Ministry of Tourism
Four Projects in Meghalaya Get Government Sanction Under PRASAD Scheme During 11th International Tourism Mart
22 NOV 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Four projects under PRASAD - Pilgrimage Rejuvenation And Spiritual Augmentation Drive scheme for Meghalaya has been unveiled at the 11th International Tourism Mart - development of pilgrim amenities at Nongsawlia Presbyterian Church, Nartiang Shakti Peeth, Aitnar Pool and Charantala Kali Temple.
11th International Tourism Mart was inaugurated on 21st November, 2023 amidst fanfare in Shillong by Union Minister of State for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in the presence of Chief Minster Shri Conrad K Sangma.
Under PRASHAD scheme Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned a total of 8 projects for an amount of Rs.256.45 crore for the integrated development of identified pilgrimage destinations in the Northeast States.
Nartiang's Durga Temple is an idyllic stop on the Jaintia Hills culture trail, often eclipsed by the nearby Garden of Monoliths. A 500-year old Durga temple believed to be a Shakti Peeth and is one of the most revered shrines of Shaktism in the country.
Nartiang Shakti Peeth
Nongsawlia Presbyterian Church, built in 1846 by Thomas Jones, is one of the oldest churches in North East India.
Nongsawlia Presbyterian Church
Aitnar Pool is an important element of the Behdienkhlam Festival, the most celebrated Cultural festival among the Pnars.
Aitnar Pool
The Charantala Temple in West Garo Hills is a significant place of worship for the local Hajong and Koch communities and also attracts many visitors from outside.
Charantala Kali Temple
The Government of India launched the PRASAD scheme in the year 2014-2015 under the Ministry of Tourism. The full form of the PRASAD scheme is ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation And Spiritual Augmentation Drive’. This scheme focuses on developing and identifying pilgrimage sites across India for enriching the religious tourism experience. It aims to integrate pilgrimage destinations in a prioritised, planned and sustainable manner to provide a complete religious tourism experience. The growth of domestic tourism hugely depends on pilgrimage tourism.
Chief Minister of Meghalaya during the inaugural ceremony expressed his happiness that Shillong is hosting the International Tourism Mart for the second time. He said that Government of India, under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble PM, has continued to ensure NE is growing with the rest of the country by unleashing its potential across sectors, promising a greater future of economic prosperity for the region. He also expressed that the International Tourism Mart has been key in channelling the tourism potential of the North East, highlighting the region’s unique culture, heritage, traditions and products and is a hub where tourism stakeholders can connect with international and national buyers.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मेघालय में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट के दौरान प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत चार परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति मिली
22 NOV 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट में प्रसाद- तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक संवर्धन अभियान योजना के अंतर्गत चार परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इन परियोजनाओं में नोंगसावलिया प्रेस्बिटेरियन चर्च, नर्तियांग शक्ति पीठ, ऐतनार पूल और चरणतला काली मंदिर में तीर्थ यात्री सुविधाओं का विकास किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने 21 नवंबर, 2023 को शिलांग में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड के संगमा भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने उत्‍तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में चिन्हित तीर्थ स्थलों के एकीकृत विकास के लिए 256.45 करोड़ रुपये की राशि की कुल 8 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है।
नर्तियांग का दुर्गा मंदिर जयंतिया हिल्स संस्कृति का एक रमणीय पड़ाव है। यहां बनाये गये बाग में पूर्वजों ने मोनोलिथ्स लगाये गये थे। यह स्वदेशी खासी लोगों की समृद्ध विरासत के रूप में जाना जाता है। 500 साल पुराना दुर्गा मंदिर एक शक्ति पीठ माना जाता है और देश में शक्तिपीठों के सबसे सम्मानित मंदिरों में से एक है।
नर्तियांग शक्ति पीठ
थॉमस जोन्स द्वारा 1846 में निर्मित नोंगसावलिया प्रेस्बिटेरियन चर्च, उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के सबसे पुराने चर्चों में से एक है।
नोंगसावलिया प्रेस्बिटेरियन चर्च
बेहदिएनखलम महोत्सव पन्नारों के बीच सबसे अधिक मनाया जाने वाला सांस्कृतिक त्योहार है।
एतनार पूल
पश्चिम गारो हिल्स में चरणतला मंदिर स्थानीय हाजोंग और कोच समुदायों के लिए पूजा का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। यह मंदिर पर्यटकों को अपने आकर्षण में बांध लेता है।
चरणतला काली मंदिर
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2014-2015 में प्रसाद योजना शुरू की थी। यह 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक संवर्धन अभियान' है, जो धार्मिक पर्यटन अनुभव को समृद्ध करने के लिए संपूर्ण भारत में तीर्थ स्थलों को विकसित करने और पहचानने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य पूर्ण धार्मिक पर्यटन अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले, योजनाबद्ध और टिकाऊ तरीके से तीर्थ स्थलों को एकीकृत करना है। घरेलू पर्यटन का विकास काफी हद तक तीर्थयात्रा पर्यटन पर निर्भर करता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड के. संगमा ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि शिलांग दूसरी बार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट की मेजबानी कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि उत्‍तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र सभी क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमता का उपयोग करके देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ बढ़ रहा है और आर्थिक समृद्धि से पूर्ण भविष्य का वादा कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट उत्‍तर-पूर्व की पर्यटन क्षमता को दिशा देने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। इस मार्ट के माध्यम से उत्‍तर-पूर्व की अनूठी संस्कृति, विरासत, परंपराओं और उत्पादों को पहचान मिली है। यह एक ऐसा केंद्र है जहां पर्यटन हितधारक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों से जुड़ सकते हैं।