Ministry of Communications
‘Antodaya Diwas’ Celebration Marks the Culmination of National Postal Week 2023
13 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 13 October 2023
India Post concluded the National Postal Week 2023 with a celebration on ‘Antodaya Diwas’, featuring a series of events aimed at improving postal services and extending support to marginalized sections of society. The day's activities highlighted the commitment of India Post to serve the nation, with a focus on "Together for Trust."
‘Antodaya Diwas’, celebrated on the 13th of October, featured a conference meeting led by the Senior Superintendent of Post Offices at the Postal Administrative Office, Tapal Bhavan. Post forum members from across Goa gathered to exchange innovative ideas, focusing on the delivery of advanced and improved postal services to the public. Key topics discussed included raising awareness about the importance of using the correct PIN code when booking postal articles to ensure successful deliveries, the provision of adequate staff in all offices, and the introduction of separate queue services for senior citizens.
In addition to the conference, a seminar was held with various State Government units, including the Directorate of Women and Child Development, District Collector North Goa, Goa Board of Secondary & Higher Secondary Education, Goa State Horticulture Department, Goa S.T. Corporation, Tribal Research Institute, Directorate of Fisheries, and Directorate of Transport. The seminar aimed to facilitate discussions and collaborative efforts on how to deliver schemes that uplift the poor, marginalized, and backward sections of society through postal services. The meeting emphasized common branding, execution strategy, communication plans, advanced planning data collection, and active stakeholder participation from all state government units.
The discussions also revolved around enhancing awareness among the people and local state government units regarding the services and products offered by the Department of Posts (DOP). The goal is to streamline information and services from both central and state governments under one roof for the benefit of the masses, as well as to encourage new customer enrollment for various DOP and State government products and services. The aim is to improve the coverage of various government schemes and services while actively involving local state government functionaries in the planning and execution of events related to the Digital Connectivity to the Doorstep Program (DCDP).

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अंत्योदय दिनाने राष्ट्रीय टपाल सप्ताहाचा समारोप
13 OCT 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 13 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
भारतीय टपाल खात्याने राष्ट्रीय टपाल सप्ताह-2023 चा समारोप 'अंत्योदय दिना'च्या निमित्ताने केला, ज्यात टपाल सेवा सुधारणे आणि समाजातील उपेक्षित घटकांना आधार देण्याच्या उद्देशाने विविध कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश होता. 'टुगेदर फॉर ट्रस्ट' या संकल्पनेवर भर देत देशसेवेसाठी भारतीय टपाल खात्याची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
13 ऑक्टोबर रोजी साजरा करण्यात आलेल्या अंत्योदय दिनानिमित्त टपाल प्रशासकीय कार्यालय, टपाल भवन येथे वरिष्ठ टपाल अधीक्षकांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक बैठक पार पडली. प्रगत आणि सुधारित टपाल सेवा लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यावर भर देत नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पनांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण गोव्यातील पोस्ट फोरमचे सदस्य यासाठी एकत्र आले. टपाल सामग्रीचे बुकिंग करताना योग्य पिन कोड वापरण्याचे महत्त्व पटवून देणे, सर्व कार्यालयांमध्ये पुरेशा कर्मचाऱ्यांची व्यवस्था करणे, ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी स्वतंत्र रांग सेवा सुरू करणे आदी विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
या बैठकीव्यतिरिक्त महिला व बालविकास संचालनालय, उत्तर गोवा जिल्हाधिकारी, गोवा माध्यमिक व उच्च माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळ, गोवा राज्य फलोत्पादन विभाग, गोवा एस. टी. महामंडळ, आदिवासी संशोधन संस्था, मत्स्यव्यवसाय संचालनालय आणि परिवहन संचालनालय यासह राज्य सरकारच्या विविध घटकांसोबत चर्चासत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. टपाल सेवेच्या माध्यमातून गरीब, उपेक्षित आणि मागासवर्गीयांच्या उन्नतीसाठीच्या योजना कशा पोहोचवता येतील यावर चर्चा आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्न करणे हा या सेमिनारचा उद्देश होता. सामायिक ब्रँडिंग, अंमलबजावणी धोरण, दळणवळण योजना, प्रगत नियोजन डेटा संकलन आणि सर्व राज्य सरकारच्या विभागांच्या सक्रिय भागधारकांच्या सहभागावर यात भर देण्यात आला.
टपाल विभागामार्फत देण्यात येणाऱ्या सेवा आणि उत्पादनांबद्दल लोकांमध्ये, राज्य सरकारच्या युनिट्समध्ये जागरूकता वाढविण्यासंदर्भातही चर्चा झाली. सर्वसामान्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारकडून माहिती आणि सेवा एकाच छताखाली सुरळीत करणे, तसेच विविध डीओपी आणि राज्य सरकारच्या उत्पादने आणि सेवांसाठी नवीन ग्राहक नोंदणीस प्रोत्साहित करणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे. डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी टू द डोअरस्टेप प्रोग्राम (डीसीडीपी) शी संबंधित कार्यक्रमांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये स्थानिक प्रशासनाला सक्रियपणे सहभागी करून घेताना विविध सरकारी योजना आणि सेवांची व्याप्ती वाढविणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.