Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 82/2023-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
15 NOV 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
849
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
861
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
855
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
865
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
868
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
867
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1001
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
4633
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
634 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
723 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign currency coins, jewellery made of silver or articles made of silver.
723 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
634 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Ton)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
8068(i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 16th day of November, 2023.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 79/2023-Customs (N.T.), dated the 31st October, 2023, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 4752 (E), dated 31st October, 2023.

وزارت خزانہ
ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 82/2023- کسٹمز (این ٹی) خوردنی تیل، پیتل کے اسکریپ، اریکا نٹ، سونے اور چاندی کے لیے ٹیرف ویلیو کے تعین کے سلسلے میں
15 NOV 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (52 کا 1962) کے سیکشن 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز، اس بات سے مطمئن ہو کر کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری اور مناسب ہے، وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ محصولات) نمبر 36/2001-کسٹمز (این ٹی) میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن میں درج ذیل ترامیم کرتا ہے، جو مورخہ 2 نومبر 2023 کو، ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں شائع ہوا، اور 16 نومبر 2023 سے نافذالعمل ہوگا۔
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں، ٹیبل-1 ، ٹیبل -2 اور ٹیبل-3. کے لیے درج ذیل جدولوں کو تبدیل کیا جائے گا، یعنی: -،
ٹیبل -1-.
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
849
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
861
3
1511 90 90
دیگر - پام آئل
855
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
865
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
868
6
1511 90 90
دوسرے - پامولین
867
7
1507 10 00
سویا بین کا خام تیل
1001
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا سکریپ (تمام درجات)
4633
ٹیبل-2
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
سونا، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017 کے سیریل نمبر 356 پر اندراجات کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
634 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017 کے سیریل نمبر 357 پر اندراجات کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاتا ہے- کسٹمز مورخہ 30.06.2017
723 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ جن میں چاندی کا مواد 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں ذیلی عنوان 7106 92 کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
(ii) تمغے اور چاندی کے سکے جن میں چاندی کا مواد 99.9% سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں جو ذیلی سرخی 7106 92 کے تحت آتی ہیں، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے، کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی کرنسی کے سکے، چاندی کے زیورات یا چاندی سے بنی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہوں گی۔.
723 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) سونے کی سلاخیں، تولہ سلاخوں کے علاوہ، مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کا کندہ سیریل نمبر اور وزن میٹرک یونٹوں میں ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
(ii) سونے کے سکے جن میں سونے کا مواد 99.5% سے کم نہ ہو اور سونے کے نتائج، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے، "گولڈ فائنڈنگز" کا مطلب ہے ایک چھوٹا سا جزو جیسے کہ ہک، کلپ، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، اسکرو بیک جو جیولری کے کسی ٹکڑے کے پورے یا کسی حصے کو جگہ پر رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
634 per 10 grams
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
ٹیرف ویلیو
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
ایکرکا نٹ
8068(i.e., no change)”
یہ نوٹیفکیشن 16 نومبر 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا۔
نوٹ: - پرنسپل نوٹیفکیشن گزٹ آف انڈیا، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن (ii) میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001–کسٹمز (N.T.)، مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001 کے ذریعے شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ نمبر S. O. 748 (E) کے ذریعے، مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001 اور آخری بار نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 79/2023-کسٹمز (N.T.) کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی، مورخہ 31 اکتوبر 2023، گزٹ آف انڈیا میں ای شائع شدہ، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن (ii)، نمبر S.O. 4752 (E)، مورخہ 31 اکتوبر 2023۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1048