Special Service and Features
75 Years of Research Excellence: CMFRI releases Corporate My Stamp and Postal Cover
27 NOV 2023 3:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: In a momentous celebration of its 75th anniversary, The ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has unveiled a commemorative Corporate My Stamp and special postal cover, signifying the institute's rich legacy and contributions to the field of India’s marine fisheries research and development.
Sayeed Rashid, IPoS, Postmaster General, Kochi officially released the stamp and cover by handing over to Dr A Gopalakrishnan, Director of CMFRI.
In the special release, 5000 sheets of stamps, each containing 12 stamps, have been made available, making them a prized collectible for philatelists and marine enthusiasts alike. The stamp's design encapsulates CMFRI's dedication to marine research, bearing the inscription ‘75 Years of Research Excellence’ alongside the institute's logo and the image of CMFRI headquarters in Kochi.
From a humble beginning in 1947, the institute has emerged as a leading tropical marine fisheries and mariculture research hub in the world. Presently, CMFRI has 11 Regional Research Centres all along the peninsular coast of the country at Mandapam, Visakhapatnam, Veraval, Mumbai, Chennai, Calicut, Karwar, Tuticorin, Vizhinjam, Mangalore and Digha, along with 17 Field Centres and two Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) under its wings.
Speaking on the occasion, CMFRI Director Dr A Gopalakrishnan said: "This is a proud moment for CMFRI. It is a testament to the institute's unwavering commitment to advancing marine fisheries and mariculture research and development for the socio-economic betterment of the coastal communities."
Over the years, serving as a leading institute under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), CMFRI has made significant contributions to the marine fisheries research, helping in sustaining the marine fish production and management of the sector in the Indian Ocean region and towards augmenting the livelihood of close to 40 lakh fisherfolk in India, he said.
The unveiling ceremony was attended by senior officials and scientists, including Senior Superintendent of Post Offices Sivadasan P K, CMFRI Chief Administrative Officer Hareesh Nair, Comptroller Prashant Kumar, Mariculture Division Head Dr V V R Suresh, Dr Prathibha Rohit, Dr Boby Ignatius, Dr Rekha J Nair, Dr Geetha Sasikumar, Dr Miriam Paul Sreeram, Dr Eldho Varghese and C Jayakanthan.
Photocaption:
Photo 1. Sayeed Rashid, Postmaster General, Kochi officially releasing the Corporate My Stamp and special postal cover by handing over to Dr A Gopalakrishnan, Director of CMFRI.
Photo 2. Corporate My Stamp.
Photo 3. Special postal cover.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
75 വർഷത്തെ ഗവേഷണ മികവ്: സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ കോർപറേറ്റ് മൈ സ്റ്റാമ്പും തപാൽ കവറും പുറത്തിറക്കി
27 NOV 2023 3:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: എഴുപത്തഞ്ചാം വാർഷികാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) കോർപറേറ്റ് മൈ സ്റ്റാമ്പും പ്രത്യേക തപാൽ കവറും പുറത്തിറക്കി. സ്റ്റാമ്പും കവറും കൊച്ചിയിലെ പോസ്റ്റ്മാസ്റ്റർ ജനറൽ സയീദ് റാഷിദ് ഐപിഒഎസ് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണനു നൽകി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
പന്ത്രണ്ട് സ്റ്റാമ്പുകൾ വീതമടങ്ങുന്ന 5000 ഷീറ്റുകളാണ് പുറത്തിറക്കിയത്. 75 വർഷത്തെ ഗവേഷണ മികവ് എന്ന് ആലേഖനം ചെയ്ത സ്റ്റാമ്പിൽ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയുടെ ലോഗോയും കൊച്ചിയിലെ ഓഫീസ് സമുച്ഛയത്തിന്റെ ചിത്രവുമാണുള്ളത്. 1947ൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ, സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ-മാരികൾച്ചർ ഗവേഷണ രംഗത്ത് ലോകത്തിലെ തന്നെ മുൻനിര സ്ഥാപനമാണ്. നിലവിൽ, മണ്ഡപം, തൂത്തുക്കുടി, ചെന്നൈ, വിശാഖപട്ടണം, വെരാവൽ, മുംബൈ, കാർവാർ, മംഗലാപുരം, കോഴിക്കോട്, വിഴിഞ്ഞം, ദിഘ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലായി 11 പ്രാദേശിക ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ 17 ഫീൽഡ് സെന്ററുകളും രണ്ട് കൃഷി വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐക്ക് ഉണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിലിന് (ഐസിഎആർ) കീഴിലാണ് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്.
സി‌എം‌എഫ്‌ആർ‌ഐക്ക് ഇത് അഭിമാന നിമിഷമാണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യബന്ധന മാരികൾച്ചർ ഗവേഷണ-വികസനപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളുടെ പ്രതീകമാണ് ഈ ഉദ്യമം. രാജ്യത്തെ 40 ലക്ഷത്തോളം മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഉപജീവനമാർഗം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സുസ്ഥിര പരിപാലനരീതികളിലൂടെ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഉൽപാദനം കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതടക്കമുള്ള ധാരാളം മേഖലയിൽ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഗവേഷണം നടത്തിവരുന്നുണ്ട്.
പോസ്റ്റോഫീസ് സീനിയർ സൂപ്രണ്ട് ശിവദാസൻ പി കെ, സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ചീഫ് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റീവ് ഓഫീസർ ഹരീഷ് നായർ, കംപ്ട്രോളർ പ്രശാന്ത് കുമാർ, മാരികൾച്ചർ വിഭാഗം മേധാവി ഡോ വി വി ആർ സുരേഷ്, ഡോ പ്രതിഭ രോഹിത്, ഡോ ബോബി ഇഗ്നേഷ്യസ്, ഡോ രേഖ ജെ നായർ, ഡോ ഗീത ശശികുമാർ, ഡോ മിറിയം പോൾ ശ്രീറാം, ഡോ എൽദോ വർഗീസ്, സി ജയകാന്തൻ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.