سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دویانگ جن اور برزگ شہریوں کو مددگار اور سہارا دینے والے آلات کی تقسیم کے لئے ساماجک ادھیکارکتا شیورز
ساماجک ادھیکارکتا شیوروں کا مقصد پہلے سے شناخت کردہ پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ معذور افراد کو ان کی مدد کے لئے مختلف آلات فراہم کرنا ہے
23 NOV 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں معذور افراد اور سینئر سٹیزن افراد کو بااختیاربنانے کی جانب ایک اہم کوشش میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، نے ملک بھر میں بیس مقامات پر ساماجک ادھیکارکتا شیوروں کے انعقاد کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ان کیمپوں میں پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ پہلے سے شناخت کردہ معذور افراد اور سینئر سٹیزن افراد کو حکومت ہند کے اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف نوعیت کے سہارا دینے والے آلات فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔
یہ پروگرام نو ریاستوں پر محیط ہوں گے اور تمام کیمپ آن لائن مربوط ہوں گے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتما بھومک مہاراشٹر کے اورنگ آباد میں کیلاش شلپ سانسکرتک سبھا گرہ میں کیمپ میں شرکت کریں گی جبکہ وزیر مملکت جناب اے نرائن سوامی ضلع پریشد میٹنگ ہال، کڈاپا آندھراپردیش میں 25 نومبر 2023 کو اس کیمپ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ان کیمپوں کے انعقاد کا مقصد ملک بھر میں سب کی شمولیت والے معاشرے کو فروغ دینا اور معذور افراد کے لئے باوقار زندگی کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ معذور افراد کو مساوی مواقع حاصل ہوں اور وہ ایک محفوظ ، تعمیری اور باعزت زندگی گزار سکیں۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے شعبے کے ذریعہ یہ کیمپ لگائے جارہے ہیں جس میں مصنوعی اعضا تیار کرنے والی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا شامل ہے۔
مختلف قسم کے مددگار آلات تقسیم کئے جائیں گے جن میں موٹر سے چلنے والی تین پہیہ گاڑیاں، ہاتھ سے چلنے والی تین پہیہ گاڑیاں، تہہ ہونے والی وہیل چیئرز واکر، واکنگ اسٹک، بریل کٹس، سماعت کے آلات اور مصنوعی اعضا بھی شامل ہیں۔
ان مددگار آلات کا مقصد مستفدین کو خود کفیل بنانا اور انھیں معاشرے کا حصہ بنانا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کو صبح گیارہ بجے سے اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل پر لائیو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ لنک ہے۔www.youtube.com/alimcohq.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens
Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs aim to distribute various types of assistive devices to over 50000 pre identified persons with disabilities (Divyangjan)
23 NOV 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavor for empowering persons with disabilities and senior citizens of the country the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, is organizing ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ across 20 locations nationwide. These camps aim to distribute various types of assistive devices to over 50000 pre identified persons with disabilities (Divyangjan) under the Government of India's ADIP (Assistance to Divyang Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances) scheme.
These events will cover 09 states and the all the camps will be connected online. Kumari Pratima Bhaumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment will be attending the distribution camp in person at Kailash Shilp Sanskrtik Sabhagrah, Aurangabad, Maharashtra while MoS Shri A. Narayanaswamy shall be attending the camp at Zilla Parishad Meeting Hall, Kadapa in Andhra Pradesh on 25 November, 2023.
The objective of organizing these camps is to build a perspective for an inclusive society across the country, ensuring empowerment and dignified living for persons with disabilities. The aim is to provide equal opportunities for the persons with disabilities, allowing them to lead productive, secure, and dignified lives. The distribution camps are being organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India through Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a PSU working under administrative control of DEPwD as a nodal agency.
Various types of assistive devices will be distributed, which includes Motorized tricycles, Hand Propelled Tricycles folding wheelchairs, walkers, walking sticks, Braille kits, rollators, B.T.E. hearing aids, C.P. chairs, Sensor based electronic Sugamya canes, smartphones, Braille Kits, A.D.L. kits (aids for leprosy), and artificial limbs and calipers for persons with disabilities.
These assistive devices aim to make beneficiaries self-reliant and empower them to integrate into the mainstream of society.
Event will be streamed live from 11 am onwards on official Youtube channel of ALIMCO. Link is www.youtube.com/alimcohq.