Ministry of Tribal Affairs
VBSY Tribal covers 8 villages on day 8
22 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Kohima
The ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yarta (VBSY) campaign for Tribal locations of Nagaland which covered eight villages in Dimapur, Tuensang and Mokokchung today saw huge turnout of public.
In Dimapur’s Zani village, as part of the VBSY campaign, Nehru Yuva Kendra, Dimapur organized Janjati Gaurav Divas which saw participation in huge numbers of villagers and womenfolk. The campaign was also conducted at Diphupar B, Ikishe village and Doshehe village.
Health camps, Aadhar authentication, Ujjwala and banking services registration, narration of success stories by beneficiaries of government welfare schemes and drone display were the highlights of the campaign.
In Tuensang, the first day of the VBSY events for Chare Block under Tuensang District kicked off today at Tsaru village and Chungliyimty village. EAC Kihomong, BDO cum BMM B Wakhoo Joorlym Konyak, Nodal officer BBFCL Aicheng K were the dignitaries along. Village elders including the village chairmen of both the village and the general public
assembled for the VBSY programme. The programme started with a brief introduction of VBSY by the officials followed by taking of the 'Hamara Sankalp Visksit Bharat' pledge by EAC Kihomong. Members of the NRLM Self Help Group of the villages also presented a special song and folk dance during the programme.
The villagers were also entertained with the display of drone usage for use in the field of agriculture. The programme ended with the felicitation of successful beneficiaries by the EAC and BDO. On spot medical checkups, Ujjwala registration service and Banking services based mainly on Social Security Schemes were also provided to the public after the program.
In Mokokchung district, the events organized at Kubza village and Ao Settsu village of Ongpangkong (North) saw very good turnout. Similar activities were also conducted at the events.