Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 76/2023 - Customs (N.T.)
19 OCT 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 73/2023-Customs(N.T.), dated 5th October, 2023 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 20th October, 2023, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
53.70
51.40
2.
Bahraini Dinar
228.40
214.40
3.
Canadian Dollar
61.70
59.65
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.55
11.25
5.
Danish Kroner
11.95
11.55
6.
EURO
89.35
86.20
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.80
10.45
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
277.60
261.05
9.
New Zealand Dollar
49.95
47.60
10.
Norwegian Kroner
7.65
7.40
11.
Pound Sterling
102.75
99.40
12.
Qatari Riyal
23.60
22.15
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
22.90
21.55
14.
Singapore Dollar
61.65
59.65
15.
South African Rand
4.50
4.25
16.
Swedish Kroner
7.65
7.45
17.
Swiss Franc
94.45
90.90
18.
Turkish Lira
3.05
2.90
19.
UAE Dirham
23.40
22.00
20.
US Dollar
84.20
82.45
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
56.50
54.75
2.
Korean Won
6.30
5.95

وزارت خزانہ
شرح زر مبادلہ کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 76/2023کسٹمز (این ٹی)
19 OCT 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز قانون 1962 (1962 کا 52) کی دفعہ 14 کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نیز نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 73/2023 کسٹمز (این ٹی) مجریہ 5 اکتوبر 2023 میں سوائے اس کے کہ اس طرح کی تنسیخ سے پہلے انجام دیے گئے یا خارج کیے گئے امور کا لحاظ رکھا گیا ہو، مرکزی بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز بورڈ بذریعہ ہذا یہ تعین کرتا ہے کہ منسلک شیڈول 1 اور شیڈول 2 کے کالم (2) میں متعین ہر غیر ملکی کرنسی کے تبادلے کی شرح ہندستانی کرنسی میں یا اس کے برعکس، 20 اکتوبر 2023 سے اس کے سامنے کے کالم (3) میں درج شرح کے مطابق ہوگی جو مذکورہ شق میں درآمدی اور برآمدی اشیاء سے متعلق مقصد کے لیے ہے۔
شیڈول 1
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
غیر ملکی کرنسی کے ایک یونٹ کے تبادلے کی شرح ہندستانی روپے کے مساوی
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(درآمدی اشیاء کے لیے )
(برآمدی اشیاء کے لیے)
1.
آسٹریلوی ڈالر
53.70
51.40
2.
بحرینی دینار
228.40
214.40
3.
کینیڈین ڈالر
61.70
59.65
4.
چینی یوآن
11.55
11.25
5.
ڈینش کرونر
11.95
11.55
6.
یورو
89.35
86.20
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
10.80
10.45
8.
کویتی دینار
277.60
261.05
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
49.95
47.60
10.
نارویجن کرونر
7.65
7.40
11.
پاؤنڈا سٹرلنگ
102.75
99.40
12.
قطری ریال
23.60
22.15
13.
سعودی ریال
22.90
21.55
14.
سنگاپور ڈالر
61.65
59.65
15.
جنوبی افریقی رینڈ
4.50
4.25
16.
سویڈش کرونر
7.65
7.45
17.
سوئس فرانک
94.45
90.90
18.
ترک لیرا
3.05
2.90
19.
یو اے ای درہم
23.40
22.00
20.
امریکی ڈالر
84.20
82.45
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی
ہندوستانی روپے کے مساوی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی 100 یونٹس کی شرح تبادلہ
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(برآمد سامان کے لیے)
(درآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے)
1.
جاپانی ین
56.50
54.75
2.
کورین یوون
6.30
5.95
ش ح۔ ف ا ۔ ج
Uno22