Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Narayan Rane Applauds 'Khadiology as Fashion' Show for Inspiring Youth and Empowering Artisans
28 OCT 2023 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 28th October 2023
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and the Kamala Ankibai Ghamandiram Gowani Trust organized a "Khadiology as Fashion" show today at St. Peter's School in Mazgaon, Mumbai. Shri Narayan Rane, Union Minister of Micro Small & Medium Enterprises attended as Chief Guest. Shri Vinit Kumar, CEO KVIC, Her Excellency Ms. Andrea Kuhn, Consul General, Republic of South Africa and other dignitaries were also present. This event aimed to echo the principles of 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan,' as envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Union Minister Shri Narayan Rane highlighted the importance of Khadi in the context of micro, small, and medium enterprises, emphasizing its potential to create economic opportunities for artisans and craftspeople. He praised Khadi's contribution to the MSME sector and the overarching vision of self-reliance promoted by the government. The Minister also commended the 'Khadiology as Fashion' show for its role in inspiring the younger generation.
Her Excellency Ms. Andrea Kuhn, Consul General of the Republic of South Africa, highlighted Khadi's sustainable ethos on a global scale and its potential for international collaboration.
The event featured a Khadi fashion show, where students from St. Peter's School graced the runway in elegant Khadi ensembles. The show featured a diverse range of Khadi outfits, showcasing the fabric's versatility and appeal. By involving school students, the event sought to inspire the younger generation to embrace Khadi as a fashion statement, thereby promoting local artisans and sustainable fashion choices.
The evening also witnessed the prestigious Trendsetter Award being presented to Principal Mr. Eugene D’monte, Prof (Mrs.) Safina Shahid Rakhangi, and Adv. Ashraf Ahmed Shaikh. Renowned designers and a choreographer were also honored for their creative contributions to the fashion industry. Also in attendance were Smt. R. Vimala, CEO, Maharashtra State Khadi Village Industries Board, Smt. Nidarshana Gowani, Trustee, Kamala Ankibai Ghamandiram Gowani Trust, Yogesh Bhamare, State Director, KVIC, Maharashtra, and various other dignitaries from Germany and the United States.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
तरुणांना प्रेरणा देणाऱ्या आणि कारागिरांना सक्षम बनवणाऱ्या 'खादीओलॉजी अॅज फॅशन' शो’चे केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी केले कौतुक
28 OCT 2023 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग आणि कमला अंकीबाई घमंडीराम गोवाणी ट्रस्टने आज मुंबईतील माझगाव येथील सेंट पीटर्स स्कूल येथे "खादीओलॉजी अॅज फॅशन" शो चे आयोजन केले. केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी विनित कुमार, दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या वाणिज्य दूत अँड्रिया कुहन आणि इतर मान्यवर देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतील 'व्होकल फॉर लोकल "आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' ही तत्वे रुजवण्याचा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या संदर्भात खादीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले तसेच कारागीर आणि शिल्पकारांसाठी आर्थिक संधी निर्माण करण्याच्या क्षमतेवर भर दिला. त्यांनी एमएसएमई क्षेत्रातील खादीच्या योगदानाची आणि सरकार प्रोत्साहन देत असलेल्या स्वयंपूर्णतेच्या व्यापक दृष्टीकोनाची प्रशंसा केली. तरुण पिढीला प्रेरणा देण्यात 'खादीओलॉजी अॅज फॅशन' च्या भूमिकेचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या वाणिज्य दूत आंद्रिया कुह्न यांनी खादीची शाश्वत मूल्ये आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याच्या संधी अधोरेखित केल्या.
या कार्यक्रमात खादी फॅशन शो चे आयोजन केले होते, ज्यामध्ये सेंट पीटर्स शाळेतील विद्यार्थ्यांनी खादीच्या मोहक वस्त्रांचे सादरीकरण केले. या शोमध्ये कापडाच्या पोताची विविधता आणि आकर्षकपणा दाखवणारी खादीची वस्त्रप्रावरणे प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली. शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांना सहभागी करून, या कार्यक्रमाने तरुण पिढीला खादीला फॅशन स्टेटमेंट म्हणून स्वीकारण्यासाठी प्रेरित करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला, ज्यामुळे स्थानिक कारागीर आणि शाश्वत फॅशन निवडींना प्रोत्साहन मिळाले.
या कार्यक्रमात प्राचार्य यूजीन डीमॉन्टे, प्रा. सफिना शाहिद राखांगी आणि अॅड. अशरफ अहमद शेख यांना ट्रेंडसेटर पुरस्कार देऊन गौरवण्यात आले. फॅशन उद्योगातील सर्जनशील योगदानाबद्दल प्रसिद्ध डिझायनर आणि नृत्यदिग्दर्शकांचाही सन्मान करण्यात आला. यावेळी डॉ. आर. विमला, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, महाराष्ट्र राज्य खादी ग्रामोद्योग मंडळ, निदर्शना गोवाणी, विश्वस्त, कमला अंकीबाई घमंडीराम गोवाणी ट्रस्ट, योगेश भामरे, राज्य संचालक, केव्हीआयसी, महाराष्ट्र, तसेच जर्मनी आणि अमेरिकेतील विविध मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.