Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Dr. Vivek Joshi chairs review meeting on progress of Financial Inclusion Schemes with heads of PSBs and senior executives of NABARD, SIDBI, Mudra Ltd. and NPCI
19 OCT 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting with heads of Public Sector Banks (PSBs), in New Delhi today. The review meeting was also attended by senior executives of NABARD, SIDBI, Mudra Ltd. and NPCI.
During the meeting, Dr. Joshi reviewed the progress under various Financial Inclusion schemes including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand Up India and PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi). He also reviewed the progress of opening of brick & mortar branches of banks in unbanked villages having population more than 3,000 poeple.
Dr. Joshi urged the PSBs to diligently work toward fulfilling the targets set for them under these financial inclusion programmes for the current financial year. The issues related to digital transactions were also discussed in the meeting with special focus on promotion of digital payments.
Dr. Joshi emphasised the importance of continuous monitoring to ensure the successful accomplishment the ongoing campaign of Jan Suraksha schemes for saturation of PMJJBY & PMSBY, being conducted across all Gram Panchayats of the country from October 1, 2023, to December 31, 2023.
Dr. Joshi underscored the importance of swift bank account verification for successful implementation of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme during the review of the banking preparedness of the newly-launched PM Vishwakarma scheme for supporting traditional artisans and craftspeople.
During the meeting, discussions were also held on the issues related to Central Know Your Customer (CKCY), Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), Account Aggregators, National Cyber Security Awareness month, Public Grievances & Appointment of CISO, Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal and Special Campaign 3.0.
Dr. Joshi also urged the PSBs to encourage procurement through Government e-Marketplace (GeM).
Under the Special Campaign Disposal of Pending Matters 3.0, Dr. Joshi emphasised upon speedy disposal of Public grievances, activation of dormant accounts, updation of nomination details in bank accounts through regular campaigns.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نےپی ایس بیز کے سربراہان اورنابارڈ(این اے بی اے آر ڈی) ،سدبی(ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) ،مدرا لمیٹڈ اوراین پی سی آئی کے سینئر ایگزی کیوٹیز کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت سے متعلق اسکیموں کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
19 OCT 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) کےسکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نےپی ایس بیز کےسربراہان کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت سے متعلق اسکیموں کی پیشرفت پر جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں نابارڈ(این اے بی اے آر ڈی) ،سدبی(ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) ،مدرا لمیٹڈ اوراین پی سی آئی کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جوشی نے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اےپی وائی) ،پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اوروزیر اعظم کی سڑکوں اور گلیوں میں گھوم پھر کر سامان فروخت کرنے والے خوانچہ فروشوں کی آتم نربھر ندھی(پی ایم سواندھی) سمیت مالیاتی شمولیت سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے 3000 سے زیادہ آبادی والے ایسے دیہاتوں میں،جہاں بینکوں کی شاخیں موجود نہیں ہیں وہاں نئی شاخیں کھولنے کی کارروائی کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے پی ایس بیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ رواں مالی سال کے لیے مالی شمولیت کے ان پروگراموں کے تحت ان کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کریں۔میٹنگ میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے فروغ پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے یکم اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں چلائی جانے والی پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کے لئے جن سرکشا اسکیموں کی جاری مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی مسلسل نگرانی کی اہمیت پربھی زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی معاونت کی غرض سے نئی شروع کی گئی پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کی بینکاری سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے دوران ،پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے سوئفٹ بینک کھاتے کی تصدیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، سنٹرل نو یور کسٹمر (سی کے سی وائی)، دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق کوڈ (آئی بی سی)، اکائونٹ ایگریگیٹرز، سائبر سیکورٹی کے بارے میں قومی سطح پربیداری پیدا کرنے کا مہینہ، عوامی شکایات اورسی آئی ایس او کی تقرری، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل اورخصوصی مہم 3.0سے متعلق امور پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے پی ایس بیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ذریعے سرکاری خرید کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
زیر التواء معاملات نمٹانے کی خصوصی مہم3.0 کے تحت، ڈاکٹر جوشی نے عوامی شکایات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے، غیر فعال کھاتوں کو فعال کرنے، باقاعدہ مہم کے ذریعے بینک کھاتوں میں نامزدگی کی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے پربھی زور دیا۔