പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
പുതുതലമുറയെ മൂല്യബോധമുള്ളവരായി വളർത്തണം: ജസ്റ്റിസ് ദേവൻ രാമചന്ദ്രൻ
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ വിജിലൻസ് ബോധവൽകരണ കാംപയിൻ സമാപിച്ചു
10 NOV 2023 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: നവംബര് 10, 2023
അഴിമിതിയും കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും കുറയ്ക്കാൻ പുതുതലമുറയെ മൂല്യബോധമുള്ളവരായി വളർത്തണമെന്ന് ജസ്റ്റിസ് ദേവൻ രാമചന്ദ്രൻ. പൗരൻമാരുടെ സ്വഭാവരൂപീകരണമാണ് രാഷ്ട്രനിർമാണത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) നടത്തിയ വിജിലൻസ് ബോധവൽകരണ പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ സമാപന സംഗമത്തിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു ജസ്റ്റിസ് ദേവൻ രാമചന്ദ്രൻ.
സാമൂഹ്യ അർബുദമായ അഴിമതി ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ബാധിക്കുന്നത് സമൂഹത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ദുർബലരായ വിഭാഗത്തെയാണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ചൂഷണത്തിന് ഇരയാകുന്നത് ഇവരാണ്. കോടതിയിൽ വരുന്ന കേസുകളിൽ 99 ശതമാനവും അഴിമതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണ്. ശിക്ഷ ഭയന്ന് നിയമം അനുസരിക്കാൻ നിർബന്ധിതരാകുന്നതിന് പകരം നിയമത്തെ ബഹുമാനിക്കാൻ ശീലിക്കുകയാണ് വേണ്ടതെന്നും ജസ്റ്റിസ് രാമചന്ദ്രൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
വിജിലൻസ് ബോധവത്കരണ പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്കും സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ജീവനക്കാർക്കുമായി പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങൾ, ബോധവൽക്കരണ ക്ലാസുകൾ, പാനൽ ചർച്ച, വിവിധ മത്സരപരിപാടികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ നടത്തി.
മുദ്രാവാക്യ രചന, ചിത്രരചന, പ്രശ്‌നോത്തരി, പോസ്റ്റർ അവതരണം എന്നീ മത്സരങ്ങളിലെ വിജയികൾക്ക് ചടങ്ങിൽ ജസ്റ്റിസ് ദേവൻ രാമചന്ദ്രൻ സമ്മാനങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. എ. ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.

Special Service and Features
Character building is foundation of nation-building, says Justice Devan Ramachandran
Vigilance Awareness Campaign Concludes at CMFRI
10 NOV 2023 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: Nov 10, 2023
Justice Devan Ramachandran of the Kerala High Court emphasised on the need to inculcate values such as integrity and strength of character in the young generation, saying that character-building was the foundation of nation-building. "Integrity and strength of character define a nation”, he added.
He was speaking at the valedictory function of the vigilance awareness campaign held at the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) in Kochi.
Describing corruption as a ‘cancer of society’, Justice Ramachandran said that it impacted the weakest section of the society to the utmost as they were most vulnerable to exploitation. He urged the young generation to understand the dangers of corruption and to work towards building a corruption-free society. He also warned against the growing trend of people saying that the end justified the means. He added that it was a dangerous mind-set that could lead to unethical practices and societal corruption.
Justice Ramachandran also spoke about the need to genuinely respect the law, rather than simply fear its punishment process and being forced to obey it due to policing and camera surveillance.
As part of the vigilance awareness campaign, lectures, panel discussion, awareness classes and various competitions, such as slogan-making, painting, quiz and poster presentations were conducted for school students and CMFRI staff. Prizes for the winners were distributed by Justice Devan Ramachandran on the occasion.
CMFRI Director Dr. A. Gopalakrishnan presided over the function.