Ministry of Communications
A Pledge to Cleanliness: Department of Posts Unveils Swachhata Pakhwada
16 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Following the successful conclusion of Special Campaign 3.0 on 31 October 2023, the Annual Swachhta Pakhwada of the Department of Posts that is held each year from 16-30 November 2023 commenced today across the national network. At the headquarters of India Post all staff and senior officers of Dak Bhawan, led by the Members of the Postal Services Board, assembled at 1100 hrs for lighting of lamp in the courtyard (Aangan) that is one of the highlights of the Swachhta Campaign over the years. The Swachhta pledge was taken by all present to renew the commitment of each one to Swachhta both as a citizen of India as well as an employee of the Government of India. The Swachhta Anthem was also played during the function as a reminder of the resolve from “Satyagraha” to “ Swachhagraha”.
Similar functions were held all across the country at 1100 hours at both administrative offices and post offices thereby flagging off a fortnight of activities to continue the ongoing journey of the Department under the name, @ Swachhta Se Shreshta Sewa, @From Cleanliness to Service Delivery Excellence.
The focus of the activities would be to further engrain Swachhta and Lifestyle for Environment awareness and practise among both employees and citizens served through the post offices.
During the period 16-30 November 2023, the Department has dedicated days assigned for a variety of activities aimed at generating “Jan Chetana” and a “Jan Andolan” towards a garbage free India. These activities include Prabhat Pheris, evening camps, Youth Connect Programmes, and special cancellations. The department is committed to ensuring widespread participation, engagement and awareness for values and behaviours in line with the guiding principles of India’s freedom movement as a part of the overall “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
The Department of Posts will also be honouring teams that have shown exemplary commitment to Swachhta during the year. The continuous efforts and involvement of the staff all across the Department’s national network in “Swachhgraha” would help in integrating these habits into the daily routines of citizens and society at large, fostering a lasting culture of cleanliness and hygiene reaching a crescendo during this Pakhwada in the tenth year of such campaigns since 2014.
The Department would comprehensively review its outcomes at the end of the Pakhwada and make suitable plants for the period ahead as part of the vision for “Viksit Bharat”.

संचार मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता की शपथ: डाक विभाग के स्वच्छता पखवाड़े का शुभारंभ
16 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को विशेष अभियान 3.0 के सफल समापन के बाद डाक विभाग का वार्षिक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा आज पूरे राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क में शुरू हुआ। डाक विभाग का स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा प्रत्येक वर्ष 16-30 नवंबर 2023 को मनाया जाता है। भारतीय डाक के मुख्यालय में डाक सेवा बोर्ड के सदस्यों के नेतृत्व में डाक भवन के सभी कर्मचारी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सुबह 11 बजे (आंगन) में दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के लिए एकत्रित हुए, जो वर्षों से स्वच्छता अभियान के मुख्य आकर्षण में से एक है। भारत के नागरिक के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के एक कर्मचारी के रूप में स्वच्छता के प्रति प्रत्येक की प्रतिबद्धता को नवीनीकृत करने के लिए सभी उपस्थित लोगों द्वारा स्वच्छता की शपथ ली गई। समारोह के दौरान 'सत्याग्रह' से 'स्वच्छाग्रह' तक के संकल्प की याद के तौर पर स्वच्छता गान भी बजाया गया।
इसी तरह के समारोह पूरे देश में प्रशासनिक कार्यालयों और डाकघरों में सुबह 11 बजे आयोजित किए गए, जिससे स्वच्छता से सेवा वितरण उत्कृष्टता @From नाम से विभाग की चल रही यात्रा को जारी रखने के लिए गतिविधियों के एक पखवाड़े को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई।
इन गतिविधियों का फोकस डाकघरों के माध्यम से सेवारत कर्मचारियों तथा नागरिकों दोनों के बीच पर्यावरण जागरूकता और अभ्यास के लिए स्वच्छता और जीवन शैली को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करना होगा।
विभाग ने 16-30 नवंबर 2023 की अवधि में कचरा मुक्त भारत की दिशा में "जन चेतना" और "जन आंदोलन" पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए समर्पित दिन निर्धारित किए हैं। इन गतिविधियों में प्रभात फेरी, शाम के शिविर, युवा संपर्क कार्यक्रम तथा विशेष निराकरण शामिल हैं। विभाग समग्र "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के भाग के रूप में भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप मूल्यों तथा व्यवहारों के लिए व्यापक भागीदारी, जुड़ाव और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डाक विभाग उन टीमों को भी सम्मानित करेगा, जिन्होंने वर्ष के दौरान स्वच्छता के प्रति अनुकरणीय प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। "स्वच्छाग्रह" में विभाग के राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क में कर्मचारियों के निरंतर प्रयासों और भागीदारी से इन आदतों को बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों और समाज की दैनिक दिनचर्या में एकीकृत करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे 2014 से प्रारंभ इस तरह के अभियानों के दसवें वर्ष में इस पखवाड़े के दौरान स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता की स्थायी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
विभाग पखवाड़े के अंत में इसके परिणामों की व्यापक समीक्षा करेगा और "विकसित भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के रूप में आगे की अवधि के लिए उपयुक्त योजना बनाएगा।