Ministry of Steel
Special Programme organized under Annual Mines Safety Fortnight at SAIL-BSP’s Nandani Mines
26 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Raipur
SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant, in association with Non-Coal Mine (Bilaspur Zone) and Nandani Mines (Limestone) under the aegis of Mine Safety Directorate, Bilaspur & Raigarh jointly organized a, as a part of the Annual Mine Safety Fortnight at Suraksha Udyan, Nandani Mine.
1ZFR.JPG)
Members of the Inspection Team Shri. Hemant R. Upate, Team Convenor (Godavari Power & Ispat Ltd.), Shri. Santosh Kumar Singh from Jaiswal Neco, Shri. Vikas Verna from Miwan Steels Ltd. and Shri. AK Das from Sharda Energy and Minerals Ltd. were present as Special Guests, along with Shri. Sudhakar Jamulkar, GM (Nandini Mines), Shri. Devanand Rastogi AGM (Safety), and other senior officials and personnel.
V2SR.JPG)
Shri. Hemant R. Upate congratulated the school children and wished them a bright future and said that there is always a risk of accidents, especially in workplaces such as mines, hence we have to work while keeping safety at paramount importance and achieve the goal of zero accidents, Shri. Upate said. Shri. Sudhakar Jamulkar, GM (Nandini Mines), also addressed the gathering and shared his valuable insights on safety.
NWA2.JPG)
At the outset, an Oath of Safety was administered to everyone present followed by the Welcome Address by Shri Birendra Kumar, DGM (Nandini Mines). Shri. Kumar presented an insightful data highlighting that there has been zero accidents in the Nandini Mines since the year 2016, which shows the successful implementation of Safety Policies.
T1RX.JPG)
Nandani Mine employees and school students of Nandani staged dramas on the theme “Safety First”, informing about the systematic use of Safety Equipment and precautions related to working in the mines to make people aware of the rules of safety. Poster and Rangoli Competitions were also organized under this program, and the winners of these competitions were felicitated by the dignitary guests. Saplings were planted at Suraksha Udyan by the guests to commemorate this programme.
Shri. TR Sahu compered the programme and Shri. D.N. Rastogi, AGM (Nandani Mine) Proposed the Vote of Thanks. Shri P Babu, Shri BR Soni, Shri Ashok Das, Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu and Shri Anand Kumar Singh also contributed for organizing the programme successfully.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
नंदनी माइंस में वार्षिक खान सुरक्षा पखवाड़ा समारोह का आयोजन
26 NOV 2023 10:48AM by PIB Raipur
वार्षिक खान सुरक्षा पखवाड़ा समारोह के अंतर्गत खान सुरक्षा निदेशालय बिलासपुर एवं रायगढ़ के तत्वाधान में, गैर कोयला खदान (बिलासपुर परिक्षेत्र) तथा नंदनी माइंस (चूना पत्थर), भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र द्वारा नंदनी खदान के सुरक्षा उद्यान में, एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। जिसमें निरीक्षण दल के सदस्यगण, गोदावरी पावर एंड इस्पात लिमिटेड के टीम संयोजक श्री हेमंत आर उपाटे, जयसवाल नीको से श्री संतोष कुमार सिंह, मिवान स्टील्स लिमिटेड से श्री विकास वर्ना तथा शारदा एनर्जी एंड मिनरल्स लिमिटेड से श्री ए के दास विशेष अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे।
4TY7.JPG)
इस सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम में नंदनी खदान के कर्मचारियों एवं नंदनी के शालेय छात्र छात्राओं ने “सुरक्षा प्रथम” की थीम पर नाट्य का मंचन किया। जिसमें सुरक्षा उपकरणों के उचित उपयोग और खदान में कार्य करने से जुड़ी सावधानियों के विषय में अवगत कराते हुए जागरूक किया गया। इसी कड़ी में कार्यक्रम में पोस्टर व रंगोली प्रतियोगिताओं का भी आयोजन किया गया था। जिसमें अतिथियों द्वारा निरीक्षण कर विजेताओं का चयन किया गया। इन विजेताओं को कार्यक्रम के दौरान पुरस्कार वितरण कर सम्मानित किया गया। इस दौरान अतिथियों द्वारा सुरक्षा उद्यान में वृक्षारोपण भी किया गया।
RQ0F.JPG)
विशेष अतिथि श्री एच आर उपाटे ने अपने उद्बोधन में कहा कि माइंस जैसे कार्यस्थल में हमेशा ही दुर्घटनाओं का खतरा बना रहता है, अत एव हमें सुरक्षा को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए कार्य करना है और शून्य दुर्घटना के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है। उन्होंने शालेय बच्चों को बधाई देते हुए उनको भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं प्रदान की।
2XXF.JPG)
महाप्रबंधक (नंदिनी माइंस) श्री सुधाकर जामुलकर ने अपने उद्बोधन में सुरक्षा सम्बंधित जानकारी साझा की| कार्यक्रम के की शुरुआत में उपस्थित अतिथियों, अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों एवं खदान कर्मियों द्वारा सुरक्षा के लिए शपथ ग्रहण किया गया। जिसके बाद उप महाप्रबंधक (नंदिनी माइंस) श्री बीरेंद्र कुमार ने अपने स्वागत भाषण के साथ कार्यक्रम को गति प्रदान की। इस स्वागत भाषण में उन्होंने एक दिलचस्प आंकड़ा प्रस्तुत किया, जिसके अनुसार वर्ष 2016 से नंदनी खदान में शून्य दुर्घटना कायम है, जो यहां की सुरक्षा नीतियों के सफल क्रियान्वयन को दर्शाता है।
43JB.JPG)
सहायक महाप्रबंधक (नंदनी खदान) श्री डी एन रस्तोगी ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया तथा श्री टी आर साहू ने कार्यक्रम का संचालन किया। इस कार्यक्रम को संपन्न कराने में, श्री पी बाबू, श्री बी आर सोनी, श्री अशोक दास, श्री राजेश कुमार साहू तथा श्री आनंद कुमार सिंह का विशेष सहयोग रहा।