शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा के राज्यपालों के साथ भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा अनुसंधान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
'ओडिशा की ज्ञान परंपराएँ: एक भविष्यवादी रूपरेखा' विषय पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया गया
ओडिशा अनुसंधान केंद्र ओडिशा के विकास के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
26 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने छत्तीसगढ़ के राज्यपाल, श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन और ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्री रघुबर दास के साथ आज भुवनेश्वर में ओडिशा अनुसंधान केंद्र और 'ओडिशा की ज्ञान परंपराएं: एक भविष्यवादी रूपरेखा' विषय पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सांसद श्री भर्तृहरि महताब, कई अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति, शिक्षाविद्, विद्वान, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और विद्यार्थी उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रधान ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए टिप्पणी की कि ओडिशा अनुसंधान केंद्र ओडिशा की विशिष्टता का प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा और अतीत की पृष्ठभूमि के आधार पर वर्तमान और सामाजिक गतिशीलता को नई दिशा प्रदान करे गा।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 लागू करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इसके माध्यम से बहु-विषयक शिक्षा प्रदान करने को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा अनुसंधान केंद्र समृद्ध, संपन्न और गौरवशाली रूढ़िवादी समाज की समीक्षा करने और ओडिशा के मूर्तिकारों द्वारा बनाए गए कोणीय मंदिर की पत्थर की नक्काशी के पीछे के वैज्ञानिक कारण और अंतर्निहित प्रक्रिया की खोज में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा अनुसंधान केंद्र कला, संस्कृति, पुरातत्व, परंपरा और साहित्य, ओडिशा के समाजशास्त्र, राजनीतिक प्रक्रिया और राजनीतिक संस्कृति, कृषि, वाणिज्य, व्यापार और उद्योग, समकालीन ओडिशा के विकास के रुझान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तथा भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी पर शोध करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र स्मार्ट शहरों, जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास, अर्धचालक और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तथा उन्नत खनिजों पर भी कार्य करेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि वर्ष 2036 में, जब ओडिशा प्रांत के गठन की शताब्दी मनाई जाएगी और वर्ष 2047 में, जब देश भारत की स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाई जाएगी, तब ओडिशा अनुसंधान केंद्र ओडिशा के विकास और ओडिया के विकास के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा और अगले दो दशकों के लिए ओडिया युवाओं को एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य प्रदान करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करेगा।
ओडिशा अनुसंधान केंद्र (ओआरसी) की स्थापना भारतीय सामाजिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएसएसआर); भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली प्रभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय; भारतीय प्रबंध संस्थान (आईआईएम) संबलपुर; भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) खड़गपुर; और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भुवनेश्वर के सहयोग से की जा रही है। केंद्र का उद्देश्य ओडिशा के इतिहास, संस्कृति, अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के विविध और सूक्ष्म आयामों का पता लगाने के लिए नवीन ज्ञान प्रदान करने वाले ढांचे का विकास करना है।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Governors of Chhattisgarh and Odisha inaugurate the Odisha Research Centre
One-day workshop on ‘Knowledge Traditions of Odisha: A Futuristic Framework’ also inaugurated
Odisha Research Centre will prepare a roadmap for development of Odisha - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
26 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan; Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das inaugurated the Odisha Research Centre and a one-day Workshop on ‘Knowledge Traditions of Odisha: A Futuristic Framework’ in Bhubaneswar today. Member of Parliament, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, several other eminent dignitaries, academicians, scholars, officials of the Ministry of Education etc., and students were present at the event.
While addressing the gathering Shri Pradhan commented that the Odisha Research Centre will represent Odisha's specialty and will give new direction to current and social dynamics based on past background.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for implementing National Education Policy 2020, Shri Pradhan said that priority has been given to imparting multi-disciplinary education through it. The Odisha Research Center will help review the prosperous, accomplished and glorious orthodox society and in exploring the scientific reason and the underlying process behind the stone carvings of the angular temple made by Odisha's sculptors, he added.
He said that the Odisha Research Centre will research art, culture, archaeology, tradition and literature, sociology of Odisha, political process and political culture, agriculture, commerce, business and industry, development trends of contemporary Odisha, science & technology and healthcare, and future technology. The Centre will also work on smart cities, climate change, environmental protection and sustainable development, semiconductors, and rare earths and advanced minerals, he added.
Shri Pradhan also said, that in 2036, when Odisha will celebrate the centenary of the formation of the province, and in 2047, when the country will celebrate the centenary of India’s independence, the Odisha Research Centre will prepare a roadmap for the development of Odisha, development of Odia, and provide guidance to the Odia youth and a bright future for the next two decades.
The Odisha Research Centre (ORC) is being established in collaboration with the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR); Indian Knowledge Systems Division, Ministry of Education; IIM Sambalpur; IIT Kharagpur; and IIT Bhubaneswar. The objective of the Centre is the development of innovative epistemological frameworks to explore varied and nuanced dimensions of Odisha’s history, culture, economy and society.