Ministry of Power
REC to provide Rs. 8 crore CSR assistance to ABVIMS & RML Hospital for Auditorium Renovation
01 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
REC Foundation, the Corporate Social Responsibility arm of REC Limited, has signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital, New Delhi for renovating and introducing state-of-the-art facilities to the hospital auditorium, at a cost of Rs. 8 crores.
The project aims to enhance the medical infrastructure at ABVIMS & Dr. RML Hospital. The revamped auditorium will be equipped with cutting-edge technology to provide a conducive environment for learning and collaboration.
The signing ceremony, held at REC's Corporate office, was attended by senior management representatives of REC including Director (Projects), Shri V K Singh; and Executive Director, Smt. Taruna Gupta. Director & Medical Superintendent, Dr. Ajay Shukla and Professor & Head (Forensic Medicine), Dr. Thejaswi HT represented ABVIMS & Dr. RML Hospital.
Expressing his enthusiasm about the partnership, Shri V K Singh said: "REC is dedicated to making a positive impact on society, and this collaboration aligns with our mission. We believe the upgraded Auditorium will contribute significantly to advancing medical education and healthcare services."
REC Foundation, as the CSR arm of REC, actively engages in projects that promote sustainable development. This partnership underscores REC's commitment to fostering positive change in the healthcare sector.
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising of Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Green Hydrogen etc. More recently REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising of Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4,74,275 Crore.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी 8 करोड़ रुपये सीएसआर सहायता के रूप में सभागार नवीनीकरण के लिए एबीवीआईएमएस और आरएमएल अस्पताल को प्रदान करेगा
01 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी फाउंडेशन, आरईसी लिमिटेड की कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी शाखा, ने अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज और डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया (आरएमएल) अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली के नवीनीकरण और 8 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अस्पताल के सभागार में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य एबीवीआईएमएस और डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल में चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर करना है। पुनर्निर्मित सभागार सीखने और सहयोग के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित होगा।
आरईसी के कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय में आयोजित हस्ताक्षर समारोह में निदेशक (परियोजना), श्री वी के सिंह सहित आरईसी के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यकारी निदेशक श्रीमती. तरूणा गुप्ता, निदेशक एवं चिकित्सा अधीक्षक, डॉ. अजय शुक्ला और प्रोफेसर एवं प्रमुख (फोरेंसिक मेडिसिन), डॉ. थेजस्वी एचटी ने एबीवीआईएमएस और डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
साझेदारी के बारे में अपना उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री वी के सिंह ने कहा: "आरईसी समाज पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए समर्पित है, और यह सहयोग हमारे मिशन के अनुरूप है। हमारा मानना ​​है कि उन्नत सभागार चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।"
आरईसी फाउंडेशन, आरईसी की सीएसआर शाखा के रूप में, स्थायी विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली परियोजनाओं में सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न है। यह साझेदारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड, विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत 1969 में स्थापित एक महारत्न सीपीएसई, विद्युत-बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऋण और अन्य वित्त उत्पाद प्रदान करता है जिसमें उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन, वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी स्टोरेज, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन आदि जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। हाल ही में आरईसी ने गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों के, जिसमें सड़क और एक्सप्रेसवे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाई अड्डे, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक और वाणिज्यिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), बंदरगाह और इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल (ई एंड एम) स्टील, रिफाइनरी आदि जैसे विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्रों के संदर्भ में कार्य शामिल हैं। आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका 4,74,275 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।