وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ابھیلکش لیکھی نے سبھی اہل ماہی گیروں تک ایکوا کلچر فصل بیمہ کے فوائد پہنچانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مشترکہ کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
01 NOV 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی گیری نے آج جاری پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اسکیم کے تحت جھینگے اور مچھلی کی کھیتی کے لیے ایکوا کلچر فصل بیمہ اسکیم کے نفاذ میں تکنیکی چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جھینگوں اور مچھلیوں کے لیے ایکوا کلچر فصل بیمہ اسکیم پر ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
ماہی گیری کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور میٹنگ میں DoF کے دونوں جوائنٹ سکریٹریز؛ سی ای، این ایف ڈی بی؛ انشورنس کمپنیوں کے سینئر حکام، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بریکش واٹر ایکوا کلچر (سی آئی بی اے) اور ریاست/یو ٹی کے سرکاری افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے سبھی اہل ماہی گیروں تک ایکوا کلچر فصل بیمہ کے فوائد پہنچانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مشترکہ کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے انشورنس کے تصور کو سمجھنے پر بھی زور دیا اور تجویز پیش کی کہ بیمہ اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک پلان کو لازمی بنانے کے لیے بہترین انتظامی طریقوں پر تربیتی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مورتی، سی ای این ایف ڈی بی نے بتایا کہ این ایف ڈی بی آندھرا پردیش اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے سیلاب زدہ علاقوں میں جھینگا اور میٹھے پانی کی مچھلیوں کے لیے پائلٹ اسکیل انشورنس اسکیم کا نفاذ کر رہا ہے اور اس کا مختصراً جائزہ پیش کیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، (میرین فشریز)، محترمہ نیتو پرساد نے اپنے خطاب میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے مطابق گورننگ ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جس پر غور کرنا ایک اہم پہلو ہوگا۔
انشورنس کمپنیوں، ڈی ایف ایس، ریاستی ماہی گیری کے محکموں، سی آئی بی اے اور این ایف ڈی بی کے افسران نے میٹنگ میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا اور اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے اپنی بصیرت انگیز تجاویز/ آراء پیش کیں۔
آخر میں، مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ کھلی بحث کی گئی، ممتاز ایجنسیوں سے عملی اور زمینی مسائل اور ممکنہ اقدامات اور نئی انشورنس مصنوعات کی ترقی کے بارے میں وضاحتیں طلب کی گئیں۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Abhilaksh Likhi highlighted the need for identifying the gaps and concerted efforts from all stake holders to reach the benefits of Aquaculture crop insurance to all eligible fishers
01 NOV 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying organized a Meeting on Aquaculture Crop Insurance scheme for Shrimp and Fish today to discuss and understand technical challenges in the implementation of Aquaculture Crop Insurance scheme for Shrimp and Fish farming under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme.
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi chaired the meeting and the meeting was attended by both Joint Secretaries of DoF; CE, NFDB; Senior officials from insurance companies, Department of Finance Services (DFS),Central Institute of Brackish water Aquaculture (CIBA) and State/UT government officials.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi highlighted the need for identifying the gaps and concerted efforts from all stake holders to reach the benefits of Aquaculture crop insurance to all eligible fishers. He also stressed on understanding the concept of insurance amongst the stakeholders and suggested that training sessions on Best Management Practices should be undertaken to mandate the strategic plan for implementing the Insurance scheme.
Dr. L. Murthy, C.E. NFDB highlighted that NFDB is implementing the pilot scale insurance scheme for shrimp and freshwater fish in flood prone areas of Andhra Pradesh and other parts of the country and briefly gave an overview of the same.
Joint Secretary, (Marine Fisheries), Ms Neetu Prasad in her address, suggested to setting up governing structure in line with Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) will be an important aspect to consider.
Joint Secretary inland fisheries, Shri Sagar Mehra presented a brief on a pilot project on Aquaculture Crop Insurance for both fish crop and Shrimp Crop under PMMSY and highlighted the Best Management Practices being adopted in the aquaculture Shrimp Farming. He also informed that aquaculture production is continuously increasing therefore it is very essential to manage risk faced by the marginalised farmers by providing them with insurance for their crops. He also brought out various challenges being faced by the fishers or taking insurance.
The officers from insurance companies, DFS, State fisheries departments, CIBA and NFDB actively participated in the meeting and gave their insightful suggestion/feedback for implementing the scheme for saturation.
Towards the end, open discussion was held with the various agencies, clarifications were sought from the distinguished agencies on practical and on-the-ground issues and possible actions and development of new insurance products.