Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Cabinet approves Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II – Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for 13 GW Renewable Energy Project in Ladakh
18 OCT 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the project on Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II – Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for 13 GW Renewable Energy Project in Ladakh.
The project is targeted to be set up by FY 2029-30 with total estimated cost of Rs.20,773.70 crore and Central Financial Assistance (CFA) @ 40 percent of the project cost i.e. Rs.8,309.48 crore.
Keeping in view the complex terrain, adverse climatic conditions and defence sensitivities of Ladakh region, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) will be the Implementing Agency for this project. State of the art Voltage Source Converter (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) system and Extra High Voltage Alternating Current (EHVAC) systems will be deployed.
The transmission line for evacuating this power will pass through Himachal Pradesh and Punjab up to Kaithal in Haryana, where it will be integrated with the National Grid. An interconnection is also planned from this project in Leh to existing Ladakh grid so as to ensure reliable power supply to the Ladakh. It will also be connected to Leh-Alusteng-Srinagar line to provide power to Jammu & Kashmir. The project will entail setting up of 713 km transmission lines (including 480 km HVDC line) and 5 GW capacity of HVDC terminal each at Pang (Ladakh) and Kaithal (Haryana).
The project will contribute to achieving the target of 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuels by year 2030. The project will also help in developing long term energy security of the country and promote ecologically sustainable growth by reducing carbon footprint. It will generate large direct & indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled personnel in power and other related sectors, especially in Ladakh region.
This project is in addition to Intra-State Transmission System Green Energy Corridor Phase-II (InSTS GEC-II), which is already under implementation in the States of Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh for grid integration and power evacuation of approx. 20 GW of RE power and is expected to be completed by 2026. The InSTS GEC-II scheme targets addition of 10753 ckm of transmission lines and 27546 MVA capacity of substations having estimated project cost of Rs.12,031.33 crore and CFA @33%, i.e. Rs.3970.34 crore.
Background:
The Prime Minister, during his Independence Day Speech on 15.08.2020, announced setting up of 7.5 GW Solar Park in Ladakh. After extensive field survey, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) prepared a plan to set up 13 GW Renewable Energy (RE) generation capacity along with 12 GWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) in Pang, Ladakh. For evacuating this huge quantum of power, it will be necessary to create an inter-state transmission infrastructure.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے لداخ میں 13 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹ کے لیے سبز توانائی کوریڈور (جی ای سی) فیزII- بین ریاستی ترسیلی نظام (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) کو منظوری دی
18 OCT 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج لداخ میں سبز توانائی کوریڈور (جی ای سی) فیز-II - بین ریاستی ترسیلی نظام (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) پر 13 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو مالی سال 30-2029 تک قائم کرنے کا ہدف ہے جس کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 20,773.70 کروڑ روپے ہے اور مرکزی مالیاتی امداد (سی ایف اے) پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 40 فیصد یعنی 8,309.48 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
لداخ خطے کے پیچیدہ سلسلے، موسمی حالات اور دفاعی حساسیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (پاور گرڈ)، اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہوگی۔ اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ وولٹیج سورس کنورٹر (وی ایس سی) پر مبنی ہائی وولٹیج ڈائریکٹ کرنٹ (ایچ وی ڈی سی) نظام اور ایکسٹرا ہائی وولٹیج الٹرنیٹنگ کرنٹ (ای ایچ وی اے سی) نظام تنصیب کیے جائیں گے۔
اس بجلی کی سپلائی کے لیے ترسیلی لائن ہماچل پردیش اور پنجاب سے ہوتی ہوئی،ہریانہ کے کیتھل شہر تک جائے گی، جہاں اسے نیشنل گرڈ کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔ لیہہ میں اس پروجیکٹ سے موجودہ لداخ گرڈ تک ایک انٹر کنکشن کا منصوبہ بھی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ لداخ کو وافر بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جموں و کشمیر کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسے لیہہ-الوسٹینگ-سری نگر لائن سے بھی جوڑا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں 713 کلومیٹر ترسیلی لائنیں (بشمول 480 کلومیٹر ایچ وی ڈی سی لائن) اور ایچ وی ڈی سی ٹرمینل کی 5 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت پانگ (لداخ) اور کیتھل (ہریانہ) میں ہر ایک میں قائم کی جائے گی۔
یہ منصوبہ سال 2030 تک غیر روایتی ایندھن سے 500 گیگا واٹ نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ منصوبہ ملک کی طویل مدتی توانائی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے اور کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرکے ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ اس سے بجلی اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں میں، خاص طور پر لداخ کے علاقے میں، ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند افراد کے لیے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے بڑے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بین ریاستی ترسیلی نظام کے سبز توانائی کوریڈور فیز-II(آئی این ایس ٹی ایس جی ای سی-II) کے علاوہ ہے، جو پہلے ہی گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں میں نافذ العمل ہے اوریہ گرڈ انضمام اور آر ای بجلی کے تقریبا کے20 گیگا واٹ انخلاء کے لیے ہے جس کے2026 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔آئی این ایس ٹی ایس جی ای سی-II اسکیم کا ہدف، 10753 کلومیٹر ترسیلی لائنوں اور27546 ایم وی اے کی گنجائش کے سب اسٹیشنوں کے اضافے کا ہے، جس کا تخمینی پروجیکٹ لاگت 12031.33 کروڑ روپے اور سی ایف اے @33 فیصد، یعنی 3970.34 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پس منظر:
وزیر اعظم نے 15 اگست2020 کو اپنی یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران لداخ میں 7.5 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت کے شمسی پارک قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ وسیع فیلڈ سروے کے بعد، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے پینگ، لداخ میں 12 جی ڈبلیو ایچ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) کے ساتھ 13 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) پیداواری صلاحیت نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ بجلی کی اس بڑی پیداوار کی ترسیل کے لیے ایک بین ریاستی ترسیلی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا ضروری ہوگا۔