सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्रामध्‍ये 28 -29 ऑक्टोबरला मेटॅलियन्स 2023: मुखाव्दारे घेण्‍याची औषधे , रेडिओलॉजी, पर्यावरण आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्‍यासाठी 18 वी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद
26 OCT 2023 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2023
मुंबईत वरळी येथील नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्रात 28-29 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान, मेटॅलियन्स 2023 ही ओरल मेडिसिन म्हणजेच मुखाव्दारे घेण्‍याची औषधे रेडिओलॉजी म्हणजेच किरणोत्सर्गाचे शास्त्र आणि पर्यावरण तसेच सार्वजनिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील अलीकडच्या काळातील प्रगती या विषयावरील 18 वी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित केली जाणार आहे. या प्रतिष्ठित परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून, ओरल मेडिसिन, रेडिओलॉजी, आणि पर्यावरण आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील गंभीर समस्यांच्या उपायांवर विचारमंथन करण्यासाठी जगभरातील आघाडीचे तज्ञ, विद्वान आणि संशोधक एकत्र येतील.
अमेरिकेच्या मॉर्गन स्टेट विद्यापीठाचे डीन प्रा. डॉ. पॉल त्चौनवू या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करतील, तसेच मागील मेटॅलियन्स परिषदेच्या कार्यवाहीबाबत सर्वसमावेशक माहिती देणाऱ्या पुस्तिकेचे यावेळी प्रकाशन होईल. मुंबई महानगरपालिकेच्या नायर दंतवैद्यकीय रुग्णालयामधील प्रा. डॉ. सुनाली खन्ना, मेटॅलियन्स 2023 चे अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील, तर नवी दिल्ली येथील CSIR मुख्यालयाचे प्रा.डॉ. राकेश कुमार, परिषदेच्या समारोप सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी असतील. ही परिषद एक गतिशील आणि माहितीपूर्ण कार्यक्रम असून, या क्षेत्रापुढील सध्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या समस्यांची हाताळणी करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि व्यावहारिक उपाय शोधण्यावर यावेळी भर दिला जाईल.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगाने नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्राद्वारे मेटॅलियन्स 2023 चे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून, ओरल मेडिसिन, रेडिओलॉजी, आणि पर्यावरण आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य उपक्रमांना जागतिक स्तरावर पुढे नेण्याच्या अंतिम ध्येयासह, या महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमधील सहयोग, ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि नवोन्मेशी विचारांना चालना देणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Culture
Nehru Science Centre to host Metalions 2023: The 18th International Conference on Recent Advances in Oral Medicine, Radiology, and Environment & Public Health
26 OCT 2023 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 26, 2023
The 18th International Conference on Recent Advances in Oral Medicine, Radiology, and Environment & Public Health - Metalions 2023 will be held at the Nehru Science Centre in Worli, Mumbai from October 28-29, 2023. This prestigious event is set to bring together leading experts, scholars and researchers from around the world to address critical issues in the fields of oral medicine, radiology and environmental and public health.
The conference will be inaugurated by Prof. Dr. Paul Tchounwou, Dean of Morgan State University, USA, and will feature the release of a comprehensive book containing proceedings from the last Metalions Conference. Prof. Dr. Sunali Khanna, Nair Hospital Dental College, MCGM, Mumbai, will be the Chair for Metalions 2023, while the valedictory session will be graced by Prof Dr. Rakesh Kumar from CSIR HQ, New Delhi. This conference promises to be a dynamic and informative event that explores cutting-edge research, innovations and practical solutions to some of the most pressing issues in these fields.
The conference's theme is deeply rooted in the global context, aligning with the Delhi Declaration issued by G-20 leaders, which underscores the paramount importance of research in improving public health delivery, especially in the context of long COVID-19 and environmental challenges arising from climate change. The discussions at Metalions 2023 will predominantly center on utilizing Artificial Intelligence, Nanotechnology, Nano toxicology, Oncology and multidisciplinary research to provide accessible and affordable treatment, particularly in remote and under-served regions.
Metalions 2023, being organized by Nehru Science Centre, under the aegis of Union Ministry of Culture, aims to foster collaboration, knowledge exchange and innovative thinking in these critical fields, with the ultimate goal of advancing oral medicine, radiology and environmental and public health initiatives on a global scale. Notably, the conference has garnered international attention, with an impressive number of foreign delegates registering from 12 countries across six continents. Additionally, numerous esteemed scholars and researchers from various regions within India are set to participate in this significant event.