गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मोदी सरकार द्वारा सिख पंथ के लिए किये गये अभूतपूर्व कार्यों के लिए आज दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक कमेटी द्वारा आयोजित अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
सिख गुरुओं ने मानवता और देश के लिए जो बलिदान दिया है उसकी बराबरी पूरी दुनिया में कोई और नहीं कर सकता
जहाँ गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की शहीदी की घोषणा हुई थी, उसी स्थान परप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की स्मृति में उत्सव मनाने का निर्णय किया
जब धर्म के लिए जान देने की बारी आती है तो सच्चा सिख कभी पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखता, देश को आजादी दिलाने से लेकर देश की सुरक्षा करने तक सबसे ज्यादा बलिदान सिखों ने दिया है
गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब में ही सबकी अच्छी बातों को समाहित किया गया है और सर्वधर्म समभाव का इससे बड़ा कोई संदेश नहीं हो सकता
1984 के दंगे कोई भी सभ्य व्यक्ति नहीं भूल सकता, जिसमें राजनीतिक इशारे पर नृशंस हत्याएं हुईं
मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद SIT बनाई और 300 मामलों को दोबारा खोलकर दोषियों को जेल भेजने की शुरुआत की
इतने सालों बाद पहली बार 3,328 पीड़ित परिवारों में से प्रत्येक को 5 लाख रुपए देने का काम मोदी जी ने किया
मोदी सरकार ने 'नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम' के तहत पाकिस्तान, अफगानिस्तान जैसे पड़ोसी देशों में प्रताड़ित सिख बहनों-भाइयों को नागरिकता देने के रास्ते खोले
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 सालों में गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु नानक देव साहब के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी के 350वें प्रकाश पर्व, लंगर से GST हटाने, करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के निर्माण और पाकिस्तान में सिख यात्रियों के जाने की सुविधा जैसे कई महत्त्वपूर्ण काम हुए हैं
13 OCT 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मोदी सरकार द्वारा सिख पंथ के लिए किये गये अभूतपूर्व कार्यों के लिये आज दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक कमेटी द्वारा आयोजित अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सिख पंथ के अलावा ऐसा शायद ही कोई दूसरा पंथ होगा जिसमें 10 पीढ़ियों तक आक्रांताओं के अन्याय के खिलाफ संघर्ष और बलिदान की इतनी लंबी परंपरा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सिख गुरुओं ने मानवता और देश के लिए जो बलिदान दिया है उसकी बराबरी पूरी दुनिया में कोई नहीं कर सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश नौवें गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के उपकार को कभी नहीं भुला सकता। कश्मीर में सत्ता के नशे में चूर औरंगजेब के अत्याचार के खिलाफ कश्मीरी पंडितों की अर्ज़ सुनकर वहाँ पैदल चलकर जाना और अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देना, केवल गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ही ये कर सकते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की स्मृति में उत्सव मनाने का निर्णय लिया था तब उसके लिए वही स्थान तय किया गया जहां गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की शहीदी की घोषणा हुई थी, उसी दीवार पर उनका गुणगान हुआ और लाल किले पर ही समारोह मनाया गया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब दुनिया का हर मज़हब अपने-अपने विचारों को लेकर युद्ध लड़ रहा था, उस वक्त गुरु नानक देव जी से लेकर दसवें गुरु तक सभी ने दुनिया को सर्वधर्म समभाव का संदेश दिया जिस पर आज पूरा विश्व चल रहा है और ये पूरे भारत के लिए गौरव की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिख समुदाय, धर्म और कर्म को समान रूप से लेकर आगे बढ़ा है। जब धर्म के लिए जान देने की बारी आती है तो सच्चा सिख कभी पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखता और देश को आजादी दिलाने से लेकर देश की सुरक्षा करने तक सबसे ज़्यादा बलिदान भी सिखों ने दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिख गुरुओं के उपदेश और उनके बलिदान को देश कभी नहीं भुला सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुरु नानक देव जी ने दुनिया के कई देशों में सर्वधर्म समभाव का संदेश फैलाया। गुरु नानक देव जी ने बिना किसी निजी स्वार्थ के पूरी दुनिया में प्रेम का संदेश फैलाया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब में ही सबकी अच्छी बातों को समाहित किया गया है और सर्वधर्म समभाव का इससे बड़ा कोई संदेश नहीं हो सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने Women-led Development के लिए राज्यों की विधानसभाओं और संसद में मातृशक्ति को 33% आरक्षण दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मातृ शक्ति को सशक्त करने की परंपरा सिख पंथ में माता खिवी के लंगर की सीख से वर्षों पहले शुरू हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास में भी ये दर्ज है कि सिख पंथ से निकली मातृशक्ति ने न केवल आजादी के आंदोलन में हिस्सा लिया बल्कि देश को आगे बढ़ाने में भी बहुत बड़ा योग्दान दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत की आजादी के आंदोलन, मुगलों और अंग्रेज़ों के खिलाफ लड़ाई, विभाजन की विभीषिका या आजादी के बाद देश की सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करना हो, सिख क़ौम हमेशा सबसे आगे रही है। हमारा आजादी के संघर्ष का इतिहास सिख बहादुरों के बलिदान से भरा पड़ा है और देश के आजाद होने के बाद इसकी सुरक्षा के लिए भी सबसे अधिक बलिदान सिख पंथ के अनुयायी ही देते आए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 सालों में गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु नानक देव जी का 550वां प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी का 350वां प्रकाश पर्व, लंगर से GST हटाना, करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर का निर्माण, सुल्तानपुर लोदी को हेरीटेज सिटी बनाना, ब्रिटिश विश्वविद्यालय में गुरु नानक देव जी के नाम पर पीठ स्थापित करना और पाकिस्तान में सिख यात्रियों के जाने के लिए सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना जैसे अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण काम हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी सभ्य व्यक्ति 1984 के दंगे नहीं भूल सकता, ऐसी नृशंस हत्याएं राजनीतिक इशारे पर हुईं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में मोदी जी की सरकार बनने तक ना तो किसी को अरेस्ट किया गया और ना ही किसी को एक भी दिन की जेल हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मामले में जांच आयोग गठित किये गए लेकिन कोई परिमाम नहीं निकला। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने SIT बनाई और 300 मामलों को दोबारा खोलकर दोषियों को जेल भेजने की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी भी मामले चल रहे हैं और मोदी सरकार पीड़ितों के साथ न्याय ज़रूर करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने इतने सालों बाद पहली बार 3,328 पीड़ित परिवारों में से प्रत्येक को 5 लाख रुपए देने और जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक को फिर से गौरवान्वित करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 'नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम' के तहत पाकिस्तान, अफगानिस्तान जैसे पड़ोसी देशों में प्रताड़ित सिख बहनों-भाइयों को नागरिकता देने के रास्ते खोले।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी बहुत भाग्यशाली हैं कि गुरुओं के आशीर्वाद से उन्हें गुरु साहिबान की सेवा करने का मौका मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिख पंथ और सिख गुरुओं ने समाज और पूरी मानवता के लिए जो किया हैउसे हजारों सालों तक उतारा नहीं जा सकता।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the felicitation program organized by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Prabandhak Committee for the unprecedented work done by the Modi government for the Sikh community
Sikh Gurus have made unparalleled sacrifices for humanity and the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to celebrate the festival in the memory of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at the same place where the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was announced
When it comes to sacrificing one's life for the religion, a true Sikh never looks back, Sikhs have made the maximum sacrifices from getting independence to protecting the country
Guru Granth Sahib imbibes all good teachings and there can be no greater message of equality of all religions than Guru Granth Sahib
No civilized person can forget 1984 riots, in which brutal killings took place politically motivated
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established an SIT and re-opened 300 cases, leading to the imprisonment of the guilty
After so many years, for the first time, PM Modi has given Rs 5 lakh each to 3,328 families of victims
Modi government opened the way to give citizenship under the 'Citizenship Amendment Act' to Sikh sisters and brothers who were tortured in neighboring countries like Pakistan, Afghanistan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years, several significant initiatives have been taken, such as 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji, 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, exempting GST on Langar, construction of Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and providing facilities for Sikh pilgrims to travel to Pakistan
13 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the felicitation program organized by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Prabandhak Committee for the unprecedented work done by the Modi government for the Sikh community.
Shri Amit Shah said that apart from the Sikh community, there would rarely be any other community which would have such a long tradition of struggle and sacrifice against the injustice of the invaders for 10 generations. He said that no one in the whole world can match the sacrifices made by Sikh Gurus for humanity and the country. Shri Shah said that we can never forget the sacrifice of the ninth Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on the plea of Kashmiri Pandits who were facing the atrocities of Aurangzeb in Kashmir reached there on foot and gave supreme sacrifice. He said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to celebrate a festival in the memory of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, then the same place was chosen for it where the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was announced. On the same wall words in his praise were inscribed and the ceremony was held at the Red Fort itself.
Union Home Minister said that when every religion of the world was fighting a war for its own ideas, at that time from Guru Nanak Dev Ji to the tenth Guru everyone gave the message of equality of all religions to the world, which the whole world is following till today and this is a matter of pride for entire India. He said that the Sikh community has moved forward taking religion and work together. He said that when it comes to sacrificing one's life for the religion, a true Sikh never looks back and Sikhs have made the maximum sacrifices, from independence to protecting the country. He said that the country can never forget the teachings and sacrifices of the Sikh Gurus.
Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji spread the message of equality of all religions in many countries of the world. He said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji also spread the message of love throughout the world without any self interest. Shri Shah said that Guru Granth Sahib imbibes all good teachings and there can be no greater message of equality of all religions than Guru Granth Sahib.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided 33% reservation for women in the legislatures of states and Parliament for Women-led Development. Shri Shah said that the tradition of women empowerment started years ago in the Sikh panth with the teachings of Mata Khivi's langar. He added that history showcases that Sikh community women have made significant contributions in the freedom struggle as well in the nation's progress. He said that whether it's the freedom struggle of India, the fight against the Mughals and the British, the horrors of partition, or securing the borders of the country after independence, the Sikh community has always been at the forefront. The history of our freedom struggle is full of sacrifices of brave Sikhs, and after the independence of the country, the Sikhs have made the maximum sacrifices for national security.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years, several significant initiatives have been taken, such as the 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji, the 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, exempting GST on Langar, constructing the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, making Sultanpur Lodhi a heritage city, establishing a chair in the name of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at a British university, and providing facilities for Sikh pilgrims to travel to Pakistan. He said that no civilized person can forget the 1984 riots, and such heinous killings were politically motivated. Shri Shah said that until the formation of the Modi Government in 2014, no one was arrested, and no one spent a single day in jail. He said that probe commissions were set up, but no concrete results ever came from them. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established an SIT and re-opened 300 cases, leading to the imprisonment of the guilty. He said that cases are still ongoing, and the Modi government will ensure justice for the victims. He said that it was Shri Modi who has provided financial assistance of Rs. 5 Lakh each to 3,328 families of victims and restored the Jallianwala Bagh memorial to its former glory. Shri Shah Modi government opened the way to give citizenship under the 'Citizenship Amendment Act' to Sikh sisters and brothers who were tortured in neighboring countries like Pakistan, Afghanistan.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very fortunate that with the blessings of the Gurus, he has got the opportunity to serve Guru Sahiban. He said that contribution of Sikh community and the Sikh Gurus to society and humanity cannot be repaid even in thousands of years.