Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STEPS TO STRENGTHEN PUBLIC TRANSPORT ACROSS THE COUNTRY
04 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Urban transport development is a state subject. Hence, the initiatives for planning, management, funding, monitoring and implementation of urban transport system including steps to improve last mile connectivity, are taken by respective State Governments/Union Territories/Urban Local Bodies.However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has taken several steps from time to time to promote and improve public transport systems through various Policy frameworks/advisories/Programmes/Schemes to identify principles and strategies for better planning and implementation of the concepts in the area of urban transport.
Recently,Central Government has launched Prime Minister-eBusSewa in August 2023 with an objective to increase modal share of public transport and reducing Green House Gas emission by introducing electric buses for city bus operation. 169 cities with population of 3 lakh and above (as per census 2011) are eligible under the scheme. This scheme aims to provide 10,000 e-Buses for city bus operation on Public Private Partnership (PPP) model including support for development of e-bus ecosystem which will also improve last mile connectivity.The estimated outlay of the scheme is Rs. 57,613 crore. Under this scheme, apart from introduction of e-buses, Central financial assistance will be given for construction/augmentation of Bus depot, development of behind the meter power infrastructure, Intelligent Transport Management System (ITMS), etc.
The Metro Rail Policy, 2017envisages that every proposal for Metro Rail should necessarily include proposals for feeder systems to enlarge the catchment area of each metro station at least to 5 kilometers.Provision of last mile connectivity through pedestrian pathways, Non-Motorized Transport (NMT) infrastructure, induction of facilities for para transit modes is an essential requirement for availing any central financial assistance for Metro Rail Projects.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں عوامی نقل و حمل کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق اقدامات
04 DEC 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ شہری نقل و حمل کی ترقی ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ لہٰذا، منصوبہ بندی، انتظام کری، فنڈنگ، نگرانی اور شہری نقل و حمل نظام کے نفاذ کے لیے اقدامات بشمول آخری میل تک کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں/ شہری مقامی اداروں کے لیے ذریعہ انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔تاہم، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے مختلف پالیسی فریم ورک / مشورے / پروگرام/ اسکیموں کے ذریعہ عوامی نقل و حمل نظام کو فروغ دینے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ اس کے علاقے میں بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور تصورات پر عمل درآمد کے لیے اصولوں اور حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔
حال ہی میں، مرکزی حکومت نے پرائم منسٹر – ای بس سیوا کو اگست 2023 میں شروع کیا جس کا مقصد عوامی نقل و حمل کے ماڈل شیئر کو بڑھانا اور سٹی بس آپریشن کے لیے برقی بسیں متعارف کرکے گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو کم کرنا ہے۔ 3 لاکھ یا اس سے زائد کی آبادی والے 169 شہر (2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق) اس اسکیم کے تحت مستحق ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد عوامی نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) ماڈل پر بس آپریشن کے لیے 10000 ای۔بسیں فراہم کرانا ہے جس میں ای۔ بس ایکو نظام کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون بھی شامل ہے جس سے آخری میل تک کنکٹیویٹی میں بہتری رونما ہوگی۔ اسکیم کی تخمینہ لاگت 57613 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت، ای بسوں کو متعارف کرانے کے علاوہ، بس ڈپو کی تعمیر / توسیع، میٹر کے پیچھے بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، انٹیلی جینٹ ٹرانسپوٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ٹی ایم ایس) وغیرہ کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد دی جائے گی۔
میٹرو ریل پالیسی، 2017 میں یہ تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ میٹرو ریل کے لیے ہر تجویز میں لازمی طو رپر فیڈر سسٹم کی تجاویز شامل ہونی چاہئیں تاکہ ہر میٹرو اسٹیشن کے کیچمنٹ ایریا کو کم از کم 5 کلو میٹر تک بڑھایا جا سکے۔میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کسی بھی مرکزی مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے پیدل چلنے والے راستوں، نان موٹرائزڈ ٹرانسپورٹ (این ایم ٹی) انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعہ آخری میل تک کنکٹیویٹی کی فراہمی، پیرا ٹرانزٹ طریقوں کے لیے سہولیات کی شمولیت ایک لازمی ضرورت ہے۔