Ministry of Home Affairs
School of Private, Industrial, and Corporate Security Management (SPICSM) and Ranchi Security (P) Ltd. Join Forces to Empower Underprivileged Youth through Skill Development Certification Programs
13 OCT 2023 5:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Gandhinagar, Gujarat, 12 October 2023, The School of Private, Industrial, and Corporate Security Management (SPICSM), under the aegis of Rashtriya Raksha University, a renowned institution dedicated to providing comprehensive security education, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ranchi Security Pvt. Ltd., a leading security agency in the domain. This collaboration aims to jointly conduct Skill Development Certification Programme, both online and offline, to empower underprivileged youth aspiring for employment in corporate and private security agencies both within the country and abroad. The programs will also cater to personnel especially women within the security industry who seek opportunities for up-skilling and re-skilling in the LWE areas.
The MoU signing ceremony took place today in the presence of Prof (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor of RRU, and Dr. Anirudha Singh, Director of Ranchi Security Pvt. Ltd. This partnership marks a significant milestone in the efforts to bridge the skill gap in the security sector and create employment opportunities for marginalized sections of the society.
Through this collaboration, SPICSM and Ranchi Security Pvt. Ltd. aim to provide high-quality training programs that align with industry standards and requirements. The Skill Development Certification Programs will equip participants with essential knowledge and practical skills necessary for a successful career in the security industry. The programmes will be delivered through a combination of online and offline modes to ensure accessibility for individuals from diverse backgrounds. Online modules will provide flexibility for learners to access course materials at their convenience, while offline sessions will facilitate hands-on training and practical demonstrations.
Underprivileged youth and women from the Left-Wing Extremism affected regions, who aspire to work in corporate and private security agencies will benefit immensely from these certification programmes. By acquiring industry-relevant skills, they will enhance their employability prospects and contribute to the growth of the security sector. Additionally, personnel within the security industry will have the opportunity to up-skill themselves, enabling career advancement and professional development.
In discussing the collaboration, Professor (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor of RRU, highlighted RRU's mission and its commitment to developing top-notch private security professionals. He emphasized the crucial role security plays when goods are in transit from one location to another.
Director of Ranchi Security Pvt. Ltd., Dr. Anirudha Singh, underscored the empowerment of women through 'Nari ShashaktiKaran.' He highlighted the success of security training programs for women, citing positive responses and recruitment by globally renowned security firms. Dr. Singh also mentioned the alignment of RSPL's Shridhar Gyan Sansthan with national skill development initiatives, such as the Prime Minister's Kaushal Vikas Yojana, in accordance with PSARA guidelines.
Mr. Nimesh Dave, Director-in-charge of the School of Private, Industrial & Corporate Security Management, expressed the rationale behind the collaboration with RSPL, citing the commendable work they are doing in skill enhancement at crucial junctures. Their targeted efforts in skill development, particularly for tribal communities and women, have caught the attention, and RRU is delighted to extend its support to RSPL in this impactful initiative.
This collaboration signifies a commitment to excellence, empowerment, and inclusivity, heralding a brighter future for the security industry and those seeking to make a meaningful impact within it.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સ્કૂલ ઓફ પ્રાઈવેટ, ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ અને કોર્પોરેટ સિક્યોરિટી મેનેજમેન્ટ (SPICSM) અને રાંચી સિક્યુરિટી પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડ સ્કીલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સર્ટિફિકેશન પ્રોગ્રામ દ્વારા વંચિત યુવાનોને સશક્ત બનાવવા (MoU) કર્યું
13 OCT 2023 5:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત, 12 ઓક્ટોબર 2023, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના નેજા હેઠળ સ્કૂલ ઓફ પ્રાઈવેટ, ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ અને કોર્પોરેટ સિક્યોરિટી મેનેજમેન્ટ (SPICSM), વ્યાપક સુરક્ષા શિક્ષણ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સમર્પિત એક જાણીતી સંસ્થા અને રાંચી સિક્યુરિટી પ્રા લી. સુરક્ષા ના ક્ષેત્રમાં અગ્રણી એજન્સી વચ્ચે એક સમજૂતી પત્ર (એમઓયુ) દ્વારા જોડાયા છે. આ સહયોગનો હેતુ દેશ અને વિદેશમાં કોર્પોરેટ અને ખાનગી સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓમાં રોજગાર મેળવવા ઈચ્છતા વંચિત યુવાનોને સશક્ત કરવા માટે, ઓનલાઈન અને ઓફલાઈન એમ બંને રીતે કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ પ્રમાણપત્ર કાર્યક્રમનું સંયુક્તપણે આયોજન કરવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમો સુરક્ષા ઉદ્યોગમાં ખાસ કરીને મહિલાઓને પણ તકો પુરી પાડસે કે જેઓ LWE વિસ્તારોમાં અપ-સ્કિલિંગ અને રિ-સ્કિલિંગ માટેની તકો શોધે છે.
એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર સમારોહ આજે આરઆરયુના પ્રો વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્દ્રા અને રાંચી સિક્યુરિટી પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડના ડાયરેક્ટર ડૉ. અનિરુદ્ધ સિંઘની હાજરીમાં યોજાયો હતો. આ ભાગીદારી સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્રે કૌશલ્યનો તફાવત પૂરો કરવા અને સમાજના હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા વર્ગો માટે રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી કરવાના પ્રયાસોમાં નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
આ સહયોગ દ્વારા, SPICSM અને રાંચી સિક્યુરિટી પ્રા. લિ.નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો પૂરા પાડવાનો છે જે ઉદ્યોગના ધોરણો અને જરૂરિયાતોને અનુરૂપ છે. સ્કિલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સર્ટિફિકેશન પ્રોગ્રામ્સ સહભાગીઓને સુરક્ષા ઉદ્યોગમાં સફળ કારકિર્દી માટે જરૂરી જ્ઞાન અને વ્યવહારુ કૌશલ્યોથી સજ્જ કરશે. વિવિધ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિની વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કાર્યક્રમો ઓનલાઈન અને ઓફલાઈન મોડના સંયોજન દ્વારા વિતરિત કરવામાં આવશે. ઓનલાઈન મોડ્યુલ શીખનારાઓને તેમની અનુકૂળતા મુજબ અભ્યાસક્રમ સામગ્રીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે સુગમતા પ્રદાન કરશે, જ્યારે ઓફલાઈન સત્રો સિદ્ધાંતિક અને વ્યવહારુ પ્રદર્શનની સુવિધા આપશે.
કોર્પોરેટ અને ખાનગી સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓમાં કામ કરવાની અભિલાષા ધરાવતા ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદથી પ્રભાવિત પ્રદેશોના વંચિત યુવાનો અને મહિલાઓને આ પ્રમાણપત્ર કાર્યક્રમોથી ઘણો ફાયદો થશે. ઉદ્યોગ-સંબંધિત કૌશલ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરીને, તેઓ તેમની રોજગાર ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરશે અને સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપશે. વધુમાં, સુરક્ષા ઉદ્યોગમાં રહેલા કર્મચારીઓને પોતાની જાતને કૌશલ્ય બનાવવાની તક મળશે, જે કારકિર્દીની પ્રગતિ અને વ્યાવસાયિક વિકાસને સક્ષમ કરશે.
સહયોગની ચર્ચામાં, પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્દ્રા, આરઆરયુના પ્રો વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર, આરઆરયુના મિશન અને ટોચના ખાનગી સુરક્ષા વ્યાવસાયિકોને વિકસાવવા માટેની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. જેમકે માલસામાન એક સ્થાનથી બીજા સ્થાને પરિવહનમાં હોય ત્યારે સુરક્ષાની નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા પર તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
રાંચીના સિક્યોરિટી પ્રા. લિ., ડૉ. અનિરુધા સિંઘ એ 'નારી શક્તિકરણ' દ્વારા મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે જાણીતી સુરક્ષા કંપનીઓ દ્વારા હકારાત્મક પ્રતિભાવો અને ભરતીને ટાંકીને મહિલાઓ માટે સુરક્ષા પ્રશિક્ષણ કાર્યક્રમોની સફળતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. ડૉ. સિંઘે RSPLની શ્રીધર જ્ઞાન સંસ્થાને PSARA માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૌશલ વિકાસ યોજના જેવી રાષ્ટ્રીય કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ પહેલ સાથે સંરેખિત કરવાનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો.
સ્કૂલ ઓફ પ્રાઈવેટ, ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ એન્ડ કોર્પોરેટ સિક્યોરિટી મેનેજમેન્ટના ઈન્ચાર્જ-નિર્દેશક શ્રી નિમેશ દવેએ RSPL સાથેના સહયોગ પાછળનો તર્ક વ્યક્ત કર્યો, તેઓ એ આ નિર્ણાયક સમયે કૌશલ્યવર્ધન કાર્ય ની નોંધ લીધી. કૌશલ્ય વિકાસમાં તેમના લક્ષ્યાંકિત પ્રયાસો, ખાસ કરીને આદિવાસી સમુદાયો અને મહિલાઓ માટે, ધ્યાન ખેંચ્યું છે, અને આરઆરયુ આ પ્રભાવશાળી પહેલમાં આરએસપીએલને તેનો ટેકો આપવા માટે ખુશ છે.
આ સહયોગ ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા, સશક્તિકરણ અને સર્વસમાવેશકતા પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે, જે સુરક્ષા ઉદ્યોગ અને તેની અંદર અર્થપૂર્ણ અસર કરવા માંગતા લોકો માટે ઉજ્જવળ ભાવિનું સૂચન કરે છે.