Ministry of Rural Development
A dedicated Capacity Building Cell will be set up to address specific requirements of North Eastern States: Shri Ajay Tirkey
24 NOV 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Shri Ajay Tirkey chaired a review meeting on Bhumi Samvaad VII with the theme “Land Governance in North Eastern States – Digitization Solutions for Tomorrow” today at New Delhi. Department of Land Resource organised as part of Bhumi Samvaad VII, a meeting with North Eastern States and Autonomous Hills District Councils (ADCs) was held to review progress under Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) and other initiatives / issues.
Secretary, DOLR, Shri Ajay Tirkey in his address emphasized that providing good governance to people is the prime objective and all concerned need to ensure a commitment to move forward and that the challenge is to steer all our efforts for effective land governance within the overall constitutional framework. Shri Tirkey also stressed upon the point that States which have achieved saturation in Digitization of land records have moved ahead and leapfrogged in process of development. He further emphasized that Digitization of land records is a prerequisite for effective implementation of development programs and schemes including infrastructure development as well as all social sector schemes. Secretary, DOLR emphasized that starting point of good governance across sectors is good land governance. He further expressed his happiness to note that now North Eastern States are also moving forward and a number of projects of digitization of land records have been sanctioned. He assured the support of DOLR in actively associating in the project formulation and ensuring execution of activities in the right manner. Shri Ajay Tirkey stated that a dedicated Capacity Building Cell will be set up to address the specific requirements of North Eastern States and that each Autonomous Hill District Council (ADCs) in the North Eastern States will be supported by a dedicated team of officers of Department of Land Resources, headed by a Director level officer. All such individual Teams will report to Joint Secretary, Shri Sonmoni Bora. Shri Tirkey also informed that various Project proposals of digitization of land records of the North Eastern States and ADCs have recently been approved for Assam, Bodoland Territorial Council, Mizoram and Tripura. Secretary, DoLR requested all ADCs to send their proposals.
Concluding the discussions, Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, DOLR emphasized the need to look within to identify gaps and how to overcome with support of States and ADCs within the confines of constitutional framework. He further pointed out that ADCs have different unique issues and mechanisms to address these issues. He informed that a dedicated cell will be constituted in DOLR to be headed by Director / Deputy Secretary level officer who will report to Joint Secretary for steering the activities and work on solutions specific to ADCs. Shri Tirkey expressed that it was hearting to see the realization of benefits of DILRMP among the North Eastern States and ADCs and all will work together to achieve results in a time bound manner.
Additional Secretary, DOLR, Shri R. Anand in his address emphasized the importance of constant dialogue to work out acceptable solutions to ensure the benefits of Digitization of land records reaches all areas.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Harpreet Singh highlighted the importance of land governance through Digitization of land records for promoting investment in various sectors and ensuring ease of doing business.
The conference had presentations on Action Plan of ADCs for implementation of DILRMP in their respective ADCs. The Action Plans discussed in details included year-wise Action Plan/ Physical / Financial targets and Progress of all components and preparedness like availability / deployment of Human Resources, Capacity Building and Timeline for completion of the plan. The conference also facilitated the exchange of knowledge and ideas, showcase innovations, share successful case studies, identify solutions, discuss future strategies and provide mutual learning opportunities on various complex and local issues on land governance in North Eastern States.
The Conference was attended by senior officials from State Revenue / Registration Departments and Inspector General of Registration from Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim; Chief Executive Officer of ADCs / Secretary to Executive Committee / Executive Secretary (ADCs); representative from B.N. Yugandhar Centre for Rural Studies of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration Mussoorie (LBSNAA), Surveyor General of India, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India.
Background
This conference was organized under Bhumi Samvaad series of Dialogues and Deliberations of Land Administration and Governance in the country. It was the 7th such Conference with States/ UTs, Ministries and Departments, other stakeholders. The Conference focused on review of DILRMP and other initiatives of North-Eastern States and ADCs of North-Eastern States and especially digitization solutions for the North Eastern States.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ صلاحیت سازی سیل قائم کیا جائے گا: جناب اجے ٹرکی
24 NOV 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
زمینی وسائل کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ٹرکی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’’شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زمینی نظام حکومت – کل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کاری حل‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ بھومی سمواد VII پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ زمینی وسائل کے محکمے نے بھومی سمواد VII کے حصے کے طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور خود مختار ہل ڈسٹرکٹ کونسل (اے ڈی سی) کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا لینڈ ریکارڈز ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی) اور دیگر اقدامات/مسائل کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے منعقد کی۔
سکریٹری، ڈی او ایل آر، جناب اجے ٹرکی نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لوگوں کو اچھی حکمرانی فراہم کرنا اولین مقصد ہے اور تمام متعلقہ افراد کو آگے بڑھنے کے عزم کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے اور چیلنج یہ ہے کہ موثر زمینی نظم و نسق کے لیے ہماری تمام کوششوں کو آئین کے دائرے میں لے کر آگے بڑھایا جائے۔ جناب ٹرکی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جن ریاستوں نے زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کو مکمل کیا ہے وہ ترقی کے عمل میں آگے بڑھی ہیں اور چھلانگ لگا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقیاتی پروگراموں اور اسکیموں بشمول انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی شعبے کی تمام اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری ایک شرط ہے۔ سکریٹری، ڈی او ایل آر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام شعبوں میں اچھی حکمرانی کا نقطہ آغاز اچھی زمینی حکمرانی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اب شمال مشرقی ریاستیں بھی آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں اور زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ کی تشکیل میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے اور سرگرمیوں کو صحیح طریقے سے انجام دینے کو یقینی بنانے میں ڈی او ایل آر کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ جناب اجے ٹرکی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف صلاحیت سازی سیل قائم کیا جائے گا اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ہر خود مختار ہل ڈسٹرکٹ کونسل (اے ڈی سی) کو محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے افسران کی ایک سرشار ٹیم کی مدد حاصل ہوگی، جس کی سربراہی ڈائریکٹر سطح کے افسر کریں گے۔ ایسی تمام انفرادی ٹیمیں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سونمونی بورا کو رپورٹ کریں گی۔ جناب ٹرکی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور اے ڈی سی کے زمینی ریکارڈ ڈیجیٹل کاری کی مختلف پروجیکٹ تجاویز کو حال ہی میں آسام، بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹورل کونسل، میزورم اور تریپورہ کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ سیکرٹری، ڈی او ایل آر نے تمام اے ڈی سی سے اپنی تجاویز بھیجنے کی درخواست کی۔
بات چیت کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب اجے ٹرکی، سکریٹری، ڈی او ایل آر نے خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور آئینی فریم ورک کی حدود میں ریاستوں اور اے ڈی سی کے تعاون سے ان پر قابو پانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے ڈی سی کے پاس ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مختلف منفرد مسائل اور طریقہ کار ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈی او ایل آر میں ایک وقف سیل تشکیل دیا جائے گا جس کی سربراہی ڈائریکٹر/ڈپٹی سیکرٹری سطح کے افسر کریں گے جو سرگرمیوں کو چلانے اور اے ڈی سی کے مخصوص حل پر کام کرنے کے لیے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کو رپورٹ کریں گے۔ جناب ٹرکی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور اے ڈی سی کے درمیان ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی کے فوائد کا ادراک دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے اور سب ایک وقت میں نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او ایل آر، جناب آر آنند نے اپنے خطاب میں زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کے فوائد تمام علاقوں تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل قبول حل نکالنے کے لیے مستقل بات چیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ہرپریت سنگھ نے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کے ذریعے زمین کی حکمرانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
کانفرنس میں اپنے متعلقہ اے ڈی سی میں ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی کے نفاذ کے لیے اے ڈی سی کے ایکشن پلان پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ تفصیلات میں زیر بحث ایکشن پلانز میں سال وار ایکشن پلان/فزیکل/مالی اہداف اور تمام اجزاء کی پیش رفت اور تیاری جیسے انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی/تعینات، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور پلان کی تکمیل کے لیے ٹائم لائن شامل ہیں۔ کانفرنس نے علم اور نظریات کے تبادلے، اختراعات کو ظاہر کرنے، کامیاب کیس اسٹڈیز شیئر کرنے، حل کی نشاندہی کرنے، مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زمینی حکمرانی سے متعلق مختلف پیچیدہ اور مقامی مسائل پر باہمی سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی۔
کانفرنس میں ریاستی ریونیو/رجسٹریشن محکموں کے سینئر افسران اور آسام، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ اور سکم سے رجسٹریشن کے انسپکٹر جنرل نے شرکت کی۔ اے ڈی سی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر / ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے سکریٹری / ایگزیکٹو سکریٹری (اے ڈی سی)؛ بی این یوگاندھر سینٹر فار رورل اسٹڈیز آف لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن مسوری (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)، سرویئر جنرل آف انڈیا، شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
پس منظر
اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام ملک میں زمینی انتظامیہ اور حکمرانی کے مکالموں اور بات چیت کی بھومی سمواد سیریز کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، وزارتوں اور محکموں، دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اس طرح کی ساتویں کانفرنس تھی۔ کانفرنس نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اے ڈی سی کے دیگر اقدامات اور خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کاری کے حل پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔