Special Service and Features
Prof. Gurmeet Singh Vice-Chancellor inaugurated the ‘Office of Green Campus’ at Pondicherry University
09 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
Pondicherry University has taken a strong stance in alignment with the UGC Quality Mandate to address the climate crisis and safeguard the campus’s natural resources and the surrounding environment. This commitment has led to the establishment of the 'Office of Green Campus' in collaboration with the alumnus. To accelerate the realization of the Sustainable Development Goals and instill a change in mindset among students, scholars, and stakeholders, the Vice Chancellor, Prof. Gurmeet Singh, officially inaugurated the ‘Office of Green Campus’. The event was attended by Prof. Tharanikkarasu, Director (Studies), and Prof. Rajeev Jain, Director (Culture), as well as senior Deans Prof. Clement Sagayaradja Lourdes and Prof. Chandhrika, along with other University Officials including Deputy Registrar Giridharan, Deputy Registrar Saravanan, Civil Engineering Head Mourougavelou, and Vigilance and Security Officer Murugaiyan. Nodal Officers, Heads of Departments, Professors, and Students from various disciplines were also present, as stated by the Green Campus Coordinator, Dr. M. Nandhivarman.
Dr. Nandhivarman further elaborated that, to inculcate environment-conscious behavior and speedy implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals, the 'Office of Green Campus' will operate based on four key principles: Environmental Justice, the Fundamental Duties of Man (Article 51-A (g)), Tipping Theory (doing the good rather than stopping the bad), and identifying easily achievable actions for the protection and conservation of natural resources, as well as fostering a change in attitude among students and stakeholders.
Moreover, he emphasized that this initiative in addition to complying with the UGC Quality Mandate, will provide substantial benefits to the university in various visible ways, such as raising awareness about the climate crisis and sustainable development, offering training and capacity building for relevant stakeholders, mentoring students, and establishing real-environment connections, thus making the university's stakeholders more globally prepared.
(UGC Quality Mandate - https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/0128028_Alumni-and-Career-progress-Policy_doc.pdf)

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ‘பசுமை வளாகத்தின் அலுவலகத்தை’ துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் குர்மீத் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார்
09 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகம் பருவநிலை நெருக்கடியை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், வளாகத்தின் இயற்கை வளங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் யுஜிசி தர ஆணைக்கு ஏற்ப வலுவான நிலைப்பாட்டை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு முன்னாள் மாணவருடன் கூட்டாக இணைந்து 'பசுமை வளாகத்தின் அலுவலகம்' நிறுவப்படுவதற்கு வழிவகுத்தது. நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், மாணவர்கள், அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களிடையே மனநிலையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவும், துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் குர்மீத் சிங், ‘பசுமை வளாகத்தின் அலுவலகத்தை’ அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாகத் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேராசிரியர் தரணிக்கரசு, இயக்குநர் (ஆய்வுகள்) மற்றும் பேராசிரியர் ராஜீவ் ஜெயின், இயக்குநர் (கலாச்சாரம்), பேராசிரியர் கிளமென்ட் சகாயரட்ஜா லூர்து, பேராசிரியர் சந்திரிகா மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக அலுவலர்கள், நோடல் அலுவலர்கள், துறைத் தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்வுள்ள நடத்தை மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை விரைவாக செயல்படுத்த, 'பசுமை வளாகத்தின் அலுவலகம்' நான்கு முக்கிய கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் செயல்படும்: சுற்றுச்சூழல் நீதி, மனிதனின் அடிப்படைக் கடமைகள் (பிரிவு 51-ஏ) (ஜி)), டிப்பிங் தியரி (கெட்டதை நிறுத்துவதை விட நல்லதைச் செய்வது), மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு எளிதில் அடையக்கூடிய செயல்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது, அத்துடன் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களிடையே அணுகுமுறையில் மாற்றத்தை வளர்ப்பது என்று பசுமை வளாக ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் முனைவர் நந்திவர்மன் கூறினார்.
மேலும், பருவநிலை நெருக்கடி மற்றும் நிலையான மேம்பாடு பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு, மாணவர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் இணைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு வழிகளில் இந்த முயற்சி பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு கணிசமான நன்மைகளை வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
(UGC Quality Mandate - https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/0128028_Alumni-and-Career-progress-Policy_doc.pdf)