing boats are also being undertaken.
“Konkan is a region of unprecedented possibilities”, the Prime Minister said. Highlighting the government’s commitment to the development of the region, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of medical colleges in Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Alibaug, Parbhani and Dharashiv, operations of Chipi Airport, and the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor connecting till Mangaon. The Prime Minister also mentioned special schemes being drafted for the cashew farmers here. He underlined the government’s priority is to safeguard the residential areas situated on the sea coast. In this effort, he mentioned the emphasis being laid on expanding the scope of mangroves. Prime Minister Modi informed that the many sites of Maharashtra including Malvan, Achara-Ratnagiri, and Devgarh-Vijaydurg have been selected for mangrove management.
“Heritage as well as development, this is our path to a developed India”, the Prime Minister underlined. He said that central and state governments are determined to preserve the forts and forts built during the period of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj where hundreds of crores of rupees are being spent on the conservation of these heritages in the entire Maharashtra including Konkan. The Prime Minister stated that it would also increase tourism in the area and create new employment and self-employment opportunities.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister talked about the new tradition of holding armed forces day such as Army Day, Navy Day etc outside Delhi as this expands the occasion to all over India and the new places get new attention.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh termed the unveiling of the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj as a moment of privilege. “Chhatrapati Shivaji’s life continues to serve as an inspiration to everyone. He was a statesman who foresaw the future possibilities. He recognised the relevance of the Navy and added a new chapter to India's rich naval tradition. In line with the Prime Minister's call to get rid of the colonial mindset, the new ensign was adopted by the Navy, which is inspired by the glorious legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is moving ahead on the path paved by Chhatrapati Shivaji. He emphasised that it is essential for any major global power to possess a strong Navy; therefore, for a leader to upgrade Naval capabilities and provide them with necessary resources to strengthen Swarajya, shows visionary statesmanship.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that till a decade ago, the Navy was not considered important and it was believed that the only threat the country faces was land based. But, PM Modi rose above this limited thinking and focused on all the three wings of the Armed Forces alike.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the strides being made in the Navy to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’, making special mention of the country's first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, which was commissioned by the Prime Minister in September 2022. “Earlier, most of the Navy’s equipment imported, but today we have become ‘builder Navy’ from ‘buyer Navy’. Today, we are transforming it from Coastal Navy to Blue water Navy. This transformation truly shows the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the nation has been witness to the unprecedented progress and achievements made in the last 9-10 years under the Prime Minister’s leadership. He pointed out that the villages adjacent to the border were once called the last villages of India; but today next generation infrastructure development is taking place in far-flung areas, making these villages as the first villages of the country. He added that efforts are not only being made to ensure the safety of women, but today they are equal partners in the development of the country in every field from the Armed Forces to Parliament.
The Indian Navy celebrates 4th December as Navy Day every year to acknowledge the role of the Indian Navy and commemorate its achievements in 'Operation Trident during the 1971 Indo-Pak War. The Navy Day Celebrations were conducted outside any major naval station, for the first time, at Tarkarli beach in Sindhudurg Taluk of Malvan District of Maharashtra. The backdrop for the event was the iconic Sindhudurg Fort built in 1660 by the iconic Maratha ruler Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj which boasts of India's rich maritime history.
Significantly, the event also included the unveiling of a spectacular 43 feet high statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at the Rajkot Fort by the Prime Minister. The statue was conceived and conceptualised by the Indian Navy and funded by the government of Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister thereafter witnessed the Operational Demonstration as the Chief Guest conducted at Tarkarli Beach. The event was hosted by Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff and conducted by Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
The Operational Demonstration showcased capabilities of Indian Naval ships, submarines, aircraft, helicopters and Special Forces. The event saw participation of more than 15 major and minor warships (mostly indigenous) along with over 40 aircraft comprising MIG 29 K, indigenous LCA Navy and Advanced Light Helicopter, as well as the newly inducted multi-mission helicopter MH 60 R. Other major attractions included performance by the Naval Band, Continuity Drill by the Naval contingent and Hornpipe dance by the Cadets of Sea Cadet Corps. The grand event culminated with the traditional illumination of ships at anchorage followed by laser show and illumination of Sindhudurg Fort.
The magnificent event was also witnessed by Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, the Deputy CM Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar. Also in attendance were Union Minister Shri Narayan Rane, General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff and a host of dignitaries from the Armed Forces, Foreign Service Attaches, Central and State government, as well as local populace in large numbers.
Navy Day celebrations are aimed at fostering greater outreach, renewing maritime consciousness amongst the citizens and highlighting the Navy's contributions towards national security and nation building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिंधुदुर्ग, महाराष्ट्र में नौसेना दिवस 2023 समारोह के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों और विशेष बलों के सामरिक प्रदर्शनों का गवाह बने
"भारत अपने नौसैनिकों के समर्पण को सलाम करता है"
"हम सशस्त्र बलों में अपनी नारी शक्ति की ताकत बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं"
"भारत के पास विजय, शौर्य, ज्ञान, विज्ञान, कौशल और हमारी नौसैनिक ताकत का गौरवशाली इतिहास है"
किसी भी प्रमुख वैश्विक शक्ति के लिए मजबूत नौसेना का होना आवश्यक है; पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार नौसेना की क्षमताओं को उन्नत कर रही है और आवश्यक संसाधन उपलब्ध करा रही है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“हम 'खरीदार नौसेना' से 'निर्माता नौसेना' बन गए हैं; इसे तटीय नौसेना से ब्लू वॉटर नेवी में बदल रहे हैं”
04 DEC 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 04 दिसम्‍बर 2023 को सिंधुदुर्ग में 'नौसेना दिवस 2023' समारोह के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने तारकरली समुद्र तट, सिंधुदुर्ग से भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों, विमानों और विशेष बलों के 'सामरिक प्रदर्शनों' को भी देखा। श्री मोदी ने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना की गर्जना के साथ मालवन, तारकरली के तट पर सिंधुदुर्ग के भव्य किले के नजदीक 4 दिसंबर के ऐतिहासिक दिन, वीर शिवाजी महाराज के प्रताप और राजकोट किले में उनकी भव्य प्रतिमा के उद्घाटन ने भारत के हर नागरिक को जोश और उत्साह से भर दिया है। श्री मोदी ने नौसेना दिवस के अवसर पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और देश के लिए अपने प्राण न्यौछावर करने वाले बहादुरों को नमन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि सिंधुदुर्ग की विजयी भूमि पर नौसेना दिवस मनाना वास्तव में अभूतपूर्व गौरव का क्षण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सिंधुदुर्ग किला भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक में गर्व की भावना पैदा करता है", उन्होंने किसी भी राष्ट्र की नौसैनिक सामर्थ्‍य का महत्व पहचानने में शिवाजी महाराज की दूरदर्शिता पर जोर किया। शिवाजी महाराज की इस उद्घोषणा को दोहराते हुए कि जिनका समुद्र पर नियंत्रण है, वे ही अंतिम शक्ति रखते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने एक शक्तिशाली नौसेना का मसौदा तैयार किया था। उन्होंने कान्होजी आंग्रे, मायाजी नाइक भटकर और हिरोजी इंदुलकर जैसे योद्धाओं को भी नमन किया और कहा कि वे आज भी प्रेरणा का स्रोत बने हुए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर आज का भारत गुलामी की मानसिकता को त्यागकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने खुशी व्यक्त की कि नौसेना अधिकारियों द्वारा पहने जाने वाले एपोलेट्स में अब छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज की विरासत की झलक दिखाई देगी क्योंकि नए एपोलेट्स नौसेना के ध्वज के समान होंगे। उन्होंने पिछले साल नौसेना ध्वज के अनावरण को भी याद किया। अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने की भावना के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि भारतीय नौसेना अपने रैंकों का नाम अब भारतीय परंपराओं के अनुरूप रखने जा रही है। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों में नारी शक्ति को मजबूत करने पर भी जोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने नौसेना जहाज में भारत की पहली महिला कमांडिंग ऑफिसर की नियुक्ति पर भारतीय नौसेना को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का भरोसा ही सबसे बड़ी ताकत है क्योंकि भारत बड़े लक्ष्य तय कर रहा है और पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ उन्हें हासिल करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संकल्पों, भावनाओं और आकांक्षाओं की एकता के सकारात्मक परिणामों की झलक दिखाई दे रही है क्योंकि विभिन्न राज्यों के लोग 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' की भावना से प्रेरित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “आज देश इतिहास से प्रेरणा लेकर उज्ज्वल भविष्य का रोडमैप तैयार करने में जुटा है। लोगों ने नकारात्मकता की राजनीति को पराजित कर हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने का संकल्प लिया है। यह प्रतिज्ञा हमें विकसित भारत की ओर ले जाएगी”।
भारत के विस्‍तृत इतिहास पर विचार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह केवल गुलामी, पराजयों और निराशाओं की बात नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें भारत की विजय, शौर्य, ज्ञान और विज्ञान, कला और सृजन कौशल और भारत की समुद्री सामर्थ्‍य के गौरवशाली अध्याय भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने सिंधुदुर्ग जैसे किलों का उदाहरण देकर भारत की क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें तब बनाया गया था जब तकनीक और संसाधन न के बराबर थे। उन्होंने गुजरात के लोथल में पाए गए सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के बंदरगाह की धरोहर और सूरत बंदरगाह में 80 से अधिक जहाजों को गोदी में लाने का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने चोल साम्राज्य द्वारा दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के देशों में व्यापार के विस्तार के लिए भारत की समुद्री सामर्थ्‍य को श्रेय दिया। इस बात पर अफसोस व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कि यह भारत की समुद्री सामर्थ्‍य थी जिस पर सबसे पहले विदेशी शक्तियों ने हमला किया था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत जो नौकाएं और जहाज बनाने के लिए प्रसिद्ध था, उसने समुद्र पर नियंत्रण खो दिया और इस तरह रणनीतिक-आर्थिक सामर्थ्‍य खो दी। जैसे-जैसे भारत विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने खोए हुए गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करने पर जोर दिया और सरकार द्वारा ब्लू इकोनॉमी को अभूतपूर्व प्रोत्साहन देने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 'सागरमाला' के तहत बंदरगाह आधारित विकास का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि भारत 'समुद्री विजन' के तहत अपने महासागरों के पूरे सामर्थ्‍य का दोहन करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने मर्चेंट शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए नियम बनाए हैं, जिससे पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत में समुद्र यात्रा करने वालों की संख्या 140 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ गई है।
वर्तमान समय के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''यह भारत के इतिहास का वह कालखंड है, जो सिर्फ 5-10 साल का नहीं बल्कि आने वाली सदियों का भविष्य लिखने जा रहा है।'' उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत 10वें स्थान से 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और तेजी से तीसरे स्थान की ओर बढ़ रहा है। "दुनिया भारत में विश्व मित्र (दुनिया का दोस्‍त) का उदय देख रही है"। श्री मोदी ने कहा, भारत मध्य पूर्व यूरोपीय कॉरिडोर जैसे उपायों से खोया हुआ मसाला मार्ग फिर से बनाएगा। उन्होंने मेड इन इंडिया की ताकत को भी छुआ और तेजस, किसान ड्रोन, यूपीआई प्रणाली और चंद्रयान -3 का उल्लेख कर इसका उदाहरण दिया। रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता परिवहन विमान, विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत के उत्पादन की तत्‍काल शुरुआत से दिखाई दे रही है।
तटीय और सीमावर्ती गांवों को अंतिम के बजाय पहला गांव मानने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज, तटीय क्षेत्रों पर रहने वाले प्रत्येक परिवार के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना केन्‍द्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।" उन्होंने 2019 में अलग मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय बनाने और इस क्षेत्र में 40 हजार करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 के बाद मत्स्य उत्पादन में 8 प्रतिशत और निर्यात में 110 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इसके अलावा, किसानों के लिए बीमा कवर 2 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है और उन्हें किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का लाभ मिल रहा है।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सागरमाला योजना तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत कर रही है। इस पर लाखों करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं और तटीय इलाकों में नए व्यापार और उद्योग लगेंगे। समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण से संबंधित उद्योग और मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं का आधुनिकीकरण भी किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "कोंकण अभूतपूर्व संभावनाओं का क्षेत्र है"। क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सिंधुदुर्ग, रत्नागिरी, अलीबाग, परभणी और धाराशिव में मेडिकल कॉलेजों के उद्घाटन, चिपी हवाई अड्डे के संचालन और मानगांव तक जुड़ने वाले दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारे का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यहां काजू किसानों के लिए तैयार की जा रही विशेष योजनाओं का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि समुद्री तट पर स्थित आवासीय क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने इस प्रयास में मैनग्रोव का दायरा बढ़ाने पर जोर दिये जाने का जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बताया कि मैनग्रोव प्रबंधन के लिए मालवण, अचरा-रत्नागिरी और देवगढ़-विजयदुर्ग समेत महाराष्ट्र के कई स्थानों का चयन किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "विरासत के साथ-साथ विकास, यही विकसित भारत का हमारा मार्ग है।" उन्होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकार किलों और छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज के काल में बने किलों को संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जहां कोंकण सहित पूरे महाराष्ट्र में इन धरोहरों के संरक्षण पर हजारों करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन भी बढ़ेगा और रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली के बाहर सशस्त्र बल दिवस जैसे सेना दिवस, नौसेना दिवस आदि आयोजित करने की नई परम्‍परा के बारे में बात की क्योंकि इससे इसका पूरे भारत में विस्तार होता है और नए स्थानों पर नये सिरे से ध्यान जाता है।
इस अवसर पर, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा के अनावरण को सौभाग्य का क्षण बताया। “छत्रपति शिवाजी का जीवन हर किसी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। वह एक ऐसे राजनेता थे जो भविष्य की संभावनाओं को पहले से ही भांप लेते थे। उन्होंने नौसेना का महत्‍व पहचाना और भारत की समृद्ध नौसैनिक परंपरा में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा। उन्होंने कहा, औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से छुटकारा पाने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के अनुरूप, नौसेना द्वारा नया ध्वज अपनाया गया, जो छत्रपति शिवाजी की गौरवशाली विरासत से प्रेरित है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी छत्रपति शिवाजी द्वारा प्रशस्त किये गये मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी प्रमुख वैश्विक शक्ति के लिए एक मजबूत नौसेना का होना आवश्यक है; इसलिए, एक नेता के लिए नौसेना क्षमताओं को उन्नत करना और स्वराज्य को मजबूत करने के लिए उन्हें आवश्यक संसाधन प्रदान करना दूरदर्शी राजनेता का कौशल दर्शाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह का विचार था कि एक दशक पहले तक नौसेना को महत्वपूर्ण नहीं माना जाता था और यह माना जाता था कि देश के सामने एकमात्र खतरा भूमि आधारित था। लेकिन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस सीमित सोच से ऊपर उठकर सशस्त्र बलों के तीनों अंगों पर समान रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने के लिए नौसेना की उन्‍नति पर प्रकाश डाला, और देश के पहले स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिसका सितंबर 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जलावतरण किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे पहले, नौसेना के अधिकांश उपकरण आयातित होते थे , लेकिन आज हम 'क्रेता नौसेना' से 'निर्माता नौसेना' बन गए हैं। आज हम इसे तटीय नौसेना से ब्लू वॉटर नौसेना में बदल रहे हैं। यह परिवर्तन वास्तव में प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि देश प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9-10 वर्षों में हुई अभूतपूर्व प्रगति और उपलब्धियों का गवाह रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि सीमा से सटे गांवों को कभी भारत का आखिरी गांव कहा जाता था; लेकिन आज दूर-दराज के इलाकों में अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास हो रहा है, जिससे ये गांव देश के पहले गांव बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, बल्कि आज वे सशस्त्र बलों से लेकर संसद तक हर क्षेत्र में देश के विकास में बराबर की भागीदार हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना की 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान भूमिका को स्वीकार करने और 'ऑपरेशन ट्राइडेंट' में उसकी उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना हर साल 4 दिसम्‍बर को नौसेना दिवस मनाती है। नौसेना दिवस समारोह पहली बार किसी प्रमुख नौसेना स्टेशन के बाहर, महाराष्ट्र के मालवन जिले के सिंधुदुर्ग तालुक में तारकरली समुद्र तट पर आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम की पृष्ठभूमि में प्रतिष्ठित सिंधुदुर्ग किला था जिसे प्रतिष्ठित मराठा शासक छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने 1660 में बनवाया जो भारत के समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास का गौरव है।
गौरतलब है कि इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राजकोट किले में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की 43 फीट ऊंची शानदार प्रतिमा का अनावरण भी शामिल था। इस प्रतिमा की कल्पना और संकल्पना भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा की गई और महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने इसके लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराई।
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में तारकरली समुद्र तट पर आयोजित सामरिक प्रदर्शन देखा। इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी नौसेनाध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने की और इसका संचालन पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने किया।
सामरिक प्रदर्शन के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों, विमानों, हेलीकॉप्टरों और विशेष बलों की क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में 15 से अधिक बड़े और छोटे युद्धपोतों (ज्यादातर स्वदेशी) के साथ-साथ 40 से अधिक विमानों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें मिग 29 के, स्वदेशी एलसीए नेवी और एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ-साथ नए शामिल मल्टी-मिशन हेलीकॉप्टर एमएच 60 आर शामिल थे। अन्य प्रमुख आकर्षणों में नौसेना बैंड का प्रदर्शन, नौसेना की टुकड़ी द्वारा कंटीन्‍यूइटी ड्रिल और सी कैडेट कोर के कैडेटों द्वारा हॉर्नपाइप नृत्य शामिल थे। भव्य कार्यक्रम का समापन लंगरगाह पर जहाजों की पारंपरिक रोशनी के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद लेजर शो और सिंधुदुर्ग किले की रोशनी हुई।
इस शानदार कार्यक्रम को महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फणनवीस और श्री अजीत पवार ने भी देखा। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान और सशस्त्र बलों, विदेश सेवा अटैचे, केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकार के अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
नौसेना दिवस समारोह का उद्देश्य अधिक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना, नागरिकों के बीच समुद्री चेतना को दोहराना और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और राष्ट्र निर्माण में नौसेना के योगदान को उजागर करना है।