নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
"২০২৪ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত অসমত মুঠ ২৭৫ কোটি টকাৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ'ব": সোণোৱাল
কেন্দ্ৰই উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ বাবে যোৱা ২ বছৰত ২৫টা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ দিশত ১,১০০ কোটি টকা মঞ্জুৰ কৰিছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত ৮৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে ১৫টা প্ৰকল্প অসমত ৰূপায়ণ হৈ আছে: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
"২০২৪ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত ৬টা জেটিৰ লগতে আয়ুষৰ ২টা প্ৰকল্প অসমত শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰা হ'ব": সোণোৱাল
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণক ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ৮৮টা অগভীৰ স্থানত খননকাৰ্য চলাবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে
"উত্তৰ-পূবত ২৮৬ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক আয়ুষ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে, ২০২৪ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত ১২৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব": সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
21 NOV 2023 6:45PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি দুয়োটা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত অসম তথা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত চলিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত দুখন বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে।
পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সময়ত দুয়োটা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত চলি থকা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বৰ্তমানৰ স্থিতি উপস্থাপন কৰে। উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথত ২৫টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰই ইতিমধ্যে ১,১০০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৮৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে অসমৰ ১৫টা প্ৰকল্প। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে বিষয়াসকলক যোগীঘোপা, পাণ্ডু, বিশ্বনাথ, নিমাতী, বিন্ধাকটা, উৰিয়ামঘাট আৰু শদিয়াত মুঠ সাতটা ফ্ল'টিং জেটি তৎপৰতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তদুপৰি, ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বগীবিলত স্থায়ী জেটি, কৰিমগঞ্জৰ বদৰপুৰত জেটিৰ নৱীকৰণো ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব বুলি সোণোৱালে কয়।
তদুপৰি, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ সোণামূৰাত নিৰ্মীয়মান এটা স্থায়ী জেটিও শীঘ্ৰেই সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ১৫টা ফ্ল'টিং জেটি আৰু বৰাক নদীৰ ১৫টা জেটিৰ কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তদুপৰি, জাহাজ, ফেৰী তথা ক্ৰুজৰ মসৃণ যাত্ৰা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সোণোৱালে ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ বিষয়াসকলক ইতিমধ্যে চিনাক্ত কৰা ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ৮৮টা অগভীৰ স্থানত নিয়মীয়াকৈ খননকাৰ্য চলাবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতক দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ নতুন ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প হাতত লৈ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। আজি আমি উত্তৰ-পূবৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত দুয়োটা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে ফলপ্ৰসূ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছোঁ। পৰিবহণৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে আমি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প চিনাক্ত কৰিছোঁ যিবোৰ অহা বৰ্ষৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ'ব। আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ ছয়টা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ ভিতৰত বগীবিলত স্থায়ী জেটি, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ সোণামূৰাত স্থায়ী জেটি, বগীবিল আৰু পাণ্ডুত ফ্ল'টিং জেটিৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু কৰিমগঞ্জ তথা বদৰপুৰত জেটিৰ নৱীকৰণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ'ব। আমি ২০২৪ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত অসমত ১৫০ কোটি টকাৰ মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।"
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বৰ্তমান সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবত ২৮৬ কোটি টকাৰ মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম কৰি আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আয়ুষ বিষয়াসকলক এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ দ্ৰুতগতিত ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। ডিব্ৰুগড়ত ৮০.৬৬ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ যোগ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু গুৱাহাটীত ৩৪.৩৩ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়েৰে আজাৰাত হোমিঅ'পেথিৰ আঞ্চলিক গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নতুন ভৱন আৰু সমন্বিত আয়ুষ সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত উদ্বোধন হ'বলগীয়া ১০.৪৫ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ গুৱাহাটীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জি+৩ আৰু জি+২ ভৱনৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈও নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়, "সন্মানীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ বাবে আয়ুষ হৈছে এক মুখ্য আগ্ৰহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ। উত্তৰ-পূবৰ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু বহুত বেছি কাম কৰাৰ এক সমৃদ্ধ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আমি বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চিনাক্ত আৰু আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছোঁ। উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আয়ুষ খণ্ডৰ সৰ্বোত্তম সম্ভাৱনা উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ আমি দ্ৰুতগতিত কামবোৰ আগবঢ়াই নি আছোঁ।"

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal assigns Top Priority to complete critical projects of Northeast by January, 2024
Projects worth ₹275 crores in inland Waterways and Ayush in Assam to be completed by January, 2024: Sarbananda Sonowal
Centre has granted ₹1100 crores for 25 projects in last 2 years for Inland Waterways in the Northeast, with 15 projects worth ₹850 crores for Assam: Sarbananda Sonowal
Six Projects with 6 Jetties in Inland Waterways and CARI project of Ayush to be inaugurated by January 2024: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal directs Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to undertake dreading at 88 shallow patches on Brahmaputra
More than ₹286 crores projects in Ayush are under construction in Northeast, Ayush projects worth more than ₹125 crores set to be launched in Assam by January, 2024: Sarbananda Sonowal
21 NOV 2023 6:45PM by PIB Guwahati
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a meeting of the IWAI, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Ayush (MoA) to review the ongoing projects of both the ministries in the Northeast region. The Minister assigned top priority to complete critical projects of the Northeast by January, 2024.
During the review, senior officials of MoPSW and MoA presented status of ongoing projects in the region. More than ₹1100 crores were granted for the development of 25 projects in inland waterways in the Northeast region including ₹850 crores for 15 projects in Assam. The Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal directed the officials to complete the seven floating jetties at Jogighopa, Pandu, Biswanath, Nimati, Bindhakata, Uriamghat, and Sadiya. In addition, permanent jetties at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh, renovation of Jetty at Badarpur in Karimganj is also to be completed. One permanent jetty being constructed at Sonamura in Tripura is likely to be completed also. The Minister also reviewed progress of work on 15 floating jetties in Brahmaputra and 15 jetties in Barak river. For ensuring smooth passage of ships, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal directed the officials of IWAI to regularly dredge 88 shallow patches on Brahmaputra already identified. The recent spurt in cargo and tourist jetties will be maintained with this initiative.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the ministries of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush have been working towards realising rich opportunities of Northeast India to make it the engine of India’s economic growth. Today, we had a very fruitful review meeting with the top officials of both the ministries regarding progress of critical projects in the Northeast. Taking Modi ji’s vision of Transformation via Transportation forward, we have identified critical projects in the region that will be operational by January 2024. We have identified the projects and set timeframe for competition of each project by this timeline. Out of the six projects in inland waterways, permanent jetty at Bogibeel, permanent jetty at Sonamura in Tripura, floating jetty at Bogibeel and Pandu and renovations of jetty at Badarpur & Karimganj will be completed. We are committed to the launch of these projects, worth ₹150 crores, by January, 2024.”
The Ministry of Ayush is currently constructing projects worth ₹286 crores across the Northeast. The Minister directed the Ayush officials to scale up and speed up the projects. The foundation stones laying ceremony of a Yoga & Naturopathy hospital worth ₹80.66 crores in Dibrugarh and for the new building of Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy (RRIH) & integrated Ayush Wellness Centre at Guwahati worth ₹34.33 crores to be done by January, 2024. The Minister also directed to complete the G+3 and G+2 buildings at Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Guwahati, with an investment of ₹10.45 crores, to be inaugurated by December, 2023.
Speaking further, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ayush is a major area of interest for our government led by honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. The Northeast has a rich potential to do much more in this sector. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, we have been able to identify and start our work on multiple projects. Scaling up and speeding up is important to realise the optimum potential of Ayush sector in the Northeast. Out of at least 9 construction projects currently undergoing in the region, we expect concrete movement in at least 3 projects; I.e. inauguration of expansion at CARI, Guwahati, foundation stone at Yoga & Naturopathy hospital in Dibrugarh, and foundation stone of permanent complex of Regional Research Institute of Homoeopathy & Integrated Ayush centre at Azara in Guwahati by January, 2024.”
The Union Minister was also appraised about the current ongoing projects like Ayush Health & Wellness centres in the region. With a total approved 830 AHWCs in the region, more than 495 centres have become operational. More than 33 integrated Ayush hospitals (IAH) have been approved in the region out of which 09 are already functional. A total 8 Ayush education institutions (UG and PG) are being supported by the Ministry. Three new Ayush institutes - for Sowa Rigpa in Gangtok, for Homoeopathy in Keirao, Manipur and one in Dudhnoi - have been approved. In FY2022-23, more than 155 Ayush dispensaries were approved, with more than 100 in Assam.