Ministry of Communications
A Pledge to Cleanliness: Department of Posts Unveils Swachhata Pakhwada
16 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Following the successful conclusion of Special Campaign 3.0 on 31 October 2023, the Annual Swachhta Pakhwada of the Department of Posts that is held each year from 16-30 November 2023 commenced today across the national network. At the headquarters of India Post all staff and senior officers of Dak Bhawan, led by the Members of the Postal Services Board, assembled at 1100 hrs for lighting of lamp in the courtyard (Aangan) that is one of the highlights of the Swachhta Campaign over the years. The Swachhta pledge was taken by all present to renew the commitment of each one to Swachhta both as a citizen of India as well as an employee of the Government of India. The Swachhta Anthem was also played during the function as a reminder of the resolve from “Satyagraha” to “ Swachhagraha”.
Similar functions were held all across the country at 1100 hours at both administrative offices and post offices thereby flagging off a fortnight of activities to continue the ongoing journey of the Department under the name, @ Swachhta Se Shreshta Sewa, @From Cleanliness to Service Delivery Excellence.
The focus of the activities would be to further engrain Swachhta and Lifestyle for Environment awareness and practise among both employees and citizens served through the post offices.
During the period 16-30 November 2023, the Department has dedicated days assigned for a variety of activities aimed at generating “Jan Chetana” and a “Jan Andolan” towards a garbage free India. These activities include Prabhat Pheris, evening camps, Youth Connect Programmes, and special cancellations. The department is committed to ensuring widespread participation, engagement and awareness for values and behaviours in line with the guiding principles of India’s freedom movement as a part of the overall “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
The Department of Posts will also be honouring teams that have shown exemplary commitment to Swachhta during the year. The continuous efforts and involvement of the staff all across the Department’s national network in “Swachhgraha” would help in integrating these habits into the daily routines of citizens and society at large, fostering a lasting culture of cleanliness and hygiene reaching a crescendo during this Pakhwada in the tenth year of such campaigns since 2014.
The Department would comprehensively review its outcomes at the end of the Pakhwada and make suitable plants for the period ahead as part of the vision for “Viksit Bharat”.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صفائی کا عہد: محکمہ ڈاک نے سوچھتا پکھواڑا کی نقاب کشائی کی
16 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے کامیاب اختتام کے بعد31 اکتوبر 2023 کو ، محکمہ ڈاک کا سالانہ سوچھتا پکھواڑا جو ہر سال 16-30 نومبر 2023 تک منعقد ہوتا ہے، آج پورے قومی نیٹ ورک پر شروع ہوا۔ انڈیا پوسٹ کے تمام عملے اور سینئر افسران، پوسٹل سروسز بورڈ کے ممبران کی قیادت میں، ڈاک بھون کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کےصحن (آنگن) میں چراغ جلانے کے لیے 1100 بجے جمع ہوئے جو کہ سووچھتا مہم کی خاص باتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس سال سووچھتا کا عہد تمام حاضرین نے لیا تھا کہ وہ سوچھتا سے ہر ایک کے عہد کی تجدید کریں تاکہ ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند کے ملازم دونوں اس مہم میں شامل ہوں۔ تقریب کے دوران "ستیہ گرہ" سے "سوچھ آگرہ" تک کے عزم کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر سوچھتا ترانہ بھی بجایا گیا۔
اسی طرح کی تقریبات پورے ملک میں 1100 بجے دونوں انتظامی دفاتر اور ڈاکخانوں میں منعقد کی گئیں، جس کے ذریعے محکمہ کے جاری سفر کو @سوچھتا سے شریشٹھ سیوا، @صفائی سے لے کر سروس ڈیلیوری ایکسی لینس کے نام سے جاری رکھنے کے لیے سرگرمیوں کے پندرہ دن کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ .
سرگرمیوں کا مرکز پوسٹ آفس کے ذریعے خدمات انجام دینے والے ملازمین اور شہریوں دونوں کے درمیان ماحولیات کی بیداری اور بہترین مشق کے لیے سوچھتا اور طرز زندگی کو مزید فروغ دینا ہوگا۔
16-30 نومبر 2023 کی مدت کے دوران، محکمے نے کوڑے سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے "جن چیتنا" اور "جن آندولن" پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے دن مختص کیے ہیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں پربھات پھیریاں، شام کے کیمپ، یوتھ کنیکٹ پروگرام، اور خصوصی منسوخی شامل ہیں۔ محکمہ مجموعی طور پر "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق اقدار اور طرز عمل کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت، مشغولیت اور بیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
محکمہ ڈاک ان ٹیموں کی بھی عزت افزائی کرے گا جنہوں نے سال کے دوران سوچھتا کے لیے مثالی کارکردگی اور وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ "سوچھ آگرہ" میں محکمہ کے قومی نیٹ ورک کے تمام عملے کی مسلسل کوششوں اور شمولیت سے ان عادات کو شہریوں اور معاشرے کے روزمرہ کے معمولات میں ضم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے ایک پائیدار کلچر کو فروغ ملے گا جو اس پکھواڑے کے دوران عروج پر پہنچ جائے گا۔ 2014 کے بعد سے اس طرح کی مہموں کا یہ دسواں سال ہے۔
محکمہ، پکھواڑے کے اختتام پر اپنے نتائج کا جامع طور پر جائزہ لے گا اور "وکست بھارت" کے وژن کے حصے کے طور پر آنے والی مدت کے لیے موزوں شجرکاری کرےگا۔