சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் சான்சிபார் வளாகத்தை சான்சிபார் அதிபர் டாக்டர் ஹுசைன் அலி மின்யி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
06 NOV 2023 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
சான்சிபார் அதிபரும், புரட்சிகர கவுன்சில் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஹுசைன் அலி மின்யி (Dr. Hussein Ali Mwinyi) ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் சான்சிபார் -ஐ இன்று (6 நவம்பர் 2023) நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சான்சிபார் வளாகத்தில் தான்சானிய அதிகாரிகள், இந்தியப் பிரமுகர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியாவின் உயர்தரக் கல்விமுறையை சர்வதேச அரங்கிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் இந்திய அரசின் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. ஐஐடி-க்களில் சர்வதேச வளாகத்தை அமைக்கும் முதலாவது கல்வி நிறுவனமாக ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் சான்சிபார் திகழ்கிறது.
சான்சிபார் நகருக்கு தெற்கே ஏறத்தாழ 15 கி.மீ. தொலைவில் பிவேலியோ (Bweleo) மாவட்டத்தில் அமையப் பெற்றுள்ள இந்த வளாகம், மாணவர்களின் தற்போதைய தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட சர்வதேச வசதிகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. சான்சிபார் அரசும் இந்திய அரசும் இணைந்து நிரந்தர வளாகத்தை விரைவில் கட்டி முடிக்கும்.
தொடக்கமாக, இக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் பிஎஸ், எம்டெக் ஆகிய படிப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. வரும் ஆண்டில் மேலும் பல பாடத்திட்டங்கள் இடம்பெற உள்ளன. ஐஐடிஎம் சான்சிபாரின் முதல் பேட்ச்சில் சான்சிபார், மெயின்லேண்ட் தான்சானியா, நேபாளம், இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவ-மாணவிகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டிருக்கின்றனர். இவர்களில் 40 சதவீதம் பேர் மாணவிகள் ஆவர்.
மாணவர்களை விடுதிகளில் தங்கவைக்கவும், அவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு வசதிகளை வழங்கவும் இந்த வளாகத்தில் உரிய ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. அலுவலகங்கள், வகுப்பறைகள், அரங்குகளுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் மிகக் கவனமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வளாகத்திலேயே உணவு உண்ணும் வசதிகள், மருந்தகங்கள் உள்ளன. விளையாட்டுக்கான வசதிகளை செய்யவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தான்சானியா ஐக்கியக் குடியரசின் கல்வி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் அடோல்ஃப் எஃப்.மெகெண்டா, தான்சானியா ஐக்கிய குடியரசுக்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் பினயா ஸ்ரீகாந்த பிரதான், சான்சிபார் கல்வி மற்றும் தொழிற்பயிற்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் லீலா முகமது முஸ்ஸா, ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் முன்னாள் இயக்குநர்களான பேராசிரியர் எம்.எஸ்.ஆனந்த் மற்றும் பேராசிரியர் பாஸ்கர் ராம்மூர்த்தி, ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் சான்சிபார் வளாகத்தின் பொறுப்பு இயக்குநரும், பொறியியல் அறிவியல் பள்ளியின் டீனுமாகிய பேராசிரியர் பிரீத்தி அகாலயம்ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள், ஊழியர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி சென்னை வளாகத்தில் இருந்து நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பின் வாயிலாக தொடக்கவிழா நிகழ்ச்சியைப் பார்வையிட்டார்.
ஐஐடிஎம் சான்சிபாரில் உள்ள பாடத்திட்டங்களில் இந்தியர்கள் உள்பட அனைத்து நாட்டினரும் மாணவர்களாகச் சேரலாம். தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான பாடத்திட்டம் தவிர, மாணவர்கள் கல்வி பயிலும் காலத்தில் தங்களுக்கு விருப்பமான வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம். ஐக்கிய முடியரசு (UK), ஆஸ்திரேலியா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் வெளிநாட்டுக் கல்வி/செமஸ்டர் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டம், பல்வேறு பொருத்தமான நிறுவனங்களுடன் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சிகள் , சென்னையில் உள்ள ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் வளாகத்தில் பாடத்தேவைகள் சிலவற்றைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். முதல் கல்வியாண்டுக்கான (2023-24) வகுப்புகள் அக்டோபர் 2023-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டு விட்டன.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Zanzibar Campus inaugurated by His Excellency Dr. Hussein Ali Mwinyi, President of Zanzibar
06 NOV 2023 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
His Excellency Dr. Hussein Ali Mwinyi, President of Zanzibar and Chairman of the Revolutionary Council, inaugurated the IIT Madras Zanzibar at an event held today (6th November 2023) at the Zanzibar campus in the presence of Tanzanian officials, Indian dignitaries, faculty and students.
This historic initiative is being undertaken as part of the Government of India’s endeavour to take top quality education system of India to international arenas. IIT Madras Zanzibar is the first ever international campus of an IIT.
The existing campus in Bweleo district, located approximately 15 km south of Zanzibar Town, is equipped with international amenities designed to meet the current needs of students. A permanent campus will be built soon jointly by the Government of Zanzibar and the Government of India.
While initially, the Institute will offer BS and MTech programs, in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, more academic programs will be offered in the coming year. In the first batch at IITM Zanzibar, students from Zanzibar, mainland Tanzania, Nepal and India have been admitted with 40 per cent of the students being women.
The campus will have the ability to accommodate students in dorms and provide various facilities. Arrangements for offices, classrooms and auditoriums have been meticulously made. Dining facilities and a dispensary are available on campus, and sports facilities are being planned.
The campus was inaugurated in the presence of Hon. Prof. Adolf F. Mkenda, Minister of Education Science and Technology United Republic of Tanzania, Hon. Binaya Srikanta Pradhan, India High Commissioner of The United Republic of Tanzania, Hon. Lela Mohamed Mussa, Minister of Education and Vocational Training-Zanzibar, Prof. M S Ananth and Prof. Bhaskar Ramamurthi, former Directors of IIT Madras, Prof. Preeti Aghalayam, Dean of School of Engineering and Science, and Director-in-charge, Zanzibar campus, IIT Madras, faculty, students, staff and others.
Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, witnessed the inauguration through a live stream at the IIT Madras Chennai Campus.
The programs at IITM Zanzibar are open to students of all nationalities, including Indians. Apart from a comprehensive curriculum that includes all aspects of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, students will have access to several interesting opportunities during their course of study. These include study abroad/semester exchange programs with IIT Madras’ partner institutions in the U.K. and Australia, among other countries, internships with various relevant companies and a chance to meet some of the course requirements at the IIT Madras campus in Chennai, India. Classes for the first Academic Year (2023-24) commenced in October 2023.
Speaking to the Media at the IIT Madras Chennai Campus, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said, “Today, as we inaugurate the IIT Madras Zanzibar Campus, we embark on a journey of knowledge and innovation that transcends borders. Together, we will nurture excellence, foster collaboration and inspire generations to dream beyond horizons.”
The campus has started in its first semester with students from different countries including Zanzibar, India, Nepal and Tanzania Mainland. A total of 45 students have been admitted for a four-year Bachelor of Science degree in Data Science and AI and a two-year Master of Technology degree in Data Science and AI.
Highlighting the unique aspects of the campus while addressing the event at Zanzibar Campus, Prof. Preeti Aghalayam, Dean of School of Engineering and Science and Director-in-charge, Zanzibar campus, IIT Madras, said, “It has been an honour to bring IITM’s academic excellence to this beautiful island of Zanzibar. We have started on such a wonderful and positive note with a lovely campus and amazing students. We are grateful to President Mwinyi for the faith reposed in us, and look forward to scaling great heights at IITM Zanzibar.”
Further, Prof. Raghunathan Rengaswamy, Dean (Global Engagement), IIT Madras, said, “The start of this campus in Zanzibar is a landmark moment for IIT Madras. We are extremely grateful for the incredible support extended by the Government and people of Zanzibar. We will strive to make this one of the pre-eminent institutions in the African region.”
Sharing their experience as the first batch of students in this Institution, Ms. Ahlam Said Salim, Zanzibar, a Bachelor of Science student, said, “I see myself among the luckiest people being in this institute, this institute has a great techniques to provide knowledge and they build our confidence each day that we spent here, I feel very comfortable being here since we live like families together.”
Activities to ensure local talent is developed and can be employed as faculty are underway already. The Government of India is offering numerous scholarships for citizens of Tanzania/Zanzibar to study in various degree programs at IIT Madras.
The NEP 2020 encourages opportunities for the expansion of Indian higher education outside the country. The Ministry of Education, Government of India, received strong interest and excitement from the corresponding Ministry in the Government of Tanzania. After several delegation visits on both sides, the partnership was found to be ideal and the first international campus of an IIT is now ready to launch in Zanzibar-Tanzania.
The Office of Global Engagement, IIT Madras, coordinated the student entrance process, which included a screening test developed by faculty experts at IIT Madras and an interview, as per the IITM Senate-approved admission process for international programs.
The Zanzibar campus will leverage the wide expertise of IIT Madras faculty in interdisciplinary education, research and technological innovation, and is on an accelerated plan of development and growth. With strong support from the local government, IITM Zanzibar is planned as a one-of-a-kind international campus.