Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes a container of Foreign Origin Cigarettes worth 16 Crores at Mundra port
24 NOV 2023 9:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a major breakthrough, DRI Ahmedabad Zonal Unit has seized a container load of foreign cigarettes concealed in a consignment declared as readymade garments. 80.1 lakh cigarette sticks were recovered having an estimated market value of Rs 16 crores.
Based on specific intelligence developed, officers of DRI Ahmedabad intercepted an import container shipped from Phnom Penh port of Cambodia at Mundra port. The consignment was declared as "Readymade Garments" and was destined for Hazira Port.
During the detailed examination of the said consignment, officers noticed that the 1st row packages in the container were of declared goods i.e. " Readymade Garments ". However, behind the said 1st row, all the packages were containing foreign origin Cigarettes "Gold Flake". Accordingly total 80.1 lakhs of these sticks were seized under Panchanama proceedings. The value of the seized cigarettes is estimated to be around Rs. 16 crores.
It was also observed that the seized cigarette's packets were having marking of “Made in India”. Officers in contact with field experts to identify possibility of attempt to import counterfeit cigarettes or likewise. Further investigation is under progress.
Two months back, in similar operation, DRI officers seized 36 lakhs foreign origin cigarettes which were attempted to be smuggled at Mundra Port. The seizure shows DRI’s commitment towards its anti-smuggling mandate and will have a significant blow to the smuggling syndicates.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
મુન્દ્રા બંદરે DRIએ 16 કરોડની વિદેશી સિગારેટનું કન્ટેનર જપ્ત કર્યું
24 NOV 2023 9:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક મોટી સફળતામાં, DRI અમદાવાદ ઝોનલ યુનિટે રેડીમેડ ગારમેન્ટ તરીકે જાહેર કરાયેલ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટમાં છુપાવેલ વિદેશી સિગારેટના કન્ટેનર લોડને જપ્ત કર્યું છે. 80.1 લાખ સિગારેટની સ્ટીક્સ મળી આવી હતી જેની અંદાજિત બજાર કિંમત રૂ. 16 કરોડ છે.
વિકસિત ચોક્કસ બાતમીના આધારે, DRI અમદાવાદના અધિકારીઓએ કંબોડિયાના ફ્નોમ પેન્હ બંદરેથી મોકલેલ આયાત કન્ટેનરને મુંદ્રા બંદર પર અટકાવ્યું હતું. કન્સાઇનમેન્ટને "રેડીમેઇડ ગાર્મેન્ટ્સ" તરીકે જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને તે હજીરા પોર્ટ માટે નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ઉપરોક્ત માલસામાનની વિગતવાર તપાસ દરમિયાન, અધિકારીઓએ નોંધ્યું કે કન્ટેનરમાં પ્રથમ પંક્તિના પેકેજો ઘોષિત માલના હતા એટલે કે. "રેડીમેઇડ ગારમેન્ટ્સ". જો કે, જણાવેલી 1લી પંક્તિની પાછળ, તમામ પેકેજોમાં વિદેશી મૂળની સિગારેટ "ગોલ્ડ ફ્લેક" હતી. તે મુજબ પંચનામાની કાર્યવાહી હેઠળ કુલ 80.1 લાખની સ્ટીક્સ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી. જપ્ત કરાયેલી સિગારેટની કિંમત અંદાજે રૂ. 16 કરોડ છે.
એવું પણ જોવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે જપ્ત કરાયેલી સિગારેટના પેકેટો પર “મેડ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા”નું ચિહ્ન હતું. નકલી સિગારેટ અથવા તેવી જ રીતે આયાત કરવાના પ્રયાસની શક્યતા ઓળખવા માટે અધિકારીઓ ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતોના સંપર્કમાં છે. વધુ તપાસ ચાલુ છે.
બે મહિના પહેલા, આવી જ કામગીરીમાં, ડીઆરઆઈ અધિકારીઓએ 36 લાખ વિદેશી મૂળની સિગારેટ જપ્ત કરી હતી, જે મુંદ્રા પોર્ટ પર દાણચોરી કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. જપ્તી તેના દાણચોરી વિરોધી આદેશ પ્રત્યે ડીઆરઆઈની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે અને દાણચોરીની સિન્ડિકેટને નોંધપાત્ર ફટકો પડશે.