عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جے کے اے ایس افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ”میں آپ سے مودی کی حکمرانی اصلاحات کے محرک بننے اور جموں و کشمیر میں ان کے مؤثر نفاذ میں مدد کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرقی خطہ میں بہت زیادہ قدرتی وسائل ہیں جو امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کی کہانی کو 2047 میں وکست بھارت کے حصول کی طرف لے جائیں گے
اگلے 25 سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی میں قدر میں اضافہ ان غیر دریافت شدہ علاقوں سے ہونے والا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ضلع ریاسی میں لیتھیم کی دریافت ”بھارت کی اگلی بڑی کہانی“ ثابت ہو سکتی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے این سی جی جی کے زیر اہتمام جموں و کشمیر ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کے سینیئر افسران کے لیے فیلڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن میں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے 7ویں بیچ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
27 NOV 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) مسوری میں جموں و کشمیر ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (جے کے اے ایس) کے سینیئر افسران کے لیے فیلڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن میں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے ساتویں بیچ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ”میں آپ سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ مودی کی حکمرانی اصلاحات کے محرک بنیں اور جموں و کشمیر میں ان کے مؤثر نفاذ میں مدد کریں“۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے اور غیر دریافت شدہ شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کے پاس بہت زیادہ قدرتی وسائل ہیں جو امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کی کہانی کو 2047 میں وکست بھارت کے حصول کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اگلے 25 سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی ترقی میں قدر میں اضافہ ان غیر دریافت شدہ خطوں سے ہونے والا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، اہلکار، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت، نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی)، مسوری کیمپس کے زیر اہتمام جموں و کشمیر ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کے سینیئر افسران کے لیے فیلڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن میں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے 7ویں بیچ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے بھدرواہ اور گلمرگ علاقوں میں خوشبو مشن اور جامنی انقلاب کی کامیابی کے نتیجے میں 3,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ صرف لیوینڈر کی کاشت میں مصروف ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش نے لیوینڈر کی کاشت کے ماڈل کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں وفود بھیجے ہیں اور خوشبو مشن کی تقلید میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور حلقہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ضلع ریاسی میں لیتھیم کی دریافت ”بھارت کی اگلی بڑی کہانی“ ثابت ہو سکتی ہے، جس سے ملک کی معیشت کو کئی گنا فروغ ملے گا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ جموں و کشمیر سے اشیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کے افسران سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یو ٹی سے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کی فروخت کو فروغ دیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں اقتدار سنبھالا ہے، انہوں نے ہندوستان کے نظر انداز کیے جانے والے اور دور دراز علاقوں بشمول جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، جزائر اور این ای آر کو قومی دھارے میں لانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم مودی نے لوگوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے کئی حکمرانی اصلاحات متعارف کروائی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں فی الحال عوامی پالیسی کا مقصد حکومت میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بڑھانا ہے جس میں مالی وفاقیت، دیہی ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنا، اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، مرکزی حکومت کے شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کو 97 فیصد تصفیہ کی شرح حاصل کرتے ہوئے زیادہ جوابدہ اور متعلقہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر GRAMS پورٹل کو CPGRAMS کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سنٹر اور یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کے 280 سے زیادہ افسران نے این سی جی جی کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ 2019 میں جے اینڈ کے انتظامیہ اور این سی جی جی کے درمیان 5 سال کی مدت میں جے اینڈ کے کیڈر کے 500 افسران کو تربیت دینے کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے کا حصہ ہے۔
ساتواں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام 27 نومبر 2023 سے 8 دسمبر 2023 تک این سی جی جی، مسوری میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں سکریٹریز، اسپیشل سیکریٹریز، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹریز، سی ای او، ڈائرکٹر، جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر، ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسر کے علاوہ 26 جے کے اے ایس افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
صلاحیت سازی پروگرام سائنسی طور پر جموں و کشمیر کے سرکاری ملازمین کو لوگوں کو مضبوط اور ہموار خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران حاصل کیا گیا جدید علم اور نئی مہارت ان سرکاری ملازمین کو لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مؤثر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور لوگوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے افسروں کو یک جہتی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ ترتیب دینا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں گڈ گورننس، شفافیت اور مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی کے ان طریقوں کی تقلید کے لیے افسران کو گڈ گورننس کے بہترین طریقوں سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ پروگرام کا فوکس گورننس کے عملی پہلوؤں کا اشتراک کرنا، رفتار اور پیمانے کے ساتھ کام کرنا، اور شہریوں کے سامنے جوابدہ ہونا اور ان کی شکایات کو فعال طور پر حل کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"I appeal to you to be catalysts of Modi's governance reforms and help their effective implementation in Jammu & Kashmir", says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, while addressing JKAS officers
J&K and the North-Eastern Region have huge natural resources that will drive India’s future growth story during the Amritkaal towards attaining a Viksit Bharat @ 2047, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Value addition to India’s future growth is going to come from these unexplored regions during the next 25 years”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says the discovery of Lithium in Reasi district may well turn out to be “India’s next big story”
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Inaugural Session of 7th batch of Capacity Building Programme in Field Administration for the Senior Officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service, organized by NCGG
27 NOV 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing the inaugural Session of 7th batch of Capacity Building Programme in Field Administration for senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service (JKAS) at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mussoorie, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Incharge, DoPT to which LBSNAA is affiliated, said, "I appeal to you to be catalysts of Modi's governance reforms and help their effective implementation in Jammu & Kashmir".
The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and the unexplored North-Eastern Region (NER) have huge natural resources that would drive India’s future growth story during the Amrit Kaal towards attaining a Viksit Bharat @ 2047, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the value addition to India’s growth is going to come from these unexplored regions during the next 25 years.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was addressing the Inaugural Session of 7th batch of Capacity Building Programme in Field Administration for the Senior Officers of Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service, organized by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Mussoorie Campus through video conferencing.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the success of Aroma Mission and Purple Revolution in Bhaderwah and Gulmarg regions of J&K has resulted in over 3,000 Startups engaged in Lavender cultivation alone. Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh have sent delegations to J&K to study the Lavender cultivation model and have evinced interest in emulating the Aroma Mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who represents Udhampur constituency of J&K in the Lok Sabha, said the discovery of Lithium in Reasi district may well turn out to be “India’s next big story”, giving a multifold boost to the country's economy.
“Analysis suggests that the value of Lithium deposits in Reasi may be higher than China,” he said, stating that Lithium is a key component in rechargeable batteries and there is huge demand for Lithium as the world turns to renewable energy.
Stating that an increasing number of items from J&K have been geo-tagged, Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the J&K Administration officers to promote sales of GI-tagged products from the UT to boost the local economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took office in 2014, he has made it a commitment to bring the neglected and remote regions of India including J&K, Ladakh, islands and the NER to the national mainstream.
PM Modi has “walked the talk”, said Dr Jitendra Singh, pointing out that J&K today has an express corridor, tallest rail bridge that would soon link the Kashmir Valley with the railway network and a number of projects of national importance have been fast-tracked, ensuring that development touches the lives of citizens of J&K.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has introduced several Governance Reforms towards socio-economic uplift of people. Public policy in our country is currently aimed at enhanced transparency and accountability in governance with focus on fiscal federalism, transforming rural India, and improving the quality of public service delivery, he said.
The Minister said, the Central Government grievance redressal system, CPGRAMS, has been made more responsive and relevant, achieving a disposal rate of 97%. J&K GRAMS portal has been integrated with the CPGRAMS for seamless grievance redressal between Central and UT Administration, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG said that more than 280 J&K Administrative Service officers have visited NCGG. This Workshop is part of an MoU signed in 2019 between J&K Administration and NCGG to train 500 J&K Cadre officers in a 5-year period.
The 7th Capacity Building Programme is being conducted from 27th November, 2023 to 8th December, 2023 at NCGG, Mussoorie. The programme is being attended by 26 JKAS Officers working in the ranks of Secretaries, Special Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, CEOs, Directors, Joint Directors, Development Officers among others.
During this programme, civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir will interact with the domain experts on diverse topics, viz., communication strategies, poverty elimination, Rural Housing, Skill India, Artificial Intelligence in Government, Tourism & Culture, Jal Jeevan Mission, DIGITAL INDIA, approach to SDGs by 2030, Ayushman Bharat, anti-corruption strategies, vigilance administration, circular economy, rejuvenation of rivers, innovation & entrepreneurship, etc. among other important areas. The participants will also be taken on an exposure visit to the Parliament.
The capacity building programme is scientifically tailored to equip civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir to deliver robust and seamless services to the people. The cutting-edge knowledge and new skill set acquired during this programme will help these civil servants in efficient public service delivery to improve the lives of people. The aim of this programme is to reorient officers to work with single-mindedness to improve the quality of life and create opportunities for the people. The officers are given exposure to the Best Practices in Good Governance to emulate these practices of good governance, transparency and efficient service delivery in Jammu & Kashmir. The focus of the programme is on sharing the practical aspects of governance, to work with speed and scale, and be accountable to citizens and address their grievances proactively.