نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کسان ہونا فخر کی بات ہے – نائب صدر
کسان ملک کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں – نائب صدر
اگر کسان خوش ہوں گے تو ملک خوش ہوگا اور خوشحالی ہمارے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے پر چھائی ہوگی- نائب صدر
کسانوں کو زرعی مصنوعات کی تجارت میں آگے آنا چاہیے – نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے کسانوں کے بچوں کو نوکری فراہم کرنے والے بننے کے لیے کہا؛ نہ کہ نوکری کے متلاشی
نائب صدر نے زرعی پیداوار کی تجارت اور مارکیٹنگ میں دستیاب وسیع گنجائش کو نمایاں کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کسانوں سے قیمت میں اضافے اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن کی تشکیل پر زور دینے کی اپیل کی
پرانے راستوں پر نہ چلیں، نیا سوچیں اور نئے شعبوں میں تنوع پیدا کریں – نائب صدر کا کسانوں کو مشورہ
وی پی نے کہا کہ ہمارے موجودہ وزیر اعظم چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کے نظریات اور فلسفے کو زمینی حقیقت میں بدل رہے ہیں
وی پی نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں ہریانہ کے ترقی پسند کسانوں کا خیر مقدم کیا
وی پی نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں کسانوں کے لیے لنچ کا اہتمام کیا
13 OCT 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج ہریانہ کے ترقی پسند کسانوں کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس بلا کر مبارکباد پیش کی جیسا کہ انہوں نے وعدہ کیا تھا اور ان کے ساتھ لنچ کیا۔ واضح رہے کہ 8 اکتوبر 2023 کو جناب دھنکھر نے ہریانہ کے ہسار کا دورہ کیا تھا، جہاں انہوں نے چودھری چرن سنگھ زرعی یونیورسٹی میں کرشی وکاس میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ ہسار میں کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے انہیں پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی تھی۔
ان کی باتوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے آج ہریانہ کے پچاس سے زیادہ ایوارڈ یافتہ کسانوں نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کا دورہ کیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کسانوں سے بات چیت کی اور انہیں سرٹیفکیٹ اور شال سے نوازا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ان کسانوں کو ہریانہ حکومت نے زراعت، باغبانی، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ایوارڈ سے نوازا تھا۔
کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انہیں ملک کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی قرار دیا اور کہا کہ کسان ہونا فخر کی بات ہے۔
ہماری معیشت میں زراعت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ”جب کسان خوش ہوتا ہے، تو اس سے پورے ملک میں خوشی ہوتی ہے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات خوشحال ہوتے ہیں!“
پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں کسانوں کے دورے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ”آج کا دن ایک خاص دن ہے کیونکہ دنیا بھر سے اور جی-20 ممالک کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ ہمارے ملک میں موجود ہیں۔ آپ کا پارلیمنٹ کا دورہ اس اہم دن کے ساتھ مخصوص ہے۔ یہ پارلیمنٹ ملک کی سب سے بڑی پنچایت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے اور آج یہاں حق پرست لوگ جمع ہیں۔ اس فورم میں کسانوں اور کھیتی باڑی کے بارے میں بات چیت کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے راجیہ سبھا میں انہیں ’کسان پتر‘ کے طور پر متعارف کرانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وہ ان اداروں کا مستعدی سے دورہ کر رہے ہیں جو کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق ہیں۔
کسانوں کو حکومت ہریانہ سے ایوارڈ ملنے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ دوسروں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہیں اور لوگوں کو ان کی تقلید کرنی چاہیے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ زرعی مصنوعات اور کھانے پینے کی اشیا میں تجارت کے وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں اور آج کے IIT، IIM سے تعلیم یافتہ نوجوان بھی اس شعبے میں آ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپیل کی کہ کسانوں اور کسانوں کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں بھی اس میں آگے آئیں۔
زرعی سامان کی تجارت اور برآمد میں کسانوں کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسانوں کو قیمت میں اضافے اور زرعی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ میں اپنا کردار بڑھانا چاہیے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو انہیں اپنانے میں ہچکچاہٹ محسوس نہیں کرنی چاہیے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے مختلف کسان دوست اقدامات جیسے کہ پی ایم کسان یوجنا، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ، ایف پی او اور مزید کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ”میں یہ بات انتہائی سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا ہے۔ میں آپ سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ان پروگراموں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے کہا، ”چودھری چرن سنگھ نے جو وژن رکھا، ہمارے موجودہ وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی اسے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے زمینی حقیقت میں بدل رہے ہیں۔
روایتی زراعت سے آگے بڑھنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے کسانوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ”نیا سوچیں، اور اپنی کاشتکاری کی سرگرمیوں کو نئے علاقوں میں متنوع بنائیں۔“
نائب صدر نے زور دے کر کہا، ”میں ایک چیز واضح کرنا چاہتا ہوں - آپ کی یہاں موجودگی کسی دعوت کی وجہ سے نہیں ہے۔ یہ آپ کا فطری حق ہے۔ میں نے اس دورے کے لیے محض ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزیر ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) سدیش دھنکھر، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب جے پی دلال، ہریانہ کے محکمہ زراعت کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب بپلب کمار دیو، محکمہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب وجیندر کمار، ڈاکٹر نرہری سنگھ بنگر، اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر کی تقریر کا متن یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1967348

Vice President's Secretariat
Being a farmer is a matter of pride – Vice-President
Farmers are the backbone of the country's economy – Vice-President
If the famers are happy, nation will be happy & prosperity will permeates every section of our society-Vice-President
Farmers should come forward in the trade of agricultural products – Vice-President
VP asks farmers' children to become job providers; not job seekers
VP highlights immense scope available in trading & marketing of agri-produce
Vice President urges farmers to emphasize on value addition and formation of Farmer Producer Organization
Don't follow the beaten path, think new & diversify into new areas – Vice-President's advice to farmers
VP says that our present Prime Minister is turning the ideas & philosophy of Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji into ground reality
VP felicitates progressive farmers from Haryana at Parliament House today
VP hosts lunch for farmers at Parliament House today
13 OCT 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today felicitated the progressive farmers from Haryana by calling them to the Parliament House as he had promised and had lunch with them. It may be noted that on the 8th of October, 2023, Shri Dhankhar had visited Hisar in Haryana, where he inaugurated the Krishi Vikas Mela at Chaudhary Charan Singh Agricultural University. While addressing the farmers in Hisar, he had invited them to Delhi to visit the new Parliament building.
Acting on his words, today more than fifty award-winning farmers from Haryana visited the Parliament House today. The Vice President interacted with the farmers and honoured them with certificates and shawls. It is noteworthy that these farmers were awarded by the Haryana Government for their excellent performance by using innovative technologies in various fields like agriculture, horticulture, dairy and fisheries.
Addressing the farmers, the Vice-President described them as the backbone of the country's economy and said that being a farmer is a matter of pride.
Underlining the importance of agriculture in our economy, he said, “When the farmer is happy, it brings happiness to the whole country & all sections of the society enjoy prosperity!”
Expressing delight at the visit of the farmers in the Parliament House, he remarked, “Today is a special day as the parliamentarians from around the world & from the G-20 nations are in our country. Your visit to the Parliament coincides with this momentous day. This Parliament stands as the largest Panchayat in the country, and today, the rightful individuals have gathered here. Discussions regarding farmers & farming should take center stage in this forum.”
Expressing his happiness over the Prime Minister introducing him in the Rajya Sabha as 'Kisan Putra', the Vice President said that he has been diligently visiting the institutions which are related to farmers' welfare.”
Congratulating the farmers on receiving awards from the Government of Haryana, he said that they are a source of inspiration for others and people should emulate them.
The Vice-President also highlighted that there is a huge trade ^ business opportunity in agricultural products and food items, and today’s youth educated from IIT, IIM are also coming into this area. He appealed that farmers and farmers' sons and daughters should also come forward in this. Citing the example of milk, Shri Dhankhar said, “Tjere are many milk products that can be made, but farmers are not producing them. Why? Why don't farmers form a group and sell products like buttermilk, curd, cheese. More products can be added subsequently, and branding can be done with the name of the village.”
Stressing the need to boost farmers' involvement in the trade and export of agricultural goods, Shri Dhankhar underscored that farmers should enhance their role in value addition and the marketing of agricultural products. Underlining the importance of modern technology and the formation of the Farmer Producer Organization (FPO), the Vice-President said that farmers should not hesitate to adopt them.
Referring to various farmer-friendly initiatives initiated by the government such as the PM Kisan Yojana, Soil Health Card, FPO, and more, he stated, "I say this with utmost seriousness that India's Prime Minister has placed a significant emphasis on the welfare of farmers, and I have studied the policies put in place for their benefit by him. I urge you to avail the benefits of these programs. Furthermore, he went on to say, "The vision that Chaudhary Charan Singh held, our current Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is turning it into a ground reality for the people of India.”
Appealing to move ahead from routine, traditional agriculture, Mr. Dhankhar suggested farmers to “think new, and diversify their farming activities into new areas.”
The Vice President emphasized, “I want to make one thing clear - your presence here is not due to an invitation; it's your inherent right. I merely serve as a medium for this visit."
On this occasion, Dr (Smt) Sudesh Dhankhar, Haryana Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri J.P Dalal, Rajya Sabha MP, Shri Biplab Kumar Dev, Additional Chief Secretary, Agriculture Department of Haryana, Shri Vijendra Kumar, Director General of the Department, Dr. Narhari Singh Bangar, and several other dignitaries were present.
The text of the Vice President's speech is as follows -
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1967348