ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
این سی آر میں ڈیژل جنریٹر (ڈی جی) سیٹوں کے آپریشن کو منظم کیا جائے گا
ایک بار کی رعایت کے طور پر کمیشن نے اب تمام صلاحیتوں کے زمروں کے لیے ڈی جی سیٹوں کو صرف این سی آر میں ایمرجنسی خدمات کے لیے چلانے کی اجازت دی ہے، جی آر اے پی کے تحت پابندیوں کی مدت کے تحت بھی صرف 31 دسمبر 2023 تک ہی ڈی جی سیٹ کام کریں گے
ایمرجنسی خدمات کے لیے لگائے گئے ڈی جی سیٹوں کو بھی درمیانی مدت میں ضرررساں اخراج کو روکنے کے مناسب انتظامات کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہوگی، یکم جنوری 2024 سےایسے ڈی جی سیٹوں کو بھی این سی آر میں چلانے کی اجازت ہوگی، جو ضرررساں اخراج کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے مقررہ پروگرام /اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کے پابند ہوں گے
29 SEP 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
کمیشن نے وقت وقت پر تمام شراکت داروں کو بیدارکیا ہے کہ دیگر امدادی لوگوں کے علاوہ خطے میں فضائی معیار میں گراوٹ کے لیے ڈیژل جنریٹنگ سیٹ (ڈی جی سیٹ) کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ایک اہم تعاون کردہ میں سے ایک ہے۔
اس آلودگی کو روکنے کے لیے کمیشن نے فروری 2022 سے وقت وقت پر ایسے ڈی جی سیٹوں اور ان کے منظم آپریشن سے اخراج کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ہدایات/احکامات، مشورے وغیرہ جاری کیے ہیں۔
علاقائی سطح پر نفاذ میں ہوئی پیش رفت سے متعلق معاملے کے جائزے کے ساتھ کمیشن نے این سی آر کے تمام صنعتی، تجارتی، رہائشی سمیت اور دفاتر وغیرہ میں ڈی جی سیٹوں کے منظم آپریشن کے لیے ایک وسیع ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط نمبر73 مورخہ 2 جون 2023 کو جاری کیے تھے۔ مورخہ یکم اکتوبر 2023 سے آئندہ سردیوں کے موسم میں اس اہم شعبے کے سبب فضائی آلودگی میں کمی کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے اسے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
ریٹرو-فیٹیڈ ای سی دیز اور /یادوہرا ایدھن نظام کے ذریعے ڈی جی سیٹ سے اخراج کو کنٹرول کرنے کی سمت میں مختلف شراکت داروں کے ذریعے چند شروعاتی اقدامات کیے گئے تھے۔سی اے کیوایم کو درج ذیل مسائل کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے:
1. تمام گنجائش کے زمروں اور ڈی جی سیٹس کے ونٹیج کے لیے تصدیق شدہ آر ای سی ڈیزاور ایجنسیوں کی دستیابی سے متعلق مسائل
2. خالص طور پر ڈی جی سیٹ کے لیے پی این جی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فراہمی میں دستیابی/تاخیر سے متعلق مسائل
• iii. تکنیکی-تجارتی مسائل، لاجسٹک اور آر ای سی ڈیز کے فٹمینٹ/ دوہرے ایدھن موڈ میں منتقلی کے لیے شامل وقت
• iv. ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہواکی وزارت کی نوٹی فکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 804 (ای) مورخہ 3 نومبر 2022 (سی پی سی بی- آئی وی) کے مطابق جدید معیارات کے لیے ڈی جی سیٹ کی دستیابی سے متعلق مسائل
1. ایمرجنسی خدمات کے لیے جی ڈی سیٹ کے استعمال سے متعلق مسائل
کمیشن نے ایک وسیع جائزے کے مطابق اور ڈی جی سیٹس، کے ضوابط پر تمام موجودہ ہدایات /احکامات/ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ڈی جی سیٹوں کے منظم آپریشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط نمبر 76 مورخہ 29ستمبر 2023 کے مطابق ایک ترمیم شدہ مقررہ شیڈول جاری کیے ہیں (صرف مستقل بجلی کی فراہمی کی ناکامی کے بیک اپ کے طور پر)۔ یہ این سی آر میں صنعتی، تجارتی، رہائشی اور دفتری اداروں وغیرہ سمیت تمام شعبوں میں درج ذیل ہیں:
S. No.
Capacity Range of DG sets
System to be adopted for control of emissions
Regulations for use
1.
Power generating sets of all capacities running on LPG/ Natural Gas/ Bio-gas/Propane/Butane
None
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
Power generating sets of all capacities up to 800 kW to standards as per MoEFCC notification No. GSR 804(E) dated 03.11.2022
None
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
800 kW and above
Any emission control mechanism, strictly subject to compliance of the prescribed emission standards for this category.
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
125 kW to less than 800 kW
Dual fuel mode
or
Retro-fitted ECDs through certified vendors / agencies
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
19 kW to less than 125 kW
Dual fuel mode
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
DG Sets not working in a dual fuel mode, only owing to non-availability of gas infrastructure and supply, shall be permitted only for emergency services.
1.
Portable DG sets (below 19 kW)
Presently no specific means of emission control are available in this category / capacity range of DG sets.
No restrictions during the periods, other than restrictions under GRAP.
Not to be generally permitted during periods of restriction under GRAP. These shall, however, be permitted even during periods under GRAP only for emergency services.
ہدایت نمبر 73 مورخہ 2 جون 2023 کے تحت جاری ڈی جی سیٹس کے آپریشن کے لیے منظم شیڈول یکم اکتوبر 2023 سے نافذالعمل ہونا ہے۔مذکورہ ترمیم شدہ پروگرام ، نفاذ کے وسائل کو مزید آسان بناتا ہے اور مختلف شراکت داروں کی عملی مشکلات اور تکنیکی ،تجارتی خدشات کو حل کرتا ہے اور اس طرح ڈی جی سیٹ کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ پروگرام پورے این سی آر میں یکم اکتوبر 2023 سے نافذ ہوگا۔
مذکورہ ترمیمی پروگرام کے باوجود ایمرجنسی خدمات میں خلل نہ ڈالنے اور مقررہ اخراج کو کنٹرول کرنے کے نظام کو اپنانے کے لیے مناسب وقت دینے کے مقصد سے تمام گنجائش کے زمرے کے لیے ڈی جی سیٹ کو صرف چلانے کی اجازت دی ہے۔این سی آر میں ایمرجنسی خدمات جیسے کہ نیچے فہرست بند ہے، جی آر اے پی کے تحت ممنوعہ مدت کے تحت بھی صرف 31 دسمبر 2023 تک ہی چلانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
1. مختلف اداروں میں لفٹ/اسکلیٹر/ ٹریویلیٹر وغیرہ کے لیے (بشرطیکہ ڈی جی سیٹ کا آپریشن پوری طرح سے لفٹ/اسکلیٹر/ٹریویلیٹر وغیرہ کے آپریشن تک ہی محدود ہو، نہ کہ تجارتی اداروں، رہائشی سوسائٹی کی کسی سرگرمیوں کے لیے‘۔
2. طبی خدمات (اسپتال/نرسنگ ہوم/صحت دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات) جن میں زندگی بچانے کے طبی آلات /ڈوائسس، ادویات اور دواؤں کی تیاری میں شامل یونٹ ہیں۔
• iii. ریلوے خدمات/ ریلوے اسٹیشنس۔
• iv. ٹرینوں اور اسٹیشنوں سمیت میٹروریل اور ایم آر ٹی ایس خدمات۔
1. ہوائی اڈوں اور بین ریاستی بس ٹرمینل (آئی ایس بی ٹیز)۔
• vi. گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے پلانٹ۔
1. واٹرپمپنگ اسٹیشنس۔
2. قومی سلامتی دفاع اور قومی اہمیت کے پروجیکٹ۔
• ix. ٹیلی مواصلات اور آئی ٹی / ڈیٹا خدمات۔
قوانین /ضوابط/ریگولیشنس کے ساتھ /ہدایات وغیرہ کے متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت کارروائی سے بچنے کے لیے مذکورہ فہرست بند ایمرجنسی خدمات میں استعمال کیے جارہے ڈی جی سیٹوں کے حوالے سے 31 دسمبر 2023 کو یا اس سے پہلے مناسب ضرر رساں اخراج کو روکنے کے نظام کو قائم کرنے کے بھی ضرورت ہوگی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Regulated operations of Diesel Generator (DG) sets in NCR
As a one-time exception Commission has now permitted DG Sets for all capacity ranges, to be run only for emergency services in the NCR, even under periods of restrictions under the GRAP, only up to 31.12.2023
DG sets deployed for emergency services are also required to install / adopt appropriate means for emission control in the intervening period and w.e.f. 01.01.2024, even such DG sets shall be permitted to operate in the NCR, strictly subject to adherence to the stipulated schedule / measures for emission control
29 SEP 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission, from time to time, observed and has sensitized all stakeholders that amongst other contributors, large-scale use of Diesel Generating sets is a major contributing factor for deterioration of air quality in the region.
To this end, the Commission, since February, 2022 and from time to time, thereafter, has issued Directions, Orders, Advisory etc. for control of emissions from such DG sets and their regulated operations.
Arising out of a review in the matter related to progress made in the field level implementation, the Commission issued a comprehensively revised Direction No. 73 dated 02.06.2023 for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential and Office establishments etc., w.e.f. 01.10.2023, with a view to derive the benefit of abatement of air pollution, owing to this vital sector, in the ensuing winter.
While some preparatory actions were initiated / reported by various stakeholders towards emission control from DG sets through retro-fitted ECDs and / or dual fuel system, following concerns were highlighted to CAQM:
1. Issues related to availability of certified RECDs and agencies for all capacity ranges and vintages of DG sets.
2. Issues related to availability / delays in PNG infrastructure and supply, purely for DG sets.
3. Techno-commercial issues, logistics and time involved for fitment of RECDs / conversion to dual fuel mode.
4. Issues related to availability of DG sets to the latest standards as in MoEFCC notification No. GSR 804(E) dated 03.11.2022 (CPCB-IV).
5. Issues related to use of DG sets for emergency services.
The Commission, accordingly, pursuant to a comprehensive review and in supersession of all extant directions / orders / guidelines on the regulations for DG sets, has issued a revised Schedule for regulated operations of DG sets (only as a backup against regular power supply failures) across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential and Office establishments etc. in terms of Direction No. 76 dated 29.09.2023, as under:
S. No.
Capacity Range of DG sets
System to be adopted for control of emissions
Regulations for use
1.
Power generating sets of all capacities running on LPG/ Natural Gas/ Bio-gas/Propane/Butane
None
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
Power generating sets of all capacities up to 800 kW to standards as per MoEFCC notification No. GSR 804(E) dated 03.11.2022
None
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
800 kW and above
Any emission control mechanism, strictly subject to compliance of the prescribed emission standards for this category.
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
125 kW to less than 800 kW
Dual fuel mode
or
Retro-fitted ECDs through certified vendors / agencies
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
19 kW to less than 125 kW
Dual fuel mode
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
DG Sets not working in a dual fuel mode, only owing to non-availability of gas infrastructure and supply, shall be permitted only for emergency services.
1.
Portable DG sets (below 19 kW)
Presently no specific means of emission control are available in this category / capacity range of DG sets.
No restrictions during the periods, other than restrictions under GRAP.
Not to be generally permitted during periods of restriction under GRAP. These shall, however, be permitted even during periods under GRAP only for emergency services.
The regulated schedule for operation of DG sets issued vide Direction No. 73 dated 02.06.2023 was to take effect from 01.10.2023. The revised schedule as above further eases out the means of implementation and addresses practical difficulties and techno-commercial concerns of various stakeholders and thus the revised schedule for regulation of DG sets would be in force in the entire NCR w.e.f. 01.10.2023.
Notwithstanding the revised schedule as above, in the interest of not disrupting emergency services and permitting sufficient time for adopting the stipulated emission control mechanism, the Commission, as a one-time exception, has permitted DG Sets for all capacity ranges to be run only for emergency services in the NCR, as listed below, even under periods of restrictions under the GRAP, only up to 31.12.2023:
1. Elevators / Escalators / Travelators etc. in various installations;
Subject to the DG set operation being purely limited to operation of elevators / escalators / travelators etc. and not for any other activities of commercial entities / residential societies.
1. Medical Services (Hospital/Nursing Home/Health care facilities) including units involved in manufacturing of life saving medical equipment/devices, drugs and medicines.
2. Railway Services / Railway Stations.
3. Metro Rail & MRTS Services, including trains and stations.
4. Airports and Inter-State Bus Terminals (ISBTs).
5. Sewage Treatment Plants.
6. Water pumping Stations.
7. Projects of national security, defence & of national importance.
8. Telecommunications and IT/ data services.
Appropriate emission control mechanisms are also required to be put in place, on or before 31.12.2023, in respect of DG sets being used in above listed emergency services, to avoid action under the relevant provisions of laws / rules / regulations / directions etc., thereafter.