சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
யானைத் தந்தங்களை விற்க முயன்ற மூன்று பேர் வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத் துறையினரால் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்
07 NOV 2023 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத் துறைக்கு கிடைத்த, ரகசிய தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், அதிகாரிகள் தீவிரமாகச் செயல்பட்டு, ஸ்ரீவில்லிபுத்தூர் அருகே, இரண்டு யானைத் தந்தங்களை விற்பனை செய்ய முயன்றவர்களை கைது செய்துள்ளனர்.
சந்தேகத்துக்கு இடமான முறையில் நடந்து கொண்ட மூன்று பேரை, மடக்கி விசாரித்ததில், அவர்களிடம் இரண்டு யானைத் தந்தங்கள் இருந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது.
வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் 50வது பிரிவின்படி, 21.63 கிலோ எடையுள்ள இரண்டு யானைத் தந்தங்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டு கைப்பற்றப்பட்டதுடன், அதை விற்க முயன்ற மூன்று பேரையும் அதிகாரிகள் கைது செய்தனர். கைப்பற்றப்பட்ட தந்தங்கள் மற்றும் கைதான 3 நபர்களும், மேல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக தமிழக வனத்துறையிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
சர்வதேச எல்லைகளில் கடத்தல் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கடத்தல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் முன்னணியில் இருக்கும் வருவாய் புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஏப்ரல் 1, 2023 முதல் புதிதாக திருத்தப்பட்ட வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் மூலம் சட்டவிரோதமாக இருக்கும் வனவிலங்கு பொருட்களை பறிமுதல் செய்ய அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Special Service and Features
DRI officials recovered Elephant Tusks in Srivilliputhur
07 NOV 2023 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
Based on specific intelligence that a gang involved in the illegal wildlife trade was attempting to sell 02 Nos of Elephant Tusks (Ivory) which are covered under Schedule I of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 near Srivilliputhur, Tamil Nadu, an intricate plan was formulated by officers of DRI Chennai to intercept and apprehend the items along with the gang.
Upon reaching the designated spot, the officers identified three persons (sellers) carrying a large bag suspected to be containing the said elephant tusks and were seen behaving in a suspicious manner. Immediately, the officers made a quick interception of them and apprehended the three persons along with the bag containing two elephant tusks.
The two Elephant tusks totally weighing 21.63 Kgs were recovered and seized as per the newly amended Section 50 of the Wildlife Protection Act.
The seized tusks and the 3 persons who have committed an offense under the WPA were handed over to the Forest Department of Tamil Nadu post-seizure for further necessary action.
It is worth mentioning that DRI officers who are in the forefront in carrying out anti-smuggling and counter-trafficking measures across international borders were empowered by the newly amended Wildlife Protection Act from April 1, 2023 to seize wildlife items that are being illicitly traded inside the country. Since then, the DRI Officers have been active in making seizures of illegally traded wildlife items across the country. It may be recalled that in June 2023 also, Chennai DRI seized 2 elephant tusks weighing 4.03 Kgs and apprehended 7 members of a cartel who were handed over to the Forest Department of Tamil Nadu.