Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University and Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management Join Forces by inkin an MoU to Strengthen Disaster Preparedness and Response
14 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) and Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (GIDM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance their collaborative efforts in disaster management to mark International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction. The MoU was signed by Dr. Shishir Kumar Gupta, Registrar of RRU, and Shri Ritesh Chaudhari, Director (Finance and Admin) of GIDM, in the presence of Major General Deepak Mehra (Retd.), Kirti Chakra, AVSM, VSM, Director of SISPA at RRU, and Shri Nisarg Dave, Director (DM) of GIDM.
This strategic partnership signifies a shared commitment between RRU and GIDM to strengthen our collective capabilities in disaster preparedness, response, and recovery. By leveraging the strengths of both institutions, this collaboration aims to create a robust framework for disaster management that encompasses research, training, and community engagement.
Under this MoU, RRU and GIDM will work together on various initiatives aimed at enhancing disaster management practices in the region. The partnership will facilitate the exchange of knowledge and expertise between the two institutions through joint research projects, training programs, workshops, and seminars. Additionally, both organizations will collaborate on developing innovative solutions for disaster risk reduction and resilience building.
Speaking about the collaboration, Dr. Shishir Kumar Gupta stated, "We are delighted to partner with the Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management to strengthen our efforts in disaster management. By combining our resources and expertise, we can create a more effective response system that will benefit not only our institutions but also the wider community."
Shri Ritesh Chaudhari expressed his enthusiasm for the collaboration by saying, "This partnership with Rashtriya Raksha University will enable us to enhance our disaster management capabilities and contribute to building a safer and more resilient society. We look forward to working closely with RRU to achieve our shared goals."
Major General Deepak Mehra (Retd.) emphasized the importance of collaboration in disaster management, stating, "Disasters do not recognize boundaries or affiliations. It is crucial for institutions to come together and pool their resources to effectively respond to and mitigate the impact of disasters. This partnership between RRU and GIDM is a step in the right direction towards building a more resilient nation."
The collaboration between RRU and GIDM is expected to have a far-reaching impact on disaster management practices in Gujarat and beyond. By combining their strengths, these institutions aim to create a comprehensive approach to disaster preparedness that will benefit communities, government agencies, and other stakeholders.
At the same time, SISPA at RRU, in collaboration with GIDM, has launched a comprehensive "Three (03) Month Hybrid Certificate Course on Disaster Risk Reduction and National Security". This course will not only offer a holistic understanding of the challenges and strategies in Disaster Risk Reduction and National Security but will also be a testament to the commitment of RRU and GIDM to advance education in these crucial fields and prepare professionals to meet the evolving challenges of climate change. Interested individuals can visit the official websites of RRU and GIDM for detailed information on eligibility, fees, and the application process.
About Rashtriya Raksha University:
Rashtriya Raksha University is a premier institution dedicated to education, research, and training in the field of national security and defence. Established by the Government of India, RRU aims to develop competent professionals who can contribute effectively to the country's security apparatus.
About the Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management:
The Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management is a leading institution focused on disaster management education, research, and training. GIDM works closely with various stakeholders to enhance disaster preparedness, response, and recovery capabilities in the state of Gujarat.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (આરઆરયુ) અને ગુજરાત ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ (જીઆઇડીએમ) એ એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા અને આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પર ત્રણ મહિનાનો પ્રમાણપત્ર અભ્યાસક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો
14 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવાના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસના પ્રસંગે, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (આરઆરયુ)-ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા, ભારત સરકારે 13 ઓક્ટોબર 2023ના રોજ ગુજરાત ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ (જીઆઇડીએમ) ગુજરાત સરકાર સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે આરઆરયુ ના રજિસ્ટ્રાર ડૉ. શિશિર કુમાર ગુપ્તા અને શ્રી રિતેશ ચૌધરીએ જીઆઇડીએમના ડાયરેકટર (નાણા અને વહીવટ) ના દ્વારા મેજર જનરલ (નિવૃત્ત) દીપક મહેરા કીર્તિ ચક્ર, એવીએસએમ, વીએસએમ, ડિરેક્ટર, સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ પોલીસ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (SISPA) ઉપરાંત શ્રી નિસર્ગ દવે, ડિરેક્ટર (ડીએમ) જીઆઇડીએમ ની હાજરીમાં એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા, જે અંતર્ગત આપત્તિ સજ્જતા, પ્રતિક્રિયા અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિમાં અમારી સામૂહિક ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સહયોગી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું જેવી સમજૂતીઓ આવરી લેવામાં આવીછે.
આ સહયોગનો પ્રાથમિક ધ્યેય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન, સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને સામુદાયિક જોડાણ માટે એક મજબૂત માળખું બનાવવા માટે બંને સંસ્થાઓની શક્તિનો લાભ લેવાનો છે. આ એમઓયુ જોખમો અને આપત્તિઓ દ્વારા ઊભા થયેલા બહુપક્ષીય પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે સંશોધન અને વિકાસ, તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો, માહિતીના આદાન-પ્રદાન અને સામુદાયિક પહોંચમાં સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો પર ભાર મૂકવાનો છે. આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં અદ્યતન કુશળતા અને જ્ઞાન ધરાવતા વ્યાવસાયિકો અને સ્વયંસેવકોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે સંયુક્ત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો અને કાર્યશાળાઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ સહયોગ એવા ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવાની સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે જ્યાં, આપણા સમુદાયો પ્રતિકારક હોય અને આપત્તિઓના પડકારોને ઘટાડવા માટે સારી રીતે તૈયાર હોય. બંને સંસ્થાઓ આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવાના ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન માટે SISPAની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુસરીને, RRUGIDMના સહયોગથી "ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન એન્ડ નેશનલ સિક્યુરિટી પર ત્રણ (03) મહિનાનો હાઇબ્રિડ સર્ટિફિકેટ કોર્સ" શરૂ કર્યો છે. આ અભ્યાસક્રમ માત્ર આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષામાં પડકારો અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓની સર્વગ્રાહી સમજણ પ્રદાન કરે છે એટલું જ નહીં, પરંતુ આ નિર્ણાયક ક્ષેત્રોમાં શિક્ષણને આગળ વધારવા અને આબોહવાના વિકસતા પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા વ્યાવસાયિકોને તૈયાર કરવા માટે આરઆરયુ અને જીઆઇડીએમની કુશળતા અને શાશ્ક્ત્તાનો પુરાવો છે. રસ ધરાવતા લોકો પાત્રતા, ફી અને અરજી પ્રક્રિયા વિશે વિગતવાર માહિતી માટે આરઆરયુ અને જીઆઇડીએમની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ્સની મુલાકાત લઈ શકે છે.
આરઆરયુ અને જીઆઇડીએમ વચ્ચે થયેલા એમઓયુ સુરક્ષિત, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને સુરક્ષિત રાષ્ટ્ર તરફની યાત્રાની શરૂઆત દર્શાવે છે. ત્રણ મહિનાના હાઇબ્રિડ સર્ટિફિકેટ કોર્સનો પ્રારંભ અમારા સહયોગી પ્રયાસો માટે નોંધપાત્ર શૈક્ષણિક પરિમાણ છે.