Ministry of Corporate Affairs
VAMNICOM, Pune, Hosts Online Training Programme in Collaboration with the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India
01 NOV 2023 1:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, November 1, 2023
Vaikunth Menta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM), Pune, in collaboration with the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, successfully conducted a significant online training program on October 31, 2023. This program, titled "Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act and Rules 2002 and Income Tax Provisions for Cooperative Societies for the Auditors Empaneled by CRCS," was specially organized for empaneled Chartered Accountants and Auditors by CRCS. The primary objective was to enhance their knowledge and expertise in cooperative sector regulations and income tax provisions.
The training program aimed to disseminate in-depth information about the amendments made to the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act and Rules 2002, offering valuable insights into the Income Tax Provisions for Cooperative Societies.
Dr. Hema Yadav, Director of VAMNICOM, Pune, provided an enlightening overview of the program, emphasizing the essential role of a strong cooperative sector in the socio-economic development of our nation.
The program was inaugurated by Shri. Vijay Kumar, Special Secretary and Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Ministry of Cooperation, New Delhi. Shri Kapil Meena, Director of the Ministry of Cooperation, highlighted the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry to strengthen the cooperative sector of India.
Shri Raman Chopra, Joint Secretary from the Central Board of Direct Taxes, shared his extensive experience and shed light on the provisions of income tax for Cooperatives. A comprehensive discussion on deductions under Section 80P and other aspects of deductions was covered by CA Sharad Vaze of Sharad A. Vaze & Company.
This training program witnessed the active participation of over 250 participates from various states across the country, including Kerala, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, and more.
Throughout the program, participants actively engaged with the speakers during interactive Q&A sessions at the end of each session.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारच्या सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगातून पुण्याच्या वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकार व्यवस्थापन संस्थेद्वारे ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
01 NOV 2023 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 1 नोव्‍हेंबर 2023
केंद्र सरकारच्या सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगातून पुण्याच्या वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकार व्यवस्थापन संस्थेने (VAMNICOM) 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले. "बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था कायदा आणि नियम 2002 आणि केंदीय सहकार संस्था निबंधक सीआरसीएस द्वारे निवडलेल्या लेखापरीक्षकांकरिता सहकारी संस्थांसाठी प्राप्तिकर तरतुदी," नामक या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन विशेषतः सीआरसीएस द्वारे निवडलेल्या सनदी लेखापाल आणि लेखापरीक्षकांसाठी ऑडिटर्ससाठी केले होते. सहकार क्षेत्रातील नियम आणि प्राप्तिकर तरतुदींमध्ये त्यांचे ज्ञान आणि कौशल्य वृद्धिंगत करणे हा या कार्यक्रमामागचा प्राथमिक उद्देश होता.
सहकारी संस्थांसाठी प्राप्तिकर तरतुदींबद्दल मौल्यवान बारकावे समजावून सांगून बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था कायदा आणि नियम 2002 मध्ये केलेल्या सुधारणांबद्दल सखोल माहिती देणे हा या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता.
पुण्याच्या वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकार व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या संचालक डॉ. हेमा यादव यांनी आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासात एक मजबूत सहकारी क्षेत्राच्या आवश्यक भूमिकेवर भर देत कार्यक्रमाचा मतितार्थ उलगडून सांगितला.
कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन नवी दिल्लीतील सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या सहकारी संस्थांचे विशेष सचिव आणि केंद्रीय निबंधक विजय कुमार यांनी केले. सहकार मंत्रालयाचे संचालक कपिल मीणा यांनी भारतातील सहकार क्षेत्र मजबूत करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाचे सहसचिव रमण चोप्रा यांनी त्यांचा विस्तृत अनुभव कथन केला आणि सहकारी संस्थांसाठी प्राप्तिकरातील तरतुदींवर प्रकाश टाकला. कलम 80P अंतर्गत वजावटीवर आणि कपातीच्या इतर पैलूंवर शरद ए. वझे अँड कंपनीचे सनदी लेखापाल शरद वझे यांनी सर्वसमावेशक चर्चा केली.
या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात केरळ, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, दिल्ली, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि इतर अनेक राज्यांसह देशभरातील 250 हून अधिक सहभागींचा सक्रिय सहभाग दिसला.
संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात, प्रत्येक सत्राच्या समारोपावेळी संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर कार्यक्रमात उपस्थितांनी वक्त्यांसोबत सविस्तर संवाद साधला.