ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھوبنیشور میں ایک سمان سماروہ میں 18 تجارتوں میں 26 وشوکرما گروؤں کی عزت افزائی کی
24 NOV 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت مختلف تجارتوں میں پی ایم وشوکرما گروؤں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر نے آج ’پی ایم وشوکرما گروؤں کے سمان سماروہ‘ کے دوران 26 ماہر کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی ’پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم‘ کے تحت عزت افزائی کی جو اسکیم کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر کے طور پر مزید کام کریں گے اور انہیں اپنی متعلقہ تجارتوں میں ماسٹر ٹرینر اور ٹرینر بننے کے مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما گروؤں کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے، شری دھرمیندر پردھان نے پی ایم وشوکرما گروس کے تجربات سن کر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں ہر ایک کاریگر اور مجسمہ ساز ایک وشوکرما ہے۔ ان کی تخلیق منفرد ہے۔ ہم بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ایسے مزید کاریگروں کو جوڑنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے 18 تجارتوں میں ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا جس میں مزید 28 ذیلی تجارتیں ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو آخر تک مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو کریڈٹ سپورٹ کے ساتھ جدید آلات اور تکنیکوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای، محترمہ ترشلجیت سیٹھی، ڈی جی، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی)، محترمہ سونل مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای، محترمہ اشیتا گنگولی ترپاٹھی، ایڈیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر، ایم ایس ایم ای، جناب وید منی تیواری، سی ای او، این ایس ڈی سی، کرنل مہندر سنگھ پیال، چیف پروگرام آفیسر، این ایس ڈی سی نے بھی شرکت کی۔
گرو-ششیہ روایت کو مزید توسیع پذیر، قابل رسائی اور اختراعی بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ، کاریگروں کو جدید آلات، ڈیزائن عناصر اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز میں تربیت دی جائے گی تاکہ انہیں ماسٹر ٹرینر میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد روایتی ہنر کو محفوظ رکھنا، کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانا، مقامی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ تک پہنچانا اور اس طرح کے بیداری پروگراموں اور اعزازی تقریب کے ذریعے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ان ماہرین کی واقفیت کو ہموار اور تیز کرتے ہوئے، وزارت کا تصور ہے کہ گرو پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت اپنی متعلقہ تجارت کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بنیں گے اور فیلڈ سطح پر اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان گروؤں کو ماسٹر ٹرینر کے طور پر شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما پورٹل پر اب تک 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن ہو چکے ہیں۔ پی ایم وشوکرما پورٹل پر اب تک موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کا تجزیہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ سرکردہ 5 تجارتوں میں مہارت کی تربیت کی مانگ درخواستوں کی تعداد کا 80 فیصد ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں درخواستوں کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست 5 تجارتیں ہیں - میسن، درزی، بڑھئی، باسکٹ/چٹائی/جھاڑو بنانے والے اور پوٹر۔ وزارت علاقائی سطح پر تربیت دہندگان کی رجسٹریشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے علاقائی سطح پر رسائی اور سی ایس سی کمیونٹی کی مہارت کا بھی فائدہ اٹھائے گی، جبکہ ساتھ ہی ساتھ روایتی دستکاری کو محفوظ رکھے گی اور انہیں عصری تناظر میں فروغ دے گی۔
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے نفاذ کی سمت ایک اسٹریٹجک قدم کے طور پر، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت ماسٹر ٹرینرز اور اسیسرز پروگرام کے آغاز کا بھی اعلان کیا، تاکہ شناخت شدہ تجارتوں میں کاریگروں اور کاریگر برادری کو با اختیار بنایا جاسکے۔ ماسٹر ٹرینرز ٹریننگ پروگرام کا مقصد ان ماسٹر ٹرینروں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مہارتوں اور کاروباری علم سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ شرکاء کو کاروباری صلاحیتوں، کاروباری منصوبہ کی تیاری، حکومت کی معاون ایکو سسٹم، مالیاتی خواندگی، ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا مارکیٹنگ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے بارے میں تربیت ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو ایک جدید ٹول کٹ فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھار سکیں اور عصری طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ ہو سکیں۔

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitates 26 Vishwakarma Gurus across 18 trades at a Samman Samaroh in Bhubneswar
24 NOV 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
To honor the PM Vishwakarma Gurus across various trades under the PM Vishwakarma scheme, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship today felicitated 26 expert artisans and craftsman during the ‘Sammaan Samaroh of Vishwakarma Gurus ‘ under the ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme who will further act as brand ambassadors of the scheme and will also will extend opportunities to them to become Master Trainers and Trainers in their respective trades.
Felicitating PM Vishwakarma Gurus, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his happiness listening to the experiences of PM Vishwakarma Gurus. He said that each artisan and sculptor in Odisha is a Vishwakarma. Their creation is unique. We are going to focus on creating awareness and connect more of such artisans.
The Prime Minister launched the ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme across 18 trades which further has 28 sub-trades . The scheme is to provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople. The aim of the scheme is to equip artisans and craftspeople with modern tools and techniques coupled with credit support.
The event was also graced by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE; Smt Trishaljit Sethi, DG, Directorate General of Training (DGT), Smt. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE, Smt. Ishita Ganguli Tripathy, Additional Development Commissioner, MSME, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC, Col. Mahendra Singh Payaal, Chief Program Officer, NSDC.
Driven by the vision to make Guru-Shishya tradition more scalable, accessible and innovative in its embodiment, artisans will be trained in modern tools, design elements and latest technologies to transform them into the master trainers. The scheme aims to preserve traditional skills, nurture entrepreneurial talent, market local products and augment socio-economic growth through such awareness programs and and felicitation ceremony. The PM Vishwakarma Gurus can bring a lot of personal experience and learnings to those who can benefit from the scheme.
By streamlining and expediting the orientation of these experts, the ministry envisions that the Gurus will become brand ambassadors of their respective trade under the PM Vishwakarma and help in creating awareness of the scheme at field level; further these Gurus can be onboarded as Master Trainers.
To fuel further growth, collaborative efforts will be made to engage with skill training institutions like NIESBUD, ITIs, PMKK, PMKVY, UGC, CIPET and other centres to nurture the structured and outcome-driven training framework in India.
There have been more than 17 lakh registrations on the PM Vishwakarma portal so far. The analysis of the applications received so far on the PM Vishwakarma portal underscores that the demand for skill training in the top 5 trades makes 80% of the application count. The top 5 trades in terms of applications in Odisha are- Mason, Tailor, Carpenter, Basket/ Mat/Broom maker, Coir Weaver and Potter. The Ministry will also leverage the regionwide reach, and community expertise of CSCs to enhance registrations of trainers at regional level, while simultaneously preserve the traditional craft and promote them in contemporary contexts.
The financial outlay from FY 2023-2024 to FY 2027-28 is ₹13,000 crore. The scheme aims to enhance the accessibility and quality of products and services offered by traditional artisans and craftsmen. The scheme offers collateral-free enterprise development loans of ₹1 lakh (first tranche to be repaid in 18 months) and ₹2 lakh (second tranche to be repaid in 30 months). A concessional rate of interest of 5% will be charged from the beneficiary, with interest subvention cap of 8% to be paid by the Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises. The credit guarantee fees will be borne by the Central government.
As a strategic step towards implementation of the PM Vishwakarma scheme, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) also announced the commencement of the Training of Master Trainers & Assessors Program under PM Vishwakarma scheme, to empower artisans and craftsmen community in identified trades. The Master Trainers Training Programme aims to equip these master trainers with modern technology skills and entrepreneurial knowledge. Participants will receive training on entrepreneurial competencies, business plan preparation, the government support ecosystem, financial literacy, digital and social media marketing, branding, and marketing. Additionally, the master trainers will be provided with a modern tool kit to enhance their skills and adapt to contemporary practices.
Indian artisans have played a vital role in India’s economy. From the intricate designs of handwoven textiles that adorn our clothing to the beautifully crafted pottery that holds our meals, artisans leave their indelible mark on our everyday existence. Odisha has also been known as Utkala during the ancient and medieval times– the land of excellence in art and craft.