Ministry of Power
REC to provide Rs. 8 crore CSR assistance to ABVIMS & RML Hospital for Auditorium Renovation
01 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
REC Foundation, the Corporate Social Responsibility arm of REC Limited, has signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital, New Delhi for renovating and introducing state-of-the-art facilities to the hospital auditorium, at a cost of Rs. 8 crores.
The project aims to enhance the medical infrastructure at ABVIMS & Dr. RML Hospital. The revamped auditorium will be equipped with cutting-edge technology to provide a conducive environment for learning and collaboration.
The signing ceremony, held at REC's Corporate office, was attended by senior management representatives of REC including Director (Projects), Shri V K Singh; and Executive Director, Smt. Taruna Gupta. Director & Medical Superintendent, Dr. Ajay Shukla and Professor & Head (Forensic Medicine), Dr. Thejaswi HT represented ABVIMS & Dr. RML Hospital.
Expressing his enthusiasm about the partnership, Shri V K Singh said: "REC is dedicated to making a positive impact on society, and this collaboration aligns with our mission. We believe the upgraded Auditorium will contribute significantly to advancing medical education and healthcare services."
REC Foundation, as the CSR arm of REC, actively engages in projects that promote sustainable development. This partnership underscores REC's commitment to fostering positive change in the healthcare sector.
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising of Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Green Hydrogen etc. More recently REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising of Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4,74,275 Crore.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی، سی ایس آر مدد کے طور پر آڈیٹوریم کی مرمت کے لیے اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس اور آر ایم ایل اسپتال کو 8 کروڑ روپے دے گا
01 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری شاخ، نے اٹل بہاری واجپئی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز اور ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا (آر ایم ایل) اسپتال، نئی دہلی کی مرمت اور 8 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اسپتال کے آڈیٹوریم میں جدید ترین سہولیات کی تجدید کاری کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس اور ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اسپتال میں میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر کرنا ہے۔ از سرنو تعمیر شدہ آڈیٹوریم سیکھنے اور تعاون کے لیے موافق ماحول فراہم کرنے کی خاطر جدید ترین تکنیک سے لیس ہوگا۔
آئی ای سی کے کارپوریٹ آفس میں منعقد دستخط کی تقریب میں ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹ)، جناب وی کے سنگھ سمیت آر ای سی کے سینئر انتظامی نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ترونا گپتا، ڈائریکٹر اور میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ڈاکٹر اجے شکلا اور پروفیسر اور سربراہ (فورنسک میڈیسن) ڈاکٹر تیجسوی ایچ ٹی نے اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس اور ڈاکٹر آر ایم ایل اسپتال کی نمائندگی کی۔
شراکت داری کے بارے میں اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب وی کے سنگھ نے کہا، ’’آر ای سی معاشرہ پر مثبت اثرات ڈالنے کے لیے وقف ہے، اور یہ تعاون ہمارے مشن کے موافق ہے۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ جدید آڈیٹوریم طبی تعلیم اور صحت سے متعلق خدمات کو آگے بڑھانے میں کافی مددگار ہوگا۔‘‘
آر ای سی فاؤنڈیشن، آر ای سی کی سی ایس آر شاخ کے طور پر، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے والے پروجیکٹوں میں سرگرمی سے مصروف ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری صحت سے متعلق خدمات کے شعبے میں مثبت تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آر ای سی کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت 1969 میں قائم کردہ ایک مہارتن سی پی ایس ای، پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کے لیے طویل مدتی قرض اور دیگر مالیاتی پروڈکٹس فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں پیداوار، ترسیل، تقسیم، قابل تجدید توانائی اور الیکٹرک گاڑی، بیٹری اسٹوریج، گرین ہائڈروجن وغیرہ جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں آر ای سی نے غیر بجلی انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر جیسے متعدد شعبوں کے، جس میں سڑک اور ایکسپریس وے، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی مواصلت، سماجی اور کاروباری انفراسٹرکچر (تعلیمی ادارے، اسپتال)، بندرگاہ اور الیکٹرو میکینکل (ای اینڈ ایم) اسٹیل، ریفائنری وغیرہ جیسے مختلف دیگر شعبوں کے سلسلے میں کام شامل ہیں۔ آر ای سی کی لون بک 474275 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔